Momex SR Modified release tablets

Momex SR Modified release tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient morphine sulfate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Momex SR
Modified (Sustained) Release Tablets

[Morphine sulphate]


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Momex SR Tablets.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Momex SR tablets against the benefits s/he expects they will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Momex SR is used for

Momex SR contains morphine sulphate which belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics. Momex SR tablets are used for treating chronic severe pain.

Your doctor may have prescribed Momex SR for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Momex SR has been prescribed for you.

Back to top

Before you use Momex SR tablets

When you must not use Momex SR tablets (discuss with your doctor)

  • if you have allergies to:
    - Momex SR or other medications that contain morphine sulphate
    - any medications known as opioid analgesics e.g. codeine
    - any ingredient listed at the end of this leaflet
  • if you are suffering from any severe breathing problems, such as severe asthma
  • if you suffer from irregular or rapid heart beats
  • if you suffer from heart disease
  • if you regularly drink large amounts of alcohol
  • if you suffer from fits or convulsions
  • if you have had a head injury or brain tumour
  • if you are about to have an operation or within 24 hours after an operation
  • if you have any liver disease
  • if you have paralytic ileus
  • if you are taking medicine for depression called a 'monoamine oxidase inhibitor' or have taken any in the last two weeks
  • if you are pregnant or breast feeding, unless your doctor advises that you can use Momex SR. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved
  • in an infant under 1 year of age
  • do not use Momex SR after the expiry date (Exp) printed on the pack.

Do not take Momex SR tablets if the package shows any signs of tampering.

Before you start to use Momex SR

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are using any other medicines, including:
    - cimetidine
    - gabapentin
    - propranolol
    - rifampicin
    - buprenorphine, nalbuphine, pentazocine or other opioids
    - any medicines that you have bought from a pharmacy or supermarket

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions:

  • stomach pains or constipation
  • problems with breathing
  • kidney or liver disease
  • increased prostate size
  • low blood pressure
  • narrowing of the urinary tract
  • bile duct disease or inflammation of the pancreas
  • disorientation, hallucinations or severe headaches
  • low activity of the adrenal gland (Addison's disease)
  • inflammatory bowel disease

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you take any other medicines, including:

  • medication for depression
  • medication to help you sleep
  • medication for allergy
  • medication for stomach discomfort such as antacids
  • pain relievers
  • alcohol
  • medication for Parkinsons Disease
  • medication to stop you vomitting
  • medication for the treatment of HIV infection

These medicines or alcohol may increase the side effects of Momex SR. Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

Do not start to take any other medicine unless prescribed or approved by your doctor. This includes medicines you can buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Back to top

Using Momex SR tablets

How to take Momex SR tablets

  • Momex SR tablet must be swallowed whole. Momex SR tablets must not be chewed, crushed or dissolved.
  • take this medicine exactly as directed by your doctor.
  • Momex SR tablets should be taken every 12 hours.
  • Momex SR must be taken regularly to control the pain. Taking Momex SR at regular time intervals means that the onset of pain is prevented. Momex SR should not be taken when you feel you need it as this will cause some pain to be experienced.
  • do not take any alcohol while you are being treated with Momex SR.
  • the amount of Momex SR needed to give good pain relief varies. The doctor will take into account your age, weight, level of pain and medical history when choosing your dose.
  • it is important to take the tablets at the times you have been told to. If, however, you begin to experience pain and you are taking your Momex SR as prescribed ('breakthrough pain') contact your doctor as your dosage may have to be reviewed.

If you forget to take Momex SR

If you forget to take a dose, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints. An example is taking your medicine at the same time each day such as 8 am and 8 pm.

What to do in case of an overdose

In the event of an overdose you should straight away contact a doctor or the Poisons Information Centre for advice, or go to the Casualty Department of your nearest hospital. Even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning it is important that you take immediate action.

If someone takes an overdose they will probably become drowsy, tired, confused, have a very low blood pressure, experience difficulties in breathing and possibly become unconscious.

