Pharmacor Salbutamol Nebulising solution

Pharmacor Salbutamol Nebulising solution is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

SALBUTAMOL

Contains the active ingredient salbutamol sulfate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SALBUTAMOL.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking SALBUTAMOL against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine is only part of a general plan to help you to manage your asthma or other chest conditions. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. Ask your doctor to check your treatment plan regularly. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What SALBUTAMOL is used for

The name of your medicine is SALBUTAMOL. The medicine in your SALBUTAMOL ampoules is delivered through a device called a nebuliser.

Salbutamol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-2-agonists. These work rapidly to open up the air passages in your lungs.

Salbutamol is inhaled into the lungs for the treatment of asthma. Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs become inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke, air-borne pollution and other irritants.

Salbutamol opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma, bronchitis and other breathing problems. It may also be used before exercise to keep your air passages open if you start to wheeze or have difficulty breathing each time you exert yourself.

Salbutamol may be used for the management of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed salbutamol.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you use SALBUTAMOL

When you must not be given it

Do not use SALBUTAMOL if you have an allergy to:

  • salbutamol or any other medicines used to treat breathing problems
  • any other beta-agonist medicine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

If you are not sure whether any of these apply to you, check with your doctor before you are given it.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to:
    - any other medicines
    - any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  2. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
  3. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
  4. you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
    - thyroid problems
    - heart problems
    - high blood pressure
    - diabetes
    - glaucoma

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and SALBUTAMOL may interfere with each other. These include medicines used to treat:

  • heart problems
  • depression or other mood disorders
  • hayfever, coughs and colds
  • high blood pressure
  • weight reduction

Your doctor will advise you about continuing to take other medicines while you are receiving salbutamol.

Back to top

How to use SALBUTAMOL properly

The contents of SALBUTAMOL ampoules are inhaled through a nebuliser according to the manufacturer's instructions. The nebuliser changes the solution into a fine mist and delivers the medicine to your lungs when you inhale the mist through the mask.

The usual dose is 5 mg for an adult and 2.5 mg for a child over four years, given every four to six hours. Your doctor will decide what dose and how often you should use SALBUTAMOL.

The dosage you will be given will depend on your condition, what it is being used for and other factors, such as your age, and whether or not other medicines are being given at the same time.

Opening instructions for the ampoules:

  • STEP 1: Remove the strip of SALBUTAMOL ampoules from the carton and tear one ampoule from the strip. Open only one foil pack at a time, and use all 5 ampoules before opening the next foil pack.

  • STEP 2: Never use an ampoule that has previously been opened. The ampoule may be opened by carefully holding the ampoule upright and twisting the top off.

  • STEP 3: The contents of the ampoule should be squeezed out into the nebuliser bowl.

The nebuliser should be assembled and used as directed by your doctor. After using the nebuliser, discard any solution remaining in the nebuliser bowl. Follow the manufacturer's instructions on how to clean your nebuliser.

If you forget to take a dose:
If you miss a dose, do not worry. Just take the next dose at the normal time or earlier if you become wheezy or feel tight in your chest.

Important:
Fresh solution must be used for each dose. After the full dose has been given, any solution remaining in the nebuliser must be thrown away. Nebulisers must be cleaned after use according to manufacturer's instructions.

Back to top

While you are using SALBUTAMOL

Things you must do

If you have an Asthma Action Plan that you have agreed with your doctor, follow it closely at all times.

If you find that the usual dose of salbutamol is not giving as much relief as before, or you are needing to use it more often, please contact your doctor so that your condition can be checked.

This is important to ensure that your breathing problem is controlled properly.

Continue using salbutamol for as long as your doctor tells you.

Visit your doctor regularly to check on your condition.

If you become pregnant while using SALBUTAMOL, tell your doctor.

Tell any other doctors, dentists or pharmacists who are treating you that you are using SALBUTAMOL.

Things you must not do

Do not take any other medicines for your breathing problems without checking with your doctor.

Do not give SALBUTAMOL to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use SALBUTAMOL to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using SALBUTAMOL.

Like other medicines, SALBUTAMOL can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions that you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • a feeling of warmth
  • difficulty breathing or worsening of your breathing problems
  • swelling or severe rash
  • fast or irregular heart beat
  • pounding heart beat

These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • sore mouth, throat or tongue
  • dry mouth
  • coughing headache
  • drowsiness
  • feeling anxious, nervous, restless or upset
  • difficulty sleeping
  • dizziness
  • sweating
  • trembling or shakiness
  • aching or weak muscles cramps
  • tingling or numbness in the hands or feet ('pins and needles')
  • unpleasant taste in your mouth
  • nausea or vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • rash or itchy skin
  • sore or puffy eyes

These are the more common side effects of salbutamol. Mostly these are mild and short-lived.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your doctor. Some side effects may only be seen by your doctor.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident & Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much salbutamol. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need medical attention. If you inhale too much salbutamol, you may experience some of the effects listed under 'Side Effects' below.

Back to top

After you use SALBUTAMOL

Storage

SALBUTAMOL should be kept in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

SALBUTAMOL must be protected from light.

Do not store in direct sunlight or heat.

Do not leave in the car on hot days.

Keep your SALBUTAMOL ampoules in a place where children cannot reach them.

Do not use after the expiry date on the carton.

Once you have opened each foil pack, you need to note down the date of opening the foil lid.

Add three to this date and write it down in the space provided on the foil pack. Do not use the SALBUTAMOL ampoules left in the tray after this date.

A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not store SALBUTAMOL or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using SALBUTAMOL or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Back to top

Where to go for further information

Further information can be requested from your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

SALBUTAMOL contains salbutamol for inhalation. It is a clear, colourless, preservative free solution and comes in sterile plastic unit dose ampoules.

SALBUTAMOL comes in two strengths:

  • 2.5 mg salbutamol sulfate in 2.5 mL of solution. Available in packs of 30 (6 foil pouches of 5 ampoules)
  • 5 mg salbutamol sulfate in 2.5 mL of solution. Available in packs of 30 (6 foil pouches of 5 ampoules)

Ingredients

SALBUTAMOL contains salbutamol sulfate as the active ingredient.

SALBUTAMOL ampoules also contain water for injections and sodium chloride.

Distributor

Pharmacor Pty Ltd
Suite 401, 7 Oaks Ave
Dee Why NSW 2099

Last updated September 2013.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, February 2016  

Related information - Pharmacor Salbutamol Nebulising solution

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines) is also known as albuterol (bronchospasm relaxants). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
28 Aug 2014 Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways. Find out about the causes, triggers and symptoms of asthma, as well as the medicines available to treat the condition, and what to do in an asthma emergency.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about emphysema. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) is also known as airway obstruction, chronic, CAL (chronic airways limitation), chronic obstructive airways disease, chronic obstructive lung disease, COAD (chronic obstructive airways disease), COLD (chronic obstructive lung disease) and obstructive lung disease.
(Condition)
21 Jun 2012 Bronchitis is a respiratory tract infection (RTI) that affects the bronchi in the chest and causes a cough. Learn more about bronchitis, its symptoms and treatments