Asmol CFC-free Inhaler

Asmol CFC-free Inhaler is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Asmol Inhaler CFC-Free

contains the active ingredient salbutamol


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Asmol inhaler.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Asmol inhaler against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine is only part of a general plan to help you manage your asthma or other chest conditions. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. Ask your doctor to check your treatment regularly.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Asmol inhaler is used for

Asmol inhaler is used to help treat the symptoms of:

  • asthma
  • bronchitis
  • emphysema
  • other breathing problems.

In people who have difficulty breathing during exercise, Asmol inhaler may also be used before exercise to keep the air passages open.

Asmol inhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. Each dose (puff) contains 100 micrograms of salbutamol. There are 200 doses in each Asmol inhaler.

Salbutamol belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators or beta-2 agonists. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, Asmol is inhaled into the lungs and works rapidly to open up the air passages in your lungs, helping you breathe more easily. Asmol inhaler gives fast relief from your chest symptoms and is often called a "reliever" medicine. You may also know it as a "reliever puffer".

Some people start wheezing or their chest starts to feel tight when they exercise. This is called exercise-induced asthma. If you have exercise-induced asthma, your doctor may tell you to take one or two puffs of your Asmol inhaler before you exercise. This can help prevent the symptoms of exercise-induced asthma.

Asmol inhaler helps to control your condition but does not cure it.

Your doctor may have prescribed Asmol inhaler for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Asmol inhaler has been prescribed for you.

There is no evidence that Asmol inhaler is addictive.

Back to top

Before you use Asmol inhaler

When you must not use it

Do not use Asmol inhaler if you are allergic to medicines containing salbutamol or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not use your Asmol inhaler to control miscarriage or premature labour.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

The ingredients of Asmol inhaler are known to cross the placenta during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Asmol inhaler during pregnancy.

It is important that asthma is managed well during pregnancy and you should not stop taking your medicine without asking your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Asmol inhaler when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • high blood pressure
  • heart problems
  • liver problems
  • kidney problems
  • thyroid conditions
  • diabetes.

Tell your doctor if you had to stop taking this or any other asthma medicine for any reason. Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using Asmol inhaler.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Asmol inhaler, or may affect how well it works. These include:

  • beta-blockers, medicines used to treat high blood pressure or heart conditions
  • some cough and cold preparations
  • some weight reducing medicines
  • some medicines used to treat depression or other mood disorders.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Asmol inhaler.

Back to top

How to use Asmol inhaler

How much to use

The usual Asmol inhaler dose is one or two puffs every four hours if needed. Your doctor may advise you to take a different dose. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicine.

Elderly patients may need smaller doses. If you have an Asthma Action Plan that you have agreed with your doctor, follow it closely at all times.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

How to use it

Instructions on how to use Asmol inhaler are included in the pack.

Read these instructions carefully before using Asmol inhaler. The pharmacist's label will usually tell you how many puffs to take and how often to use your Asmol inhaler. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Children may require adult supervision when using their Asmol inhaler.

If your Asmol inhaler is new, or if you have not used it for 5 days or more, point the mouthpiece away from you and spray two puff into the air before using it.

This will ensure that your inhaler will work properly.

You should visit your doctor or pharmacist regularly to check that you are using your Asmol inhaler in the right way. If you are not breathing the medicine in correctly, the medicine may not be helping you as much as it could be.

If you have trouble using your Asmol inhaler, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

You may find using a spacer device with your Asmol inhaler helpful.

To use a spacer device, fit your Asmol inhaler into the spacer, spray one puff of Asmol into the spacer and then slowly breathe in as far as possible. Hold your breath for as long as comfortable, before breathing out slowly. Repeat this for each puff of your Asmol inhaler.

Most people will benefit from the use of a spacer device with their Asmol inhaler.

Use of a spacer will help more of the drug to reach your lungs and reduce the amount of drug deposited in the mouth and back of the throat. This will help to lessen your chance of getting local side effects such as mouth and throat irritation and hoarse voice.

Your pharmacist or doctor can help you with more information about spacer devices.

If you forget to use it

If you are using this medicine regularly and you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any questions about this, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

If you use too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Asmol inhaler. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too many puffs of your Asmol inhaler, you may have a fast heart beat, feel shaky or have a headache. You may also have increased acid in the blood, which may cause an increased rate of breathing. These symptoms are usually mild side effects of using Asmol inhaler. However, if they are severe or do not go away, it may be that you have used too much Asmol.

Back to top

While you are using Asmol inhaler

Things you must do

IMPORTANT: If your breathing suddenly becomes more difficult just after using Asmol inhaler, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital.