Back to top

While you are using Momex SR tablets

Things you must do

Visit your doctor regularly for a check up and always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties during or after taking Momex SR tablets.

Tell your doctor if your pain is getting worse or you are having more frequent breakthrough pain. Take Momex SR tablets as your doctor has prescribed.

Keep enough Momex SR tablets with you to last over weekends and holidays.

Before having any type of surgery, tell your doctor or anaesthetist you are taking Momex SR tablets.

Things to be careful of

You may feel drowsy when you begin to take Momex SR tablets. If you drink alcohol, the drowsiness may be worse.

Ask your doctor's advice about whether or not it will be safe for you to drive or operate any machinery whilst taking Momex SR.

You may suffer from nausea or vomiting when taking Momex SR tablets. If you vomit 2-3 hours after your dose your pain may come back as you will not have absorbed your morphine. If this happens speak to your doctor. Your doctor may prescribe some medicine to help stop you vomiting.

Constipation can be caused by morphine. You should speak to your doctor about your diet and the proper use of laxatives.

Things you must not do

Remember, Momex SR tablets should be taken strictly according to your doctor's instructions. Do not change your dose of Momex SR unless your doctor has told you to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you have any concerns while taking Momex SR tablets. Momex SR tablets help most people with the severe pain of cancer, but they may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicine can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

The more common side effects are:

  • constipation
  • drowsiness
  • sweating
  • confusion
  • dizziness
  • nausea or vomiting

Other effects include:

  • difficulties in breathing
  • skin troubles such as rash (red spots), itching lumps or hives
  • swelling of the eyelids, face or lips
  • wheezing, chest pain or tightness,
  • reduced sexual functioning,
  • flushing of the face, faintness or heart palpitations,
  • hallucinations

Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects, even if it is not on this list. Some people may get other side effects while taking Momex SR.

Will I become addicted to my Momex SR

Opioid analgesics such as morphine sulphate have been used to treat chronic cancer pain for many years. In most cases addiction does not occur. However over time your body becomes used to taking morphine, so if you suddenly stop taking your Momex SR tablets you may experience some symptoms of withdrawal.

It is important that you discuss this issue with your doctor.

Back to top

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they will not keep as well.

Keep Momex SR tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C.

Do not store Momex SR tablets or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Momex SR tablets where young children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not leave Momex SR in the car on hot days.

Disposal

Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

Back to top

Product Description

What Momex SR looks like

Momex SR Tablets (modified [sustained] release) come in four strengths:

  • 10 mg - buff coloured, biconvex, smooth, round, film coated tablets with 10 on one face, each containing morphine sulphate 10 mg
  • 30 mg - violet coloured, biconvex, smooth, round, film coated tablets with 30 on one face, each containing morphine sulphate 30 mg
  • 60 mg - orange coloured, biconvex, smooth, round, film coated tablets with 60 on one face, each containing morphine sulphate 60 mg
  • 100 mg - grey coloured, biconvex, smooth, round, film coated tablets with 100 on one face, each containing morphine sulphate 100 mg

Momex SR Tablets (modified [sustained] release) come in cartons of 28 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredient

  • Morphine sulphate

Inactive ingredients

  • lactose (except the 100 mg),
  • hydroxyethylcellulose,
  • hypromellose,
  • povidone,
  • talc - purified, and
  • magnesium stearate.

The tablet coatings contain a different colourant for each strength, as follows:

  • 10 mg - Opadry buff OY-3607
  • 30 mg - Opadry violet OY-6708
  • 60 mg - Opadry orange OY-3533
  • 100 mg - Opadry grey OY-8238

Australian Registration Numbers:
Momex SR 10 mg AUST R 132253
Momex SR 30 mg AUST R 132255
Momex SR 60 mg AUST R 132257
Momex SR 100 mg AUST R 132259

Back to top

Distributor

Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos St
St Leonards
NSW 2065

Date of Information:
19 December 2012

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, October 2015  

Related information - Momex SR Modified release tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
03 Feb 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing morphine sulfate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain morphine sulfate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about severe pain. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.