Panadol (Children) Suppositories

Panadol (Children) Suppositories is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient paracetamol (simple pain reliever & fever medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Children's Panadol® Suppositories
6 Months - 5 Years & 5 - 12 Years

125 mg Paracetamol & 250 mg Paracetamol


Consumer Medicine Information

Please read this information before you start using this medicine.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your pharmacist or doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES are used for

The active ingredient in these medicines is paracetamol. Paracetamol is used for the fast temporary relief of pain and discomfort associated with:

  • Immunisation
  • Earache
  • Cold & flu symptoms
  • Teething
  • Headache

Paracetamol also reduces fever.

Paracetamol works to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. It also acts in the brain to reduce fever.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine. Your pharmacist or doctor may have recommended it for another reason.

Back to top

Before you use CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES

When you must not use it

Do not use CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES if you have an allergy to:

  • Any medicine containing paracetamol
  • Any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Do not take this medicine if you are taking other prescription or non-prescription medicines containing paracetamol to treat pain, fever, symptoms of cold and flu, or to aid sleep.

Always read and follow the label.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if your child has or has had any of the following medical conditions:

  • Liver or kidney disease
  • Underweight or malnourished
  • Has a severe infection as this may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis:
    Signs of metabolic acidosis include:
    - deep, rapid, difficult breathing
    - feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting)
    - loss of appetite

Contact a doctor immediately if your child gets a combination of these symptoms.

Please see your doctor if your child's symptoms do not improve.

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor about using paracetamol if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, or breastfeeding. Paracetamol may be used during pregnancy and if you are breastfeeding but you should always consult your doctor first.

If you have not told your pharmacist or doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES.

Using other medicines

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if your child is using any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and paracetamol may interfere with each other. These include:

  • Warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • Metoclopramide, a medicine used to control nausea and vomiting
  • Medicines used to treat epilepsy or fits
  • Chloramphenicol, an antibiotic used to treat ear and eye infections
  • Alcohol
  • Probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout or sometimes given with an antibiotic
  • Cholestyramine, a medicine used to treat high cholesterol levels in the blood.

Your pharmacist and doctor will have more information on these and other medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

Back to top

How to use CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES

Follow all directions given to you by your pharmacist or doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your pharmacist or doctor for help.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

Always use the lowest effective dose to relieve your child's symptoms.

How much to use

CHILDREN'S PANADOL 6 MONTHS - 5 YEARS SUPPOSITORIES

Children 6 months to 3 years with an average weight of 8 to 14 kg:
Use 1 suppository every 4 to 6 hours. Do not use more than 4 suppositories in 24 hours.

Children 4 to 5 years with an average weight of 16 to 18 kg:
Use 2 suppositories every 4 to 6 hours. Do not use more than 4 suppositories in 24 hours.

Do not use in children below the age of 2 except on medical advice.

CHILDREN'S PANADOL 5 - 12 YEARS SUPPOSITORIES

Children 5 to 8 years with an average weight of 18 to 25 kg:
Use 1 suppository every 4 to 6 hours. Do not use more than 4 suppositories in 24 hours.

Children 9 to 12 years with an average weight of 28 to 41 kg:
Use 2 suppositories every 4 to 6 hours. Do not use more than 4 suppositories in 24 hours.

Do not use in children below the age of 5 except on medical advice.

How to use it

For ease of insertion, the suppository can be moistened just before insertion.

If possible, ask your children to go to the toilet and empty their bowels before using the suppository. Suppositories work best if the bowels are emptied.

Follow these steps to use a suppository:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.
  2. Put on a disposable glove, if desired. They are available from pharmacies.
  3. Moisten the suppository by dipping it briefly in cool water.
  4. Lie your child on their side and raise their knee to their chest.
  5. Push the suppository gently, blunt end first, into their rectum, or back passage.
  6. Keep your child lying down for a few minutes so that the suppository dissolves.
  7. Throw away used materials and wash your hands thoroughly.

How long to use it

Only give paracetamol to children for up to 48 hours unless a doctor has told you to give it for longer.

If you use too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that your child or anyone else may have taken too much CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning because of the risk of liver failure. They need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are using CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES

Things you must do

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if your child's symptoms do not improve. Your pharmacist or doctor will assess your child's condition and decide if you should continue to take the medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not give CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES for more than 48 hours unless a doctor has told you to.

Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES to treat any other complaints unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while they are taking CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES. These medicines helps most people with various types of pain but it may have unwanted side effects. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. Your child may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. These side effects are rare and your child may not experience any of them.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor to answer any questions you may have.

If any of the following happen, stop using the product and tell your pharmacist or doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • Shortness of breath
  • Wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • Rash, peeling, itching or hives on the skin or mouth ulcers
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding

The above list includes very serious side effects. Your child may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare for low doses of this medicine and when used for a short period of time.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice anything that is making your child feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES

Storage

Keep your medicine in the original pack until it is time to take it.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store CHILDREN'S PANADOL SUPPOSITORIES or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in a car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over, or if the expiry date has passed.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

PANADOL 6 MONTHS - 5 YEARS SUPPOSITORIES are an off-white to ivory coloured, opaque, tear-shaped, soft gelatin capsule containing a milky white, viscous liquid. They come in bottles of 20 suppositories.

PANADOL 5 - 12 YEARS SUPPOSITORIES are an off-white to ivory coloured, opaque, tear-shaped, soft gelatin capsule containing a milky white, viscous liquid. They come in bottles of 20 suppositories.

Ingredients

PANADOL 6 MONTHS - 5 YEARS SUPPOSITORIES contain 125 mg of paracetamol as the active ingredient.

They also contain:

  • Macrogol 400
  • Gelatin
  • Glycerol
  • Water-purified
  • Macrogol 8000
  • Titanium dioxide
  • Methyl hydroxybenzoate
  • Vanillin
  • Propyl hydroxyl benzoate

PANADOL 5 - 12 YEARS SUPPOSITORIES contain 250 mg of paracetamol as the active ingredient.

They also contain:

  • Macrogol 400
  • Gelatin
  • Glycerol
  • Water-purified
  • Macrogol 8000
  • Titanium dioxide
  • Methyl hydroxybenzoate
  • Vanillin
  • Propyl hydroxyl benzoate

Manufacturer/Supplier

These medicines are supplied in Australia by:
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare,
82 Hughes Avenue, Ermington NSW

AUST R 15486
(PANADOL 6 MONTHS - 5 YEARS SUPPOSITORIES)

AUST R 15487
(PANADOL 5 - 12 YEARS SUPPOSITORIES)

Date of preparation: December 2015

PANADOL is a registered trade mark of the GSK group of companies or its licensor.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, April 2016  

Related information - Panadol (Children) Suppositories

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
14 Nov 2012 Learn all about paracetamol, its use to relieve fever & pain or discomfort, dosing, who can & can't take paracetamol & its side effects
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about fever. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.fever is also known as pyrexia and pyrexia.