Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 5% Solution for infusion

Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 5% Solution for infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient glucose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION BP 5%


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Glucose Intravenous Infusion. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Glucose Intravenous Infusion against the benefits they expect it to have for you.

This medicine is likely to be used while you are at the clinic or in hospital. If possible, please read this leaflet carefully before this medicine is given to you. In some cases this leaflet may be given to you after the medicine has been used.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Glucose Intravenous Infusion is used for

Glucose is a sugar which provides energy for the body. It is naturally present in body fluids and is needed for normal body function. Glucose Intravenous Infusion is given to patients who have low levels of

sugar in their blood or are dehydrated.

Glucose Intravenous Infusion may also be used for the dilution of other medicines before injecting them into the body.

It may be used for the treatment of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Glucose Intravenous Infusion.

Back to top

Before you are given Glucose Intravenous Infusion

When Glucose Intravenous Infusion must not be given

You should not be given this medicine if the packaging is torn or show signs of tampering or if the expiry date on the pack has passed.

You will not be given Glucose Intravenous Infusion if:

  1. You have an allergy to
  • glucose
  • carbohydrates
  • corn (maize) or corn products
  1. You have or have had the following medical conditions
  • diabetes
  • difficulty digesting sugar
  • severely dehydrated
  • not passing urine
  • bleeding in the brain or spinal cord
  • ischaemic stroke

It may not be safe for you to be given Glucose Intravenous Infusion, if you are not sure, check with your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to:
  • any other medicine
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  1. you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
  • ischaemic heart disease
  • problem digesting carbohydrates or sugars
  • alcoholism
  • vitamin B deficiency
  • low levels of potassium, magnesium or phosphorus in your blood
  1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefit of being given Glucose Intravenous Infusion during pregnancy
  2. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast feed
    It is not known whether glucose passes into breast milk. Discuss with your doctor the risks and benefits of taking Glucose Intravenous Infusion whilst breastfeeding.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may affect the way glucose works. Your doctor will advise you about continuing to take other medicines.

Back to top

How Glucose Intravenous Infusion is given

Treatment with Glucose Intravenous Infusion usually occurs in a hospital. It will be given to you as a slow injection into one of your veins (this is called an intravenous infusion) by your doctor or a specially trained nurse.

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose, how often and how long you will receive it. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight, age, blood tests, how well your kidneys are working, and whether or not other medicines are being given at the same time.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Never administer this medicine yourself.

If you are given too much (overdose)

This rarely happens as Glucose Intravenous Infusion is administered under the care of a highly trained doctor or nurse.

However, if you are given too much glucose you may experience some of the effects listed under "Side Effects" below.

Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Glucose Intravenous Infusion. Like other medicines, glucose can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions that you may have. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • pain, bruising or swelling at site of injection
  • flushing
  • any swelling of the face or limbs

These are the more common side effects of glucose. Mostly these are mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • confusion
  • dehydration, thirsty, dry mouth
  • passing large amounts of urine

These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your doctor. Some side effects may only be seen by your doctor.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Glucose Intravenous Infusion is a clear, colourless solution contained in glass vial.

Glucose Intravenous Infusion can be identified by an Australian Register Number, which is found on the packaging - AUST R 11371

Ingredients

Glucose Intravenous Infusion contains glucose in Water for Injections. It does not contain a preservative.

Manufacturer

Pfizer (Perth) Pty Limited
ABN 32 051 824 956
15 Brodie Hall Drive,
Bentley WA 6102 Australia

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2015  

Related information - Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP 5% Solution for infusion

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
05 Jan 2017 Information on medicines available in Australia containing glucose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Glucose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)) is also known as dextrose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain glucose (vitamins, minerals and other nutrients (injectable)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Medicine)
05 Aug 2014 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium chloride - glucose, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium chloride - glucose below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about low blood glucose. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.low blood glucose is also known as hypoglycaemia.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dehydration. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.