Chemists' Own Dolased Analgesic-Calmative Tablets

Chemists' Own Dolased Analgesic-Calmative Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients paracetamol - codeine - doxylamine succinate (combination simple pain relievers).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Dolased Analgesic - Calmative

Paracetamol, Codeine Phosphate and Doxylamine Succinate tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Dolased Analgesic - Calmative. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of you taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What is Dolased Analgesic - Calmative

The name of your medicine is Dolased Analgesic - Calmative.

It contains the active ingredients paracetamol, doxylamine succinate and codeine phosphate.

Paracetamol, an analgesic with antipyretic action also reduces fever.

Doxylamine succinate is an antihistamine with pronounced sedative effects.

Codeine phosphate is an analgesic, and in combination with paracetamol and doxylamine produces greater analgesia than any of these drugs alone and avoids the side effects associated with large doses of these components.

Dolased Analgesic - Calmative tablets contain no aspirin.

Back to top

What Dolased Analgesic - Calmative is used for

Dolased Analgesic - Calmative provides effective temporary relief of moderate to severe pain and discomfort associated with:

  • Headache (including tension and migraine)
  • Period Pain
  • Toothache
  • Muscle Pain
  • Backache
  • Rheumatic Pain
  • Neuralgia
  • Pain associated with trauma or surgery
  • Other pains where a combined analgesic & calmative action is required.

Your doctor or pharmacist may recommend Dolased Analgesic - Calmative for another reason. If you want more information ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Before you take Dolased Analgesic - Calmative

When you must not take it

Do not take Dolased Analgesic - Calmative if:

  1. you have an allergy to:
  • paracetamol, codeine or doxylamine succinate, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • you have had an allergic reaction to other opioid analgesic such as morphine or pethidine
  • you have had an allergic reaction to other antihistamines

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to these medicines may include:

  • asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • hives, itching or skin rash
  • fainting

Do not take Dolased Analgesic - Calmative if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not take Dolased Analgesic - Calmative if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not give Dolased Analgesic - Calmative to a child under 12 years. The safety and effectiveness of Dolased Analgesic - Calmative in children have not been established.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to:
  • any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Dolased Analgesic - Calmative during pregnancy.
  1. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.
Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Dolased Analgesic - Calmative during breastfeeding.
  1. you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
  • kidney or liver disease
  • breathing problems (eg. asthma)
  • glaucoma
  • bladder problems (urinary retention)
  • prostate problems
  • stomach ulcer or other stomach problems
  1. you are a heavy drinker.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you take any Dolased Analgesic - Calmative.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may interfere with Dolased Analgesic - Calmative. These include:

  • some drugs used to treat depression (eg. barbiturates, monoamine oxidase inhibitors)
  • medication for epilepsy
  • medications used to control fits (eg. Dilantin or Tegretol)
  • medicines to help you sleep, or relieve anxiety
  • opioid analgesics (eg. morphine or pethidine)
  • some drugs used to thin the blood (anti-coagulants)
  • alcohol

These medicines may be affected by Dolased Analgesic - Calmative, or may affect how well it works.

Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you take any Dolased Analgesic - Calmative.

Back to top

How to take Dolased Analgesic - Calmative

How much to take

Adults and children over 12 years: Take 1 - 2 tablets every 4 - 6 hours as necessary.

Do not exceed 8 tablets in a 24-hour period. Do not give to children under 12 years of age.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow Dolased Analgesic - Calmative with a glass of water.

When to take it

Dolased Analgesic - Calmative can be taken with or without food.

This medicine may cause drowsiness. If affected, do not drive a vehicle or operate machinery.

How long to take it

Dolased Analgesic - Calmative is for minor and temporary ailments and should be used strictly as directed. Prolonged use without medical supervision could be harmful.

Codeine may be habit forming if taken frequently and over a long period of time.

If you are not sure how long to take your Dolased Analgesic - Calmative, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Dolased Analgesic - Calmative. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep these telephone numbers handy. If you have taken too much Dolased Analgesic - Calmative you may feel drowsy, sick in the stomach, or restless.

Back to top

While you are taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative

Things you must do

If you are about to start taking any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative.

Tell all of the doctors, dentists, and pharmacists that are treating you that you are taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell you doctor or dentist that you are taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative.

Things you must not do

Do not give Dolased Analgesic - Calmative to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Dolased Analgesic - Calmative to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Do not drink alcohol.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Dolased Analgesic - Calmative affects you. Dolased Analgesic - Calmative may cause drowsiness or light-headedness in some people and affect mental alertness. Make sure you know how you react to Dolased Analgesic - Calmative before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy.

Back to top

Side effects

Check with your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet. Like other medicines, Dolased Analgesic - Calmative can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Skin rashes
  • Dry mouth
  • Loss of appetite, weight loss
  • Diarrhoea
  • Constipation
  • Sedation or drowsiness
  • Dizziness
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Stomach pain
  • Depression

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they will not keep well.

Keep the tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C. Do not store Dolased Analgesic - Calmative or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking Dolased Analgesic - Calmative or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Dolased Analgesic - Calmative is a white capsule-shaped tablet. They are available in blister packs of 20 tablets.

Ingredients

Each Dolased Analgesic - Calmative tablet contains the following active ingredients:

  • Paracetamol 500mg
  • Codeine Phosphate 10mg
  • Doxylamine Succinate 5.1mg

The following inactive ingredients are found in Dolased Analgesic - Calmative:

  • Cellulose-microcrystalline
  • Starch maize
  • Silica - colloidal anhydrous
  • Povidone
  • Croscarmellose sodium
  • Stearic acid
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Lactose

Dolased Analgesic - Calmative contains lactose, but does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Manufacturer

Chemists' Own Pty Ltd
(A member of Sigma Group of Companies)
96 Merrindale Drive, Croydon
Victoria 3136

Consumer enquiries: 1800 003 013

Website: www.chemistsown.com.au

The Australian Registration number for Dolased Analgesic-Calmative is AUST R 93507.

This leaflet was prepared in September 2002 and updated 5th February 2004.

Filename & path: S:\Regulatory Affairs\ApprovedCMIs\Chemists' Own\CO_DolasedAnalgesicCalmative_CMI.doc

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Chemists' Own Dolased Analgesic-Calmative Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
01 Oct 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing paracetamol - codeine - doxylamine succinate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain paracetamol - codeine - doxylamine succinate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
09 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about painful periods. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.painful periods is also known as dysmenorrhoea and painful menstruation.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about fever. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.fever is also known as pyrexia and pyrexia.