Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough Mixture

Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough Mixture is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients chlorpheniramine maleate - pseudoephedrine hydrochloride - dextromethorphan hydrobromide.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Chemists' Own®
Dry Raspy Cough oral liquid

Chlorpheniramine maleate; dextromethorphan hydrobromide; pseudoephedrine hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your pharmacist or doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your pharmacist or doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough is used for

Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough contains pseudoephedrine, dextromethorphan and chlorpheniramine and provides relief from non-productive coughs of cold and flu in adults and children. Helps to dry secretions of the nose making breathing easier.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant that acts on the cough centre in the brain to suppress a dry cough.

Pseudoephedrine belongs to a group of medicines called sympathomimetic decongestants.

It works by reducing congestion in the upper respiratory tract, including the nose, nasal passages and sinuses, and making it easier to breathe.

Chorpheniramine belongs to a group of medicines called 'antihistamines'. Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine. Histamine is produced by the body in response to foreign substances that the body is allergic to.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine. Your pharmacist or doctor may have given it for another reason.

Below are further statements that may be included in this section.

This medicine is not addictive.

It is only available from your pharmacist.

This medicine is only available on a prescription from your doctor.

Back to top

Before you take/give Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough

When you must not take it

Do not take Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing dextromethorphan
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not take this medicine if you have:

  • very high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease (heart disease caused by poor blood flow or narrowing of the blood vessels of the heart)
  • taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors, medicines used to treat depression, in the last 14 days

Do not take this medicine if you are having an asthma attack.

Do not take this medicine if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • glaucoma (high pressure in the eyes)
  • stomach or duodenal ulcer, or other stomach problems
  • prostate problems
  • bladder problems

Do not take this medicine/it after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • asthma
  • chronic obstructive airways disease
  • pneumonia
  • any other respiratory (breathing) conditions
  • high blood pressure
  • overactive thyroid gland
  • diabetes
  • heart disease and poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart
  • glaucoma (high pressure in the eyes)
  • prostate problems
  • liver or kidney disease

Do not take this product if you are also taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors, a type of medicine used to treat depression.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you have a chronic cough. This medicine may make your cough worse.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you have a condition that produces large amounts of mucus. This medicine may make your condition worse.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your pharmacist or doctor will discuss the benefits and possible risks of taking the medicine during pregnancy.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor about taking this product if you are breastfeeding. It passes into the breast milk and there is a possibility that the baby may be affected.

Your pharmacist or doctor will discuss the potential benefits and risks of taking the medicine if you are breastfeeding.

Do not give this product to newborn or premature babies.

If you have not told your pharmacist or doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking this medicine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough may interfere with each other.

These include:

  • medicines used to treat depression
  • monoamine oxidase inhibitors and tricyclic, medicines used to treat depression, especially if taken within the last 14 days
  • quinidine and amiodarone, medicines used to treat abnormal or irregular heart beat
  • opioid analgesics used to treat pain
  • medicines used to help you relax, sleep or relieve anxiety, such as sedatives and hypnotics
  • alcohol
  • medicines used to treat heart conditions
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure
  • medicines used to treat urinary tract infections and bladder problems
  • medicines used to treat behavioural disorders
  • phenylephrine, a medicine used to treat congestion
  • appetite suppressants
  • phenytoin, a medicine used to treat epilepsy (for chlorpheniramine-containing products only)

These medicines may be affected by Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Back to top

How to take Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough

Follow all directions given to you by your pharmacist or doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box/bottle, ask your pharmacist or doctor for help.

How much to take

Adults & Children over 12 years of age: 10 mL

Children 6-12 years: 5 mL

Children 2-5 years: 2.5 mL

Do not take more than the recommended dose.

If you are over 65 years of age, talk to you pharmacist or doctor about how much to take. Elderly patients are more likely to have side effects from taking these medicines.

How to take it

Accurately measure the dose with a medicine measure provided.

When to take it

Take every 4 - 6 hours as required with a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and give the next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (in Australia, call 13 11 26; in New Zealand, call 0800 764 766) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

While you are using Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough

Things you must do

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms do not improve. Your pharmacist or doctor will assess your condition and decide if you should continue to take the medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not take this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine affects you. This medicine may cause dizziness in some people. If this happens, do not drive or operate machinery.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • dizziness
  • fatigue
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • stomach discomfort
  • constipation
  • drowsiness
  • difficulty sleeping
  • excitability
  • restlessness
  • fear or anxiety
  • rapid heart beat
  • tremor
  • hallucinations
  • drowsiness or sleepiness
  • dry mouth, nose and throat
  • constipation
  • nervousness and irritability
  • twitching or jerking muscles

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild or short-lived.

Children and people over 65 years of age may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • muscle spasms affecting the eyes, head, neck and body
  • difficult or painful urination
  • seizures (fits)

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. These side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • drowsiness or sleepiness
  • dry mouth, nose and throat
  • constipation
  • nervousness and irritability
  • anxiety
  • hallucinations
  • twitching or jerking muscles
  • fast heart beat
  • excitation
  • extreme confusion
  • irritability
  • restlessness
  • severe nausea and vomiting
  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • skin rashes

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare. They usually only happen if an overdose of the medicine has been taken.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough

Storage

Keep your medicine in the original pack until it is time to take.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over, or if the expiry date has passed.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough AUST R 55137 is an orange-coloured, clear, oral liquid.

Ingredients

Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough contains in each 10 mL, 60mg of Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride; 20 mg of Dextromethorphan hydrobromide and 4 mg of Chlorpheniramine maleate as the active ingredients.

It also contains:

Sorbitol solution, hydroxybenzoates, sodium benzoate, citric acid, glycerol, povidone, propylene glycol, ethanol, sucrose, ammonium chloride, Water - purified, flavours ingredients: coughdrop, natural aniseed, Liquorice, imitation vanilla, natural honey and menthol; sodium cyclamate and sunset yellow (110).

Manufacturer/Distributor/Supplier

Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough is supplied in Australia by:

Chemists' Own Pty Ltd
(A member of Sigma Group of Companies)
96 Merrindale Drive,
Croydon VIC 3136

Tel: 1 800 003 013

This leaflet was prepared in February 2006.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Chemists' Own Dry Raspy Cough Mixture

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about cough. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Medicine)
29 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing chlorpheniramine maleate - pseudoephedrine hydrochloride - dextromethorphan hydrobromide, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain chlorpheniramine maleate - pseudoephedrine hydrochloride - dextromethorphan hydrobromide below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.