Plasma-Lyte 148 Infusion

Plasma-Lyte 148 Infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients sodium chloride - sodium gluconate - sodium acetate - potassium chloride - magnesium.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

PLASMA-LYTE 148 REPLACEMENT IV INFUSION


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using this product against the benefit they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion is used for

Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion is a sterile solution used as a source of water and electrolytes (salts).

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

It is not addictive.

This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Back to top

Before you start Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion

When you must not be given it

Do not use Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion if you have an allergy to:

Any ingredients contained in this product.

Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion should not be given in the following situations:

  • In patients with heart failure.
  • In patients with renal insufficiency or failure.
  • In patients with liver conditions.
  • In patients with low levels of potassium and chloride.
  • If the patient has fluid retention and respiratory or metabolic alkalosis.
  • Should be used with caution in patients with diabetes.
  • It should not be used if the expiry date printed on the label is overdue.
  • Do not use unless tamper proof seal is intact.

If you are not sure whether you should be given Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes. Have a history of allergy to any of the ingredients of Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start being given Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. You are taking any other medicine, including anything that you bought without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Back to top

How Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide how much Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion will be used, depending on your need and condition.

Ask your doctor if you want to know more about the amount of Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion you receive.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion is given to you by a doctor or nurse it is very unlikely that an overdose will occur.

Back to top

While you are using Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion

Things to be careful of

Tell your doctor immediately if you develop a rash while you are on Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion. If the rash worsens, Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion may need to be stopped.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion.

As with any medicine, some side effects may occur. Some patients may have undesirable side effects, such as:

  • Skin irritation or burning sensation
  • Allergic reaction
  • Fast /irregular heart beat
  • Chest pain
  • Shortness of breath
  • Increased respiratory rate
  • Flushing
  • Redness of eye
  • Unusual weakness
  • Feeling abnormal
  • Swelling of hands, ankles or feet
  • Dizziness
  • Wheezing
  • Chills
  • Cold sweat

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. If this occurs, the use of this product should be stopped immediately.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Discuss any concerns you have with your doctor.

Back to top

After using Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion

Storage

Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. It is recommended that the product be stored below 30°C. Do not freeze.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Plasma-Lyte 148 Replacement Infusion is a clear solution.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:

  • Sodium Chloride,
  • Sodium Gluconate,
  • Sodium Acetate,
  • Potassium Chloride,
  • Magnesium Chloride and
  • Water for Injections BP
  • and hydrochloric acid as inactive ingredients.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2016  

Related information - Plasma-Lyte 148 Infusion

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dehydration. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Medicine)
27 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium chloride - sodium gluconate - sodium acetate - potassium chloride - magnesium, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium chloride - sodium gluconate - sodium acetate - potassium chloride - magnesium below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.