Chemists' Own Coldeze Tablets

Chemists' Own Coldeze Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients paracetamol - chlorpheniramine maleate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Chemists' Own Coldeze

Paracetamol and chlorpheniramine maleate tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Chemists' Own Coldeze.

It does not contain all the available information and it does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask you doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may want to read it again later.

Back to top

What Chemists' Own Coldeze is used for

Chemists' Own Coldeze tablets contains two ingredients, paracetamol and chlorpheniramine maleate to provide temporary relief from the following symptoms of colds & flu including:

  • Headache
  • Sneezing
  • Body aches & pains
  • Runny nose
  • Watery & itching eyes
  • Fever

Your doctor or pharmacist may recommend this medication for another use. If you want more information ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Before you take Chemists' Own Coldeze

When you must not take it

Do not take Chemists' Own Coldeze if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction with paracetamol, chlorpheniramine maleate, any other antihistamine or any other ingredients listed under 'Product Description'. The symptoms of an allergic reaction may include rash, dizziness, nausea or headache.
  • you are taking any other product containing paracetamol.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell you doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • you have liver or kidney problems
  • you are having breathing problems
  • you are a heavy drinker
  • you have glaucoma
  • you have bladder/urinary tract or prostate problems.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Your doctor or pharmacist can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines/substances and Chemists' Own Coldeze may interfere with each other. These include:

  • anticoagulants (medicines that thin the blood such as warfarin)
  • antidepressants
  • medicines containing metoclopramide or propantheline
  • medicines for treating epilepsy or fits
  • sleeping tablets
  • alcohol
  • chloramphenicol (an antibiotic)

These medicines may be affected by Chemists' Own Coldeze or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you use Chemists' Own Coldeze.

Back to top

How to take Chemists' Own Coldeze

How much to take

Adults and Children over 12 years:

Take two tablets, three to four times a day if necessary. Do not exceed 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Not to be given to children under 12 years of age.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.

When to take it

Chemists' Own Coldeze can be taken with or without food.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Chemists' Own Coldeze. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include vomiting, stomach pain, hallucination and seizures.

Back to top

While you are using Chemists' Own Coldeze

Precautions while using this medicine

Chemists' Own Coldeze is for minor and temporary ailments and should be used strictly as directed. Prolonged use without medical supervision could be harmful.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Chemists' Own Coldeze affects you.

This medication may cause drowsiness and/or dizziness in some people. If affected do not drive a vehicle, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

If you drink alcohol, drowsiness and dizziness may be worse.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Chemists' Own Coldeze.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

If you are 60 years and over you may have an increased chance of getting side effects. Dizziness, drowsiness and a drop in blood pressure causing light-headedness are more likely to occur in elderly patients.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

The more common side effects of Chemists' Own Coldeze are:

  • drowsiness
  • dizziness
  • allergic reactions
  • skin rashes
  • nausea
  • dry mouth
  • vomiting
  • constipation or diarrhoea

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using Chemists' Own Coldeze

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °Celsius.

Do not store any medicines in the bathroom or in moist areas, or do not leave them in the car on hot days.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard or at least one-and-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Chemists' Own Coldeze, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask you pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Chemists' Own Coldeze is an oval shaped white, film-coated tablet with a break bar on one side. Available in a blister pack containing 24 tablets.

Active ingredients

Each tablet contains:

  • Paracetamol 500 mg
  • Chlorpheniramine maleate 2 mg

Inactive ingredients

  • Microcrystalline cellulose
  • Silica colloidal
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Starch-maize
  • Povidone
  • Croscarmellose sodium
  • Stearic acid
  • Hypromellose
  • Macrogol 400
  • Carnauba wax

This medicine does not contain sucrose, lactose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Back to top

Manufacturer

Chemists' Own Pty Ltd
(A member of Sigma Group of Companies)
(ACN 000 585 197)
96 Merrindale Drive, Croydon
Victoria 3136

Consumer enquiries: 1800 003 013
Website: www.chemistsown.com.au

The Australian Registration number for Chemists' Own Coldeze is AUST R 93797.

This leaflet was prepared in February 2003 and revised 22nd April 2004.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Chemists' Own Coldeze Tablets

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about fever. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.fever is also known as pyrexia and pyrexia.
(Medicine)
30 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing paracetamol - chlorpheniramine maleate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain paracetamol - chlorpheniramine maleate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.