Your doctor may tell you to take extra puffs of your Asmol inhaler if your chest condition suddenly gets worse. If you take extra puffs and do not get relief, tell your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if:

  • your Asmol inhaler does not help your breathing as much as usual
  • the effect of your Asmol does not last as long as usual or lasts less than 3 hours
  • you need more puffs than usual of Asmol to get relief.

These may be signs that your chest condition is getting worse.

Your doctor may decide to add another medicine to your treatment if your Asmol puffer is not having the same effect as before.

Make sure you keep your Asmol inhaler with you at all times.

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are using Asmol inhaler.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Asmol inhaler.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine. It may affect other medicines used in surgery.

If you become pregnant while taking Asmol inhaler, tell your doctor.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your condition. Your doctor or pharmacist may recommend the use of a peak flow meter to help monitor your condition at home.

Things you must not do

Do not stop using Asmol inhaler or lower the dose without checking with your doctor.

Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not take any other medicines for your breathing problems without checking with your doctor.

Do not use Asmol inhaler to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Asmol inhaler to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Asmol inhaler affects you. Asmol inhaler may cause fine tremors, dizziness or lightheadedness in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Asmol inhaler. Like all other medicines, Asmol inhaler may have unwanted side effects in some people. Most of the side effects will be minor and temporary, but sometimes they are serious. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • muscle cramps
  • mouth or throat irritation
  • headache
  • trembling or shakiness, especially of the hands
  • fast heart beat
  • nausea or feeling sick
  • unusual feelings of warmth
  • restlessness in children.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • skin rash, hives or itching
  • irregular heart beat, palpitations.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • severe dizziness, fainting or collapse
  • increased wheezing or difficulty breathing after using Asmol inhaler.

In a few people, Asmol may cause a fall in potassium levels in a few people. Your doctor may do blood tests to check this.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Back to top

After using Asmol inhaler

Straight after use, replace the mouthpiece cover firmly and click it into position.

Cleaning

Regular cleaning is required.

It is recommended that you clean your Asmol inhaler once a week.

Follow these steps to clean your inhaler:

  1. Remove the metal can from the plastic holder of your inhaler and remove the mouthpiece cover.
  2. Rinse the plastic holder and mouthpiece cover under warm running water.
  3. Dry the plastic holder and mouthpiece cover thoroughly inside and out.
  4. Put the can back into the plastic holder and replace the mouthpiece cover.

Do not put the metal can in water.

If you use a spacer device, clean it once each month. Wash the spacer in warm water and detergent then rinse clean with water. Allow it to air dry; do not use a cloth to dry it.

Storage

Keep Asmol inhaler where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep Asmol inhaler in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Asmol inhaler or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Asmol inhaler in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using Asmol inhaler, or your medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with the inhaler.

Do not burn or puncture the metal can, even when it is empty. The metal can is pressurised and may explode when punctured or burned.

You can recycle the plastic holder and the mouthpiece cover of your inhaler with other plastic things.

If you have any other questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Asmol inhaler consists of a metal can inside a blue plastic holder with a dark blue mouthpiece cover.

Each Asmol inhaler contains 200 puffs.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Asmol inhaler is salbutamol (sulfate). Each puff contains 100 micrograms of salbutamol.

Asmol inhaler also contains HFA-134a as the propellant. Asmol inhaler has no other additives.

Asmol inhaler is CFC-free.

Supplier

Asmol inhaler is supplied by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30 - 34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au

Australian Registration Number:
Asmol CFC free inhaler - Aust R 65639

This leaflet was prepared on 7 October 2014.

AsmolCFC_cmi\Oct14/00

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2015  

Related information - Asmol CFC-free Inhaler

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines) is also known as albuterol (bronchospasm relaxants). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
28 Aug 2014 Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways. Find out about the causes, triggers and symptoms of asthma, as well as the medicines available to treat the condition, and what to do in an asthma emergency.
(Consumer publication)
08 Jan 2013 Find out about the recall of certain batches of Ventolin and Asmol (salbutamol) inhalers
For health professionals (Health professional publication)
03 Jan 2013 A fault in the delivery mechanism of certain batches may result in less than the full dose of medicine being delivered for each puff. This article contains essential information to help ensure patient safety.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about emphysema. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) is also known as airway obstruction, chronic, CAL (chronic airways limitation), chronic obstructive airways disease, chronic obstructive lung disease, COAD (chronic obstructive airways disease), COLD (chronic obstructive lung disease) and obstructive lung disease.
(Condition)
21 Jun 2012 Bronchitis is a respiratory tract infection (RTI) that affects the bronchi in the chest and causes a cough. Learn more about bronchitis, its symptoms and treatments