Carbosorb X Oral suspension

Carbosorb X Oral suspension is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient charcoal, activated (antidotes and detoxifying medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Carbosorb® X
Activated Charcoal

Contains 0.2 g/mL Activated Charcoal

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Cabosorb X. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Carbosorb X against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor.

Keep this leaflet in a safe place. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Carbosorb X is used for

Carbosorb X is used to treat poisoning or drug overdose where the substance has been taken by mouth.

The activated charcoal in this medicine physically absorbs certain drugs and toxic agents onto its surface. Not all drugs and poisons will be absorbed by activated charcoal.

This medicine works best when it is given within 1 hour of the poison or drug being swallowed.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Back to top

Before you are given Carbosorb X

You must not be given Carbosorb X if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing activated charcoal
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Carbosorb X should not be used if you have been poisoned with any of the following:

  • strong acids and alkalis
  • ferrous sulphate and other iron salts
  • cyanides
  • medicines used in the treatment of diabetes known as sulphonylureas such as tolbutamide
  • alcohols or hydrocarbons
  • malathion, a type of pesticide
  • lithium
  • dicophane, a type of insecticide.

You must not be given this medicine if you have any problems with your digestive system that may have caused a hole or perforation e.g. a perforated ulcer or recent surgery.

You must not be given this medicine if due to a medical condition or surgery you have trouble swallowing. The doctor or nurse will check to ensure the medicine is not past its expiry date and has not been tampered with.

If you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • any problems with your gag reflex, the normal retching action when an object touches the back of your throat
  • blockage of the bowel or any other problems with digestion
  • recent surgery on the stomach and intestines, blockage of the intestine
  • diabetes
  • feeling drowsy.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast- feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given Carbosorb X.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket, health food shop, naturopath or herbalist.

Some medicines and Carbosorb X may interfere with each other. These include:

  • atropine, a medicine used to treat a number of conditions
  • medicines used to relieve pain such as morphine or codeine
  • verapamil, a medicine used to treat heart disease.

These drugs may increase the risk of a blockage of the bowel.

Tell your doctor if you have taken or been given any medicines that induce vomiting. Vomiting of activated charcoal may increase the risk of breathing the charcoal into your lungs.

Activated charcoal absorbs many drugs in the stomach so drugs that need to be given while being treated with Carbosorb X will need to be given by injection. Your doctor has more information on what drugs may be affected by this medicine.

Back to top

How Carbosorb X is given

Carbosorb X must only be given by a doctor or nurse. The bottle will be shaken well for a minimum of 30 seconds. Carbosorb X may be given by mouth or through a tube through the nose or mouth into the stomach.

Carbosorb X may be diluted before it is used.

Your doctor will decide what dose of Carbosorb X you will receive and how many doses you will receive. This depends on your medical condition and other factors, such as your age and weight. Usually only a single dose of Carbosorb X is required.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Carbosorb X must only be given by a doctor or nurse so an overdose is not likely to occur.

Symptoms of an overdose may include:

  • stomach cramps, bloating
  • vomiting, loss of appetite
  • blood in the stools
  • fever.

If you notice any symptoms of an overdose immediately contact your doctor or go to the Emergency Department at the nearest hospital.

Contact the Poisons information centre on 13 11 26 for further advice on overdose management.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Carbosorb X. This medicine may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • black coloured bowel motions
  • vomiting.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.

If any of the following happen tell your doctor or nurse immediately or go to the Emergency Department at your local hospital:

  • difficulty breathing (pneumonia)
  • constipation
  • stomach pain and/or bloating
  • chest pain.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After being given Carbosorb X


Carbosorb X will be stored in the surgery, pharmacy or ward of a hospital at a temperature below 25°C. Carbosorb X will not be refrigerated.

Carbosorb X will be opened for use on you. It will be used only once and then it will be discarded. It will never be stored after it is opened nor used for more than one person.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Carbosorb X is contained in a plastic bottle with a tamper proof lid. Each bottle contains 250mL of a black liquid.


Carbosorb X contains 0.2 g/mL of activated charcoal as the active ingredient.

It also contains:

  • sucrose 0.46 g/mL
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerol
  • anhydrous citric acid
  • purified water.

The following may also be added for pH adjustment:

  • sodium hydroxide
  • anhydrous citric acid.

This medicine does not contain gluten, lactose, tartrazine alcohol, dyes or preservatives.


Carbosorb X is supplied in Australia by:
Phebra Pty Ltd
19 Orion Road, Lane Cove West,
NSW 2066, Australia.
Telephone: 1800 720 020

Carbosorb X is distributed in New Zealand by:
AFT Pharmaceuticals Ltd
PO Box 33-203, Auckland.
Telephone: +64 9 4880232

Carbosorb® X 0.2 g / mL charcoal suspension 250 mL bottle
AUST R 106470

Phebra product code- SOL022

Date of most recent amendment: 29th March 2012.

Phebra and the Phi symbol are trademarks of Phebra Pty Ltd, 19 Orion Road, Lane Cove West, NSW 2066, Australia.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2013  

Related information - Carbosorb X Oral suspension


05 Sep 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing charcoal, activated (antidotes and detoxifying medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain charcoal, activated (antidotes and detoxifying medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.