DBL Sodium Nitrite Injection (Solution for injection)

DBL Sodium Nitrite Injection (Solution for injection) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient sodium nitrite.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection

Sodium nitrite


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet in a safe place. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection is used for

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection is used in the emergency treatment of cyanide poisoning.

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection works by helping to prevent cyanide from binding to important enzymes in the cells of your body.

Your doctor may have prescribed DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you are given DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection

When you must not be given it

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection should not be given to you if:

  • you are suffering from smoke inhalation and combined carbon monoxide and cyanide poisoning
  • you have an allergy to sodium nitrite or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
    Symptoms of an allergic reaction to sodium nitrite may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing and swelling, especially of the face and throat.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed.
    If you are given this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Before you are given it

Your doctor should know about all the following before you are given DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection:

  1. if you have or have ever had any other health problems/medical conditions, including:
  • a condition called methaemoglobinaemia, which is a condition of the blood,
  • hypotension or low blood pressure,
  • a deficiency of glucose-6-phospate dehydrogenase.
  1. if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Sodium Nitrite Injection during pregnancy.
  2. if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Sodium Nitrite Injection when breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection.

Back to top

How DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection is given

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection is given as an injection into a vein.

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection should only be given by a doctor or nurse or other trained person.

In emergency situations it may be necessary for the injection to be given by a health professional other than a doctor or nurse (such as an ambulance officer).

Your doctor will decide what dose of DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection you will require and how long you will receive it. This depends on your medical condition and other factors, such as your weight.

If you take too much (overdose)

As DBL™ Sodium Nitrite for Injection is given to you under the supervision of a health care professional, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much. However, if you experience any severe side effects after being given DBL™ Sodium Nitrite for Injection, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital. You may need urgent medical attention.

In case of overdose, immediately contact the Poisons Information Centre for advice (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia, or call 0800 764 766 in New Zealand).

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection. DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Back to top

While being given it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • nausea, vomiting or abdominal pain
  • headache or dizziness
  • fast heart beat
  • fast or distressed breathing
  • blue finger nails or lips

Some people may get other side effects while being given DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After being given DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection

Storage

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C, and it is protected from light.

After use, any unused portion of the ampoule should be discarded.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection is a clear, colourless solution.

Ingredients

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection contains 300mg sodium nitrite as the active ingredient.

It also contains:

  • water for injection.

DBL™ Sodium Nitrite Injection does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, May 2016  

Related information - DBL Sodium Nitrate Injection (Solution for injection)

Audience:
       

We currently have no updates for DBL Sodium Nitrate Injection (Solution for injection). Try our site search.