Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup

Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient salbutamol (bronchospasm relaxants).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

VENTOLIN® Sugar Free Syrup

Salbutamol sulphate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you take Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Sometimes new risks are found even when a medicine has been used for many years. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If there is anything you do not understand or if you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If you want more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What is Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup used for?

Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup helps you breathe more easily. Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup works by opening up the airways tubes in your lungs when your chest is tight or when you are wheezing.

Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators. Because the medicine in your syrup gives relief from your chest symptoms, it is often called a 'reliever'.

There are other types of medicines that prevent wheezing or chest tightness. These medicines are called 'preventers' and must be used every day. Your doctor may tell you to use a 'preventer' in addition to your Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup. Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup is not the only form of Ventolin available. Your doctor will decide which form of Ventolin is right for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup for another reason.

Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup

Do not take if:

You must not take Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup:

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to salbutamol sulphate or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients”)
  • to stop a miscarriage or premature labour.
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription.
  • you have had to stop taking this or any other asthma medicine for any reason.
  • you have been diagnosed with a thyroid condition.
  • you have been diagnosed with high blood pressure.
  • you have a heart condition.
  • you have a liver condition.
  • you have diabetes.
  • you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.

Back to top

How do I take Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup?

How much to take

Take Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. The pharmacist's label will usually tell you how much Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup should be taken. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If your condition suddenly gets worse, your doctor may tell you to increase your dose.

How to take it

Take Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup as directed by your doctor.

How long to take it for

Your doctor will decide how often and for how long you have to take Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup. The pharmacist's label will usually tell you how often to take Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not stop taking Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Back to top

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (in Australia telephone 13 11 26 and in New Zealand telephone 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You should contact your nearest hospital emergency department without delay. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital.

Symptoms of an overdose may include:

  • an increased rate of breathing due to increased acid in the blood
  • nausea
  • vomiting

Some side effects, for example changes in blood sugar (glucose) level or changes in blood potassium level can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Back to top

While you are taking Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup

Things you must do

You should only take the dose of Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup that is directed by the doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not working as it should and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you forget a dose, do not worry. Just take the next dose at the normal time.

If your Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup does not help your breathing as much as usual, tell your doctor as soon as possible. If the effect of your syrup does not last as long as usual or lasts less than 3 hours, tell your doctor as soon as possible.

These may be signs that your chest condition is getting worse.

If your Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup is not having the same effect as before, your doctor may decide to prescribe other forms of Ventolin, or another medicine, for you to use.

This medicine is only one part of a general plan to help you manage your asthma or other chest condition. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. Ask your doctor to check your treatment regularly.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor will tell you which medicine you should take. It is important that asthma is managed well during pregnancy and you should not stop your medicine without asking your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Back to top

What are the side-effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side-effects or allergic reactions due to taking Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup, even if the problem is not listed below.

Like other medicines, Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup can cause some side-effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

The most commonly reported side-effects are:

  • headache
  • nausea
  • shaky or tense feeing
  • your heart beats faster than usual
  • 'warm' feeling

Rare side effects are:

  • muscle cramps
  • restlessness

Tell your doctor or pharmacist but do not stop taking your syrup.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • skin rash
  • angioedema (sudden swelling under the skin)
  • faint or dizzy feeling
  • wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be a symptom of an allergic reaction.
  • irregular heart beat.

You should stop taking your Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup immediately.

In a few people, the medicine in Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup may affect their blood potassium and blood sugar levels. Your doctor may do tests to check this.

This is not a complete list of all possible side-effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side-effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any side effects from your medicine, which are not mentioned here.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side-effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

How do I store Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Keep Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup away from heat (store below 30°C) and protect from light.

Do not leave in a car, on a window sill or in the bathroom.

Keep Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup in its bottle until time to take. You will find an expiry (or use by) date printed on the manufacturer's label on the bottle and on the carton. Do not take your syrup after this date.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Back to top

Product description

What Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup looks like

The Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup box carton contains a 150 mL Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup in a glass bottle with a plastic cap. The cap has a tamper proof feature. Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup has no colour and has a sweet taste with the flavour of oranges.

Ingredients

Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup contains the active ingredient salbutamol sulphate. Each 5 mL of syrup contains 2 mg of salbutamol sulphate.

Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup also contains the following inactive ingredients: sodium citrate, citric acid monohydrate, hypromellose, sodium benzoate, saccharin sodium, sodium chloride, orange flavouring and water.

Supplier

Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup is supplied in Australia by:
Allen & Hanburys
A division of GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
Level 4
436 Johnston Street
Abbotsford Victoria 3067
Australia

Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup is supplied in New Zealand by:
GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited
Private Bag 106600
Downtown
Auckland
NEW ZEALAND

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from patient information groups and product specific organisations eg. asthma foundation.

This leaflet was prepared on 3 September 2014.

The information provided applies only to: Ventolin® Sugar Free Syrup.

Ventolin is a registered trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup: AUST R 92339

© 2003-2014 GSK group of companies. All rights reserved.

Version 6.0

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2015  

Related information - Ventolin Sugar Free Syrup

Audience:
       

(Condition)
28 Aug 2014 Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways. Find out about the causes, triggers and symptoms of asthma, as well as the medicines available to treat the condition, and what to do in an asthma emergency.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about emphysema. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) is also known as airway obstruction, chronic, CAL (chronic airways limitation), chronic obstructive airways disease, chronic obstructive lung disease, COAD (chronic obstructive airways disease), COLD (chronic obstructive lung disease) and obstructive lung disease.
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing salbutamol (bronchospasm relaxants), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Salbutamol (bronchospasm relaxants) is also known as albuterol (bronchospasm relaxants). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain salbutamol (bronchospasm relaxants) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
21 Jun 2012 Bronchitis is a respiratory tract infection (RTI) that affects the bronchi in the chest and causes a cough. Learn more about bronchitis, its symptoms and treatments
(Consumer publication)
22 Jan 2012 Exercise, calcium & vitamin D are vital for healthy, strong bones. Read how strong bones are built in childhood & learn about the exercises adults can do to maintain healthy bones