DBL Sodium Thiosulfate Injection (Solution for injection)

DBL Sodium Thiosulfate Injection (Solution for injection) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient sodium thiosulfate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

DBL® Sodium Thiosulphate Injection

Sodium thiosulphate (SOE-dee-um thye-oh-SUL-fate)

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL® Sodium Thiosulphate Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given sodium thiosulphate against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What DBL® Sodium Thiosulphate Injection is used for

This medicine is used:

  • in the emergency treatment of cyanide poisoning
  • to prevent cyanide poisoning when sodium nitroprusside is given.

This medicine works by helping the body to convert cyanide to a less dangerous chemical called thiocyanate.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given DBL® Sodium Thiosulphate Injection

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing sodium thiosulfate
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • high blood pressure
  • conditions that cause fluid retention, such as liver disease, heart failure, kidney disease or toxaemia of pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given sodium thiosulphate.

Back to top

How DBL® Sodium Thiosulphate Injection is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive. This depends on your condition.

How it is given

DBL® Sodium Thiosulphate Injection is given as a slow injection into a vein. It must only be given by a doctor, nurse or other trained person.

If you receive too much (overdose)

As DBL® Sodium Thiosulfate Injection is given to you under close supervision, it is very unlikely that you will receive an overdose. However, if you experience severe side effects, tell your doctor or nurse immediately. Symptoms of an overdose may include joint pain, blurred vision, muscle cramps, nausea and vomiting, strange or disturbing thoughts or behaviour, and ringing or other persistent noises in the ears.

In case of overdose, immediately contact the Poisons Information Centre for advice. (In Australia, call 13 11 26; in New Zealand call 0800 764 766.)

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given sodium thiosulphate.

This medicine may have unwanted side-effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side-effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • disorientation
  • diarrhoea
  • increased urge to urinate.

The above list includes side effects which are usually mild.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • dizziness
  • nausea and vomiting
  • muscle cramps or joint pain
  • blurred vision
  • strange or disturbing thoughts or behaviour, including feeling agitated or seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there
  • buzzing , hissing, whistling, ringing another persistent noise in the ears.

The above list includes serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After being given DBL® Sodium Thiosulphate Injection


DBL® Sodium Thiosulphate Injection will generally be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C, and it is protected from light.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

DBL® Sodium Thiosulphate Injection is a clear, colourless solution in a glass vial. It is available in single packs.


Each 10 mL and 50 mL vial of Sodium Thiosulphate Injection contains 2.5 g and 12.5 g respectively of sodium thiosulfate as the active ingredient. The 10 mL and 50 mL vials also contain:

  • 10.5 mg/mL sodium phosphate-dibasic dooecaydrate
  • 1.0 mg/mL sodium metabisulfite
  • water for injections.
  • Sodium hydroxide and sulphuric acid are added as necessary to adjust the pH.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.


Australian Sponsor:

Hospira Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 58 097 064 330
Level 3
390 St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3004

New Zealand Sponsor:

Hospira NZ Ltd
23 Haining Street
Te Aro
New Zealand

This leaflet was updated in December 2007.

AUST R number:
50 mL vial 16292
10 mL vial 133490

DBL® is a registered trade mark of Hospira Australia Pty Ltd.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2015  

Related information - DBL Sodium Thiosulfate Injection (Solution for injection)


16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium thiosulfate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium thiosulfate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about cyanide poisoning. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.