Glucose Injection

Glucose Injection is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient glucose monohydrate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

GLUCOSE 5% and 10% FREEFLEX


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Glucose Injection. It does not contain all the information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Glucose Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Glucose Injection is used for

Glucose is a sugar which provides energy for the body. Glucose Injection is used to treat dehydration and low blood sugar levels.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with Glucose Injection and told you what dose you will be given.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Back to top

Before you are given Glucose Injection

When you should NOT be given Glucose Injection

Glucose Injection should not be given;

  • If the solution is not clear.
  • Through the same tubing as those containing blood.
  • After the expiry date printed on the pack.
  • If the packaging is torn or shows sign of tampering.
  • To others.

It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you are given it after the expiry date has passed.

You should not be given Glucose Injection if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says so. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved. We do not know if it is safe for you to be given it while you are pregnant. It may affect your baby if you take it early in pregnancy or in the last weeks before your baby is due.

You should not be given Glucose Injection if you have an allergy to:

  • Any ingredient listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • Corn (maize) or corn substances
  • Any similar medicines to Glucose Injection.

Some symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • Shortness of breath.
  • Wheezing or difficulty breathing.
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body.
  • Skin rash, itching or hives.

You should not be given Glucose Injection if you have, or have had, any of the following medical conditions:

  • Diabetic coma where blood sugar levels are excessively high.
  • Difficulty digesting sugar
  • No production or passing of urine
  • Bleeding within the head or spine
  • Vitamin B1 deficiency
  • Low blood potassium, magnesium or phosphorous
  • Infections
  • Stroke

It may not be safe for you to be given Glucose Injection if you have any of these conditions.

Glucose Injection should be given with caution to infants of diabetic mothers.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Taking Other Medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop that includes:

  • Corticosteroids
  • Alcohol
  • Corticotropin

Your doctor or pharmacist will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Glucose Injection.

Back to top

How is Glucose Injection given

Glucose Injection will be given to you by your doctor or specially trained nurse by infusion or drip into the vein.

This allows the Glucose Injection to reach the body quickly, where it will treat dehydration and low blood sugar levels.

How much is given

The dosage you will be given will depend on your age, weight, medical condition and response. Your doctor will have experience in injecting Glucose Injection and will choose the best dose for you.

If you are given too much (Overdose)

This rarely happens as Glucose Injection is usually administered under the care of a trained professional in a hospital or clinic setting.

However, if you are given Glucose Injection too quickly or too much, you may become confused or dehydrated.

Contact the Poisons Information Centre in your country for any further information.

Australia: 13 11 26
New Zealand: 0800 764 766

Back to top

While you are being given Glucose Injection

Frequent clinical evaluation and laboratory tests may be required as Glucose Injection is normally given in a hospital. Your doctor or nurse will make appropriate records during your treatment and will note any unexpected effects you may experience.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Glucose Injection. All medicines can have some side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

The following is a list of possible side effects. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:

  • Breathing difficulties
  • Flushing
  • Swelling
  • Fever
  • Infection at the site of injection
  • Inflammation at the site of injection

Do not be alarmed by this list. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

Storage

Storage

Glucose Injection will be stored by your doctor or pharmacist under the recommended conditions of store below 25°C for the Freeflex bags.

Disposal

Any Glucose Injection which is not used and which is left in the container, will be disposed of in a safe manner by your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Glucose Injection is a clear, colourless to slightly yellow solution.

Ingredients

Glucose Injection contains glucose monohydrate and water for injections.

Products

Glucose Injection comes in various pack sizes. They can be identified by the AUST R numbers.

Freeflex Bags

  • Glucose 5%
    50mL AUST R 144669
    100mL AUST R 144671
    250mL AUST R 144672
    500mL AUST R 29599
    1000mL AUST R 47389
  • Glucose 10%
    500mL AUST R 29790

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, February 2017  

Related information - Glucose Injection

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
05 Jan 2017 Information on medicines available in Australia containing glucose monohydrate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain glucose monohydrate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about low blood glucose. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.low blood glucose is also known as hypoglycaemia.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dehydration. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.