Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief Tablets

Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients pseudoephedrine hydrochloride - chlorpheniramine maleate - paracetamol.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Chemists' Own Hayfever
Sinus Relief tablets

Chlorpheniramine maleate; paracetamol; pseudoephedrine hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your pharmacist or doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your pharmacist or doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief Tablet are used for

Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief contains three active ingredients paracetamol, pseudoephedrine and chlorpheniramine and they provide effective temporary relief of the symptoms and discomfort associated with:

  • Hayfever
  • Relieves blocked noses
  • Dries runny noses
  • Reduce sneezing
  • Pains and Sinus Pain
  • Runny Nose
  • Sneezing
  • Sinus Congestion
  • Watery eyes.

Chlorpheniramine belongs to a group of medicines called 'antihistamines'. Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine. Histamine is produced by the body in response to foreign substances that the body is allergic to.

Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines called sympathomimetic decongestants.

It works by reducing congestion in the upper respiratory tract, including the nose, nasal passages and sinuses, and making it easier to breathe.

Paracetamol works to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. It also acts in the brain to reduce fever.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine. Your pharmacist or doctor may have given it for another reason.

Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief tablets are only available from your pharmacist.

Back to top

Before you take Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief

When you must not take it

Do not take Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing chlorpheniramine, pseudoephedrine, paracetamol or other antihistamines
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not take this medicine if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • glaucoma (high pressure in the eyes)
  • stomach or duodenal ulcer, or other stomach problems
  • prostate problems
  • bladder problems
  • high blood pressure
  • overactive thyroid gland
  • diabetes
  • heart disease and poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart
  • glaucoma (high pressure in the eyes)
  • prostate problems
  • liver or kidney disease

Do not take this medicine if you have:

  • very high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease (heart disease caused by poor blood flow or narrowing of the blood vessels of the heart)
  • taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors, medicines used to treat depression, in the last 14 days

Do not take this medicine if you are also taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors, a type of medicine used to treat depression.

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. Your pharmacist or doctor will discuss the benefits and possible risks of taking the medicine during pregnancy.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor about taking this product if you are breastfeeding or plain to breastfeed. Your pharmacist or doctor will discuss the potential benefits and risks of taking the medicine if you are breastfeeding.

Do not give this medicine to newborn or premature babies.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • high blood pressure
  • overactive thyroid gland
  • diabetes
  • heart disease and poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart
  • glaucoma (high pressure in the eyes)
  • prostate problems
  • liver or kidney disease
  • epilepsy

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you take sedatives.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant Your pharmacist or doctor will discuss the benefits and possible risks of taking the medicine during pregnancy.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor about taking this medicine if you are breastfeeding. Small amounts of pseudoephedrine pass into the breast milk. Your pharmacist or doctor will discuss the potential benefits and risks of taking the medicine if you are breastfeeding.

If you have not told your pharmacist or doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief.

Taking other medicines

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief may interfere with each other.

These include:

  • warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • metoclopramide, a medicine used to control nausea and vomiting
  • medicines used to treat epilepsy or fits
  • chloramphenicol, an antibiotic used to treat ear and eye infections
  • alcohol
  • medicines used to treat depression, especially monoamine oxidase inhibitors and tricyclic antidepressants
  • medicines used to help you sleep or relax (sedatives and hypnotics)
  • opioid analgesics, medicines used to treat pain
  • phenytoin, a medicine used to treat epilepsy (for chlorpheniramine-containing products only)
  • medicines used to treat heart conditions
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure
  • medicines used to treat urinary tract infections and bladder problems
  • medicines used to treat behavioural disorders
  • phenylephrine, a medicine used to treat congestion
  • appetite suppressants

These medicines may be affected by Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your pharmacist and doctor will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Back to top

How to take Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief

Follow all directions given to you by your pharmacist or doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box/bottle, ask your pharmacist or doctor for help.

How much to take

Adults: Only take paracetamol for a few days at a time unless your doctor tells you to take it for longer.

Children: Only give paracetamol to children for up to 48 hours unless a doctor has told you to give it longer.

Adults and children over 12 years: Take 2 tablets 3 to 4 times a day as necessary. Keep to the recommended dose.

Not recommended for children under 12 years of age.

Do not take more than the recommended dose.

If you are over 65 years of age, talk to you pharmacist or doctor about how much to take. Elderly patients are more likely to have side effects from taking these medicines.

How to take it

Should be swallowed with a glass of water. Tablets can be taken with or without food.

When to take it

Take 3 to 4 times a day as necessary.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and give the next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (in Australia, call 13 11 26; in New Zealand, call 0800 764 766) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

While you are using Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief

Things you must do

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms do not improve. Your pharmacist or doctor will assess your condition and decide if you should continue to take the medicine.

Things you must not do

Children: Do not give paracetamol for more than 48 hours unless a doctor has told you to.

Adults: Do not take for more than a few days at a time unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not take Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief to treat any other complaints unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine. The sedation effects of alcohol may be increased.

Do not take Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief to treat any other complaints unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Only drink small quantities of alcohol (beer, wine or spirits) while taking paracetamol. Drinking large quantities of alcohol while taking paracetamol may increase the risk of liver side effects.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how the medicine affects you. This medicine may cause sleepiness and/or dizziness in some people. If this happens, do not drive operate machinery.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief. This medicine helps most people with hayfever, nasal congestion, sinus congestion, runny nose, sneezing and watery eyes, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea or dyspepsia
  • difficulty sleeping
  • nervousness
  • excitability
  • restlessness
  • dizziness
  • fear or anxiety
  • rapid heart beat
  • tremor
  • drowsiness or sleepiness
  • dry mouth, nose and throat
  • constipation
  • nervousness and irritability
  • anxiety
  • hallucinations
  • twitching or jerking muscles
  • fast heart beat

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Children and people over 65 years of age may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • urine retention
  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • skin rashes
  • seizures (fits)

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief

Storage

Keep your medicine in the original pack until it is time to take it.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over, or if the expiry date has passed.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief are oval, white, with S/H embossed on either side of the bisect, blue film coated tablets.

Ingredients

Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief AUST R 93809 contains Paracetamol 500 mg, Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30 mg, and Chlorpheniramine maleate 2 mg as the active ingredients.

It also contains:

  • Starch - maize
  • Cellulose - microcrystalline
  • Silica - colloidal anhydrous
  • Povidone
  • Croscarmellose sodium
  • Stearic acid
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Carnauba wax
  • Brilliant blue FCF ci42090 (133)
  • Titanium Dioxide ci77891 (171)

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten and tartrazine.

Manufacturer/Distributor/ Supplier

Chemists' Own Pty Ltd
(A member of Sigma Group of Companies)
96 Merrindale Drive,
Croydon, Victoria 3136

Tel: 1800 003 013

This leaflet was prepared in February 2006.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Chemists' Own Hayfever Sinus Relief Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
09 Oct 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing pseudoephedrine hydrochloride - chlorpheniramine maleate - paracetamol, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain pseudoephedrine hydrochloride - chlorpheniramine maleate - paracetamol below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
21 Jun 2012 Sinusitis is an infection of the sinuses caused by a virus or bacteria. Learn more about sinusitis and its symptoms