Aeron Nebuliser solution

Aeron Nebuliser solution is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient ipratropium bromide (inhaled bronchodilator medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


ipratropium bromide

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about AERON.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using AERON against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What AERON is used for

AERON is used to make breathing easier for people with diseases such as asthma, bronchitis and other breathing problems.

It improves air flow by relaxing the muscular tubes (air passages) that carry air to and from your lungs. It begins to act quickly after use but may take up to 2 hours to give maximum benefit.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you use AERON

When you must not use it

Do not use AERON if you are allergic to medicines containing

  • ipratropium bromide
  • atropine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not use this medicine if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not use it if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the medicine does not look quite right.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using AERON during pregnancy. Care is needed, particularly in the first 3 months.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using this medicine when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • glaucoma, high pressure in the eye
  • problems with passing urine
  • constipation
  • cystic fibrosis.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using AERON.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Back to top

How to use it

How much to use

AERON is to be used under the direction of a doctor. Your doctor will recommend a suitable dose for you.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

How to use it

AERON is to be delivered from an efficient device, called a nebuliser, which produces a fine mist to breathe in.

Opening instructions for the single dose units:

  1. Twist an ampoule downwards to remove it from the strip.
  2. Flick the ampoule so that the solution flows to the bottom.
  3. Hold the base of the ampoule and break the seal with a quick twisting action. Snap off the top.
  4. Squeeze the contents of the ampoule into the nebuliser bowl.

Do not swallow or inject the liquid in AERON ampoules. AERON is for inhalation only, using a nebuliser.

You must ensure that the nebuliser mask is properly fitted to your nose and mouth before nebulising and inhaling. There have been some reports of eye problems as a result of the mist contacting the eyes. Proper fitting of the nebuliser mask to your nose and mouth will prevent the mist from contacting your eyes. Patients with an eye condition called glaucoma should be extra careful, as contact of AERON mist with the eyes may worsen this condition

If you forget to use it

If you are using this medicine regularly and you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if you remember when it is almost time for your next dose, take only your usual dose at that time.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you use too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have used too much or swallowed any AERON. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. If you use too much AERON, you may have a fast or irregular heartbeat, blurred vision, nausea, stomach pains, constipation or difficulty passing urine.

Back to top

While you are using it

Things you must do

If the usual dose of AERON is not giving as much relief as before, or you need to use it more often, tell your doctor as soon as possible. These may be signs that your dose or treatment may need to be changed.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are using AERON before starting any new medicine.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using this medicine.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while using this medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not use AERON to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using AERON. Like all other medicines, AERON may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • mouth or throat irritation
  • cough
  • headache
  • nausea
  • indigestion
  • constipation.
  • dizziness

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • difficulty in passing urine
  • red, painful eyes with headache followed by nausea or vomiting
  • eye pain
  • dilated pupils of the eye
  • shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing
  • swelling with fluid in the tissues
  • skin rash which may be itchy
  • fast or irregular heart beat.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Back to top

After using it


Keep your medicine where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep AERON ampoules in the carton until it is time to use them. If you take the ampoules out of the carton they may not keep as well.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store AERON or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine, or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any ampoules that are left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

AERON comes in 2 strengths:

  • AERON 250
  • AERON 500.

Each pack of AERON contains 30 single dose units in plastic ampoules.


The active ingredient in AERON is ipratropium bromide:

  • each mL of AERON 250 contains 261 microgram of ipratropium bromide [equivalent to 250 microgram of ipratropium bromide (anhydrous)]
  • each mL of AERON 500 contains 522 microgram of ipratropium bromide [equivalent to 500 microgram of ipratropium bromide (anhydrous)].

AERON ampoules also contain:

  • sodium chloride
  • water for injections
  • hydrochloric acid.

AERON is preservative free.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, September 2015  

Related information - Aeron Nebuliser solution


12 Oct 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing ipratropium bromide (inhaled bronchodilator medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain ipratropium bromide (inhaled bronchodilator medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
28 Aug 2014 Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways. Find out about the causes, triggers and symptoms of asthma, as well as the medicines available to treat the condition, and what to do in an asthma emergency.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) is also known as airway obstruction, chronic, CAL (chronic airways limitation), chronic obstructive airways disease, chronic obstructive lung disease, COAD (chronic obstructive airways disease), COLD (chronic obstructive lung disease) and obstructive lung disease.
21 Jun 2012 Bronchitis is a respiratory tract infection (RTI) that affects the bronchi in the chest and causes a cough. Learn more about bronchitis, its symptoms and treatments