Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 5%

Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 5% is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient glucose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION BP


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about Glucose (5%) Intravenous Infusion and Glucose (10, 25, 50, and 70%) Intravenous Infusion [‘Glucose IV Infusion’]. It does not contain all of the available information. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Glucose IV Infusion against the benefit they expect it will have for you.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

What Glucose IV Infusion is used for?

This medicine is a source for energy support, which can be used alone or in combination with an injectable nutrient supplement. For example, (1) in patients who are suffering from gastrointestinal tract malfunction (such as, when bowel rest is needed because of gastrointestinal surgery), or (2) impairment of protein absorption by gastrointestinal tract, or (3) in extensive burns, where metabolic requirements for protein are substantially increased, thereby they cannot be met by taking normal meals alone.

Back to top

Before you are given the Glucose IV Infusion

The Glucose IV Infusion must not be given to you if:

  • you have had an allergic reaction to corn or corn products. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, peeling of the skin, swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty swallowing or shortness of breath.
  • you already have too much glucose in your blood, or severely dehydrated, or not passing urine.
  • you are suffering from bleeding in the head or in the spinal cord.
  • you have had an ischaemic stroke or head trauma within 24 hours.
  • the expiry date printed on the pack has passed.

You must tell your doctor if you:

  • have heart disease
  • are diabetic or taking any medications for diabetes
  • are an alcoholic
  • have a thiamine deficiency
  • have any other illness
  • are taking any prescription medicine or even non-prescription medicines
  • have an allergy to glucose, corn or corn products
  • are pregnant
  • are breast feeding

Back to top

How Glucose IV Infusion is given

How much it is given:

Your doctor will decide how much Glucose IV infusion will be given to you, which depends on your need and condition. The medicine is a dripped injection; therefore it should be given by using special equipment and attended by a health professional (doctor, trained nurse).

How it is given:

The Glucose IV infusion will be given at a slow rate of injection (drip) by your health professional. Usually, you will need to stay in a health institution (hospital, nursing home, etc) but in some cases at home, as it requires a special medical equipment to deliver the medicine into your circulation. This delivery should be attended by a health professional. The cannula (administration needle) is normally placed in a large vein either on a central (near your heart) or peripheral (usually in an arm) blood vessel. Your doctor and nurse will know which of your large veins to use.

Case of overdose:

The doctor or nurse administering the Glucose IV infusion has had experience in the use of this sort of medicine, so it is very unlikely that you will receive too much. However, if you experience any side effects that worry you after receiving Glucose IV, tell your doctor or nurse. Symptoms of Glucose IV overdose include the side effects listed below under ‘Side effects’.

Back to top

While you are taking Glucose IV Infusion

Discuss with your doctor the progress you have experienced after the treatment, whether any complication has occurred, especially during the first few days of therapy. Frequent checks by your nurse and doctor, including laboratory tests, may be required. As Glucose IV Infusion is normally given in a hospital, your nurse or health provider will keep records of your progress and any reactions.

Back to top

Side effects

As with any medicine, some side effects may occur. Mild side effects of Glucose IV include a warm flush feeling all over the body after the injection, which lasts for about 10 minutes then resolves spontaneously.

As with other injectable medications, more serious side effects can occur if too much Glucose IV infusion is given or the rate of infusion is too high. These include redness, irritation, pain and inflammation at the site of injection, as well as dehydration. Your health professional is familiar with these risks, and administers injections carefully and performs frequent checks to minimise the risks.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you experience swelling of the face, lips, mouth or have difficulty breathing and fever after receiving Glucose IV. These may be symptoms of an allergic reaction and urgent medical attention may be required.

Do not be alarmed by the list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

Product descriptions

What Glucose IV Infusion looks like?

It is a clear colourless or slightly yellow solution of glucose filled in Viaflex bags. It is a solution and intended for intravenous slow injection in patients whose condition require a caloric supplementation.

What is in Glucose IV Infusion?

The active component of Glucose IV Infusions is glucose. It is formulated in water for injection does not contain any additives.

Glucose IV is available as light and heavy glucose injection solutions. The heavy glucose injection is known as a ‘hypertonic’ solution. The administration of such an injection is more likely to cause a side effects if it is not injected using the correct procedures.

How to store Glucose IV Infusion?

Glucose IV will be stored in the pharmacy or in the hospital ward. It is recommended that the product be stored below 30°C.

Where can you get more information?

You can get more information from your doctor or pharmacist.

The sponsor for Glucose IV is:
Baxter Healthcare Pty Limited
1 Baxter Drive
Old Toongabbie NSW 2146

Aust R Numbers:
Aust R 48524 AHB0062
Aust R 48526 AHB0063
Aust R 48527 AHB0064
Aust R 19503 AHB0086
Aust R 19503 AHB0093
Aust R 48525 AHB0087
Aust R 48525 AHB0094
Aust R 19480 AHB0163
Aust R 48594 AHB0164
Aust R 48521 AHB0224
Aust R 19504 AHB0253
Aust R 48528 AHB0264
Aust R 19505 AHB0293

Date of preparation: December 2013

88-19-01-077A

BAXTER and VIAFLEX are registered trademarks of Baxter International Inc.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 5%

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
24 Aug 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing glucose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Glucose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)) is also known as dextrose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain glucose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dehydration. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.