Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% Ampoules

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% Ampoules is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient sodium chloride (electrolytes (oral and injectable)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

SODIUM CHLORIDE INJECTION BP 0.9%


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you being given Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% is used for

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% is used to replace lost body fluids and salts. Other medicines which are given by injection or by drip may be diluted with Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%.

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% can also be used as a sterile irrigation solution.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being given Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet. Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%

You may already have been given Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%. Your doctor will have considered the situation carefully and decided to use it. However, if any of the following applies to you, tell your doctor immediately.

When you must not be given it

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% will only be used if the solution is clear, the package is undamaged and the use by (expiry) date marked on the pack has not been passed.

You should not be given Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says it is safe. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved.

You should not be given Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% if you have, or have had, any of the following medical conditions:

  • Congestive heart failure
  • Severe kidney problems
  • Swelling due to excess fluid
  • Cirrhosis of the liver

Before you are given it

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have any of these medical conditions:

  • Heart problems
  • Excess fluid in the lungs
  • Swelling due to excess fluid
  • Kidney disease
  • High blood pressure including high blood pressure due to pregnancy
  • Problems with your urinary tract

It may not be safe for you to be given Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% if you have these conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop including

  • Corticosteroids

These medicines may affect the way Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% works. Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you are given any Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%.

Back to top

How is Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% given

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% will be given to you by your doctor or a specially trained nurse.

It will be given by injection, or applied to open wounds if is being used as an irrigation solution.

Your doctor will decide what dose, how often and how long you will receive it. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight, age, blood tests, how well your kidneys are working, and whether or not other medicines are being given at the same time.

Overdose

The doctor or nurse giving you Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% will be experienced in its use so it is extremely unlikely that you will be given too much.

However, the first signs of overdose can be nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, cramps, reduced saliva and increased thirst.

Contact the Poisons Information Centre for any further information.

Australia: 13 11 26

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%. All medicines can have some side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Stomach cramps
  • Diarrhoea
  • Thirst, dry mouth
  • Swelling of the hands, ankles or feet
  • Muscle twitches, weakness or cramps
  • Restlessness or irritability
  • Fever
  • Watery eyes
  • Reduced saliva or dry eyes
  • Headache
  • Tiredness or drowsiness
  • Dizziness
  • Increased sweating
  • Confusion

These are the more common side effects of Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9%. Mostly these are mild and short lived.

Do not be alarmed by this list. You may not experience any of them. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your doctor. Some side effects may only be seen by your doctor.

Back to top

Storage

Storage

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% will be stored by your doctor or pharmacist under the recommended conditions.

It should be kept in a cool, dry place below 25°C.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% you have left over or you find that the expiry date has passed.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% is a clear and colourless solution.

Ingredients

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% contains sodium chloride 0.9% as the active ingredient and Water for Injections. Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% does not contain any preservatives.

Products

Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% is supplied in low density polyethylene ampoules in the following strengths:

  • 5 mL AUST R 197200
  • 10 mL AUST R 197198
  • 20 mL AUST R 197199

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, July 2013  

Related information - Sodium Chloride Injection BP 0.9% Ampoules

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
01 Oct 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium chloride (electrolytes (oral and injectable)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium chloride (electrolytes (oral and injectable)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about low blood sodium. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.low blood sodium is also known as hyponatraemia and low sodium.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dehydration. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.