Modified Hartmann's IV Infusion

Modified Hartmann's IV Infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients sodium lactate - sodium chloride - potassium chloride - calcium.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

COMPOUND SODIUM LACTATE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
(HARTMANN'S SOLUTION)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about Compound Sodium Lactate IV Infusion. It does not contain all of the available information. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has prescribed Hartmann's Solution IV Infusion for you in the knowledge that the benefits outweigh any possible risks.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. If you have any concerns about receiving this medicine, ask your health care professional.

Back to top

What Hartmann's IV Infusion is used for

Hartmann's IV Infusion is used to replace body fluid and mineral salts that may be lost for a variety of medical reasons. Hartmann's IV Infusion is especially suitable when the losses result in too much acid being present in the blood.

Before you are given Hartmann's IV Infusion

Hartmann's IV Infusion should not be given to you if:

  • you have congestive heart failure (constant wheezing, shortness of breath)
  • you have ischaemic stroke (have had a stroke)
  • you have liver disease as a consequence of alcoholism, or
  • you have severe reduction in kidney function

Also, the product should not be used if the expiry date printed on the bottom of the bag has passed, or if the packaging is torn or shows any signs of tampering.

You must tell your doctor if you:

  • have heart disease
  • have any other illness
  • are taking any other medicines including anything that you bought without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop
  • are pregnant
  • are breast feeding
  • have ever experienced an allergic reaction to Hartmann's IV Infusion

Back to top

How Hartmann's IV Infusion is given

How much is given:

Your doctor will decide how much Hartmann's IV infusion will be given to you, which depends on your needs and medical condition. The solution is delivered by intravenous infusion; therefore it should be given by using special equipment and attended by a health professional (doctor, trained nurse).

How it is given:

Hartmann's IV infusion will be given at a slow rate of injection (drip) by a health professional. Usually, you will need to stay in a health institution (hospital, clinic, nursing home, etc) Special medical equipment is used to deliver the medicine into your bloodstream. This delivery should be attended by a health professional. A cannula (administration needle) is placed in a vein by your doctor or nurse. The infusion is for single use, and for one person only.

In case of overdose

Overdose with Hartmann's IV Infusion is rare, and as your doctor has had experience in the use of this medicine, it is unlikely that you will be given an overdose. However, in the unlikely event that overdose does occur, the infusion will be discontinued and other treatment may be needed. You may experience some of the effects listed under "Side Effects" below.

Back to top

While you are receiving Hartmann's IV Infusion

Frequent clinical evaluation and laboratory tests may be required. As Hartmann's IV Infusion is normally given in a hospital, your nurse or carer will make appropriate records during your treatment and will note any unexpected effects you may experience.

Back to top

Side effects

As with any medicines, some side effects may occur. Some swelling of the hands, ankles and feet may be experienced due to retention fluid in your body. In rare circumstances, this may also involve the lungs, which may cause some breathing difficulty. Other symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, headache, dizziness, drowsiness or confusion. Inflammation at the site of injection, or swelling of your veins near the site of injection is also possible. Always tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you have any unexpected effects during or after receiving Hartmann's IV Infusion.

Back to top

Product descriptions

What Hartmann's IV Infusion looks like

It is a clear colourless solution packaged in Viaflex plastic bags. It is a sterile solution and intended for slow intravenous injection.

What is in Hartmann's IV Infusion?

The active components of Hartmann's IV Infusions are: sodium lactate, potassium chloride, sodium chloride and calcium chloride. It is formulated in Water for Injections.

Back to top

How to store Hartmann's IV Infusion

Hartmann's IV Infusion should be stored below 30°C. Do not freeze. Do not expose to heat. Keep out of reach of children.

Back to top

Where can you get more information?

You can get more information from your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Name and address of the manufacturer (sponsor)

Baxter Healthcare Pty. Ltd.,
1 Baxter Drive,
Old Toongabbie N.S.W., 2146 Australia

www.baxterhealthcare.com.au.

This Consumer Medication Information was prepared: October 2000: revised 18th December 2002

Date of the TGA Approval: as per PI approval, 24th November 2000

88-19-01-074

Baxter and Viaflex are registered trademarks of Baxter International, Inc.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Modified Hartmann's IV Infusion

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about excessive acidity in the body. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests. Excessive acidity in the body is also known as metabolic acidosis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about low blood potassium. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.low blood potassium is also known as hypokalaemia and low potassium.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dehydration. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Medicine)
27 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium lactate - sodium chloride - potassium chloride - calcium, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium lactate - sodium chloride - potassium chloride - calcium below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.