Ventolin CFC-free Inhaler

Ventolin CFC-free Inhaler is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.



Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you use your medicine.

This leaflet does not have the complete information about your medicine. If you have any questions about your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist (also known as a chemist).

All medicines have some risks. Sometimes new risks are found even when a medicine has been used for many years.

If there is anything you do not understand, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If you want more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine is only one part of a general plan to help you manage your asthma or other chest condition. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. Ask your doctor to check your treatment regularly.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine You may need to read it again

Back to top

What is the name of my medicine?

The name of your medicine is Ventolin Inhaler. You may know it better as a 'puffer'.

Back to top

What is my Ventolin puffer used for?

Your Ventolin puffer helps you to breathe more easily. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, the Ventolin opens up the breathing tubes in your lungs. Your medicine is known as a bronchodilator. Because your Ventolin puffer gives fast relief from your chest symptoms, it is often called a 'reliever puffer'.

Some people start wheezing or their chest starts to feel tight when they exercise. This is called exercise-induced asthma. If you have exercise-induced asthma, your doctor may tell you to take one or two puffs of your Ventolin puffer before you exercise. This can help to prevent the symptoms of exercise-induced asthma.

Back to top

Before you take your Ventolin puffer

Do not take:

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to salbutamol sulfate or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet.
  • to stop a miscarriage or premature labour.
  • if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • The names of any other medicines you are already taking, including those from the pharmacy and supermarket
  • If you have had to stop taking this or any other asthma medicine
  • If you are allergic to any medicine
  • If you are having treatment for a thyroid problem
  • If you are having treatment for high blood pressure
  • If you have, or have had, a heart problem
  • If you have, or have had, a liver problem
  • If you have, or have had, a kidney problem
  • If you have sugar diabetes
  • You are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.

Back to top

How do I use my Ventolin puffer?

You will find the instructions on how to use your Ventolin puffer on the back of this leaflet. Follow the instructions carefully.

If your Ventolin Inhaler is new and you have not used it before, or if you have not used it for 5 days or more, you should shake it well, point the mouthpiece away from you and activate two puffs into the air before use.

How much to take

The pharmacist's label will usually tell you how many puffs to take and how often to use your Ventolin puffer. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Your doctor may tell you to take extra puffs of your Ventolin puffer if your chest condition suddenly gets worse. If you take extra puffs and do not get relief, tell your doctor immediately.

You should visit your doctor or pharmacist regularly to check that you are using your Ventolin puffer in the right way. If you are not breathing the medicine in correctly, the medicine may not be helping you as much as it could.

If you find it difficult to breathe in and press your Ventolin puffer at the same time, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. It may be better for you to use something called a spacer device with your Ventolin puffer. Your doctor or pharmacist will explain what this is and how to use it.

If you change the make of spacer you use this may alter the amount of drug delivered to the lungs. You should let your doctor know if your asthma symptoms worsen.

If you forget to take a dose, do not worry. Just take the next dose at the normal time or earlier if you become wheezy or feel tight in the chest.

Your Ventolin Inhaler should be cleaned at least once a week. To do so:

  1. Remove the metal canister from the plastic casing of the inhaler and remove the mouth piece cover.
  2. Rinse the actuator thoroughly under warm running water.
  3. Dry the actuator thoroughly inside and out.
  4. Replace the metal canister and the mouth piece cover.

DO NOT put the metal canister in water.

Back to top

While you are taking your Ventolin puffer

IMPORTANT: If your breathing suddenly becomes more difficult just after you have used your Ventolin puffer, tell your doctor immediately

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if:

  • your Ventolin puffer does not help your breathing as much as usual
  • the effect of your Ventolin puffer does not last as long as usual, or lasts less than 3 hours
  • you need more puffs of your Ventolin puffer to get relief.

These may be signs that your chest condition is getting worse. Your doctor may decide to add another medicine to your treatment if your Ventolin puffer is not having the same effect as before.

Things you must not do

Your Ventolin puffer is only for you. You should not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Back to top

What are the side effects?

Like all other medicines, your Ventolin puffer may cause some side effects. Most of the side effects will be minor and temporary, but some may be serious. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to answer any questions you may have.

If you have any of the following side effects, tell your doctor or pharmacist but do not stop using your Ventolin puffer:

If you have an allergic reaction, for example, skin rash, angioedema (sudden swelling under the skin), or a faint or dizzy feeling, you should stop using your Ventolin puffer and tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

Common side effects

  • headache
  • nausea
  • shaky or tense feeling
  • irregular or fast heart beat
  • 'warm' feeling
  • mouth or throat irritation

Rare side effects

  • muscle cramps
  • restlessness in children

In a few people, the medicine in Ventolin puffer may decrease blood potassium levels. Your doctor may do tests to check this.

If you have any other problems after using your Ventolin puffer, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

What if I take too many puffs of my Ventolin puffer?

You should not take more than the number of puffs that you have been told. If you accidentally take more than recommended, you may notice that your heart is beating faster than usual, and that you feel shaky. You may also have a headache. You should contact your nearest hospital or doctor without delay.

Back to top

How do I store my Ventolin puffer?

Straight after use, replace the mouthpiece cover firmly and click it into position.

Keep your Ventolin puffer in a place where children cannot reach it.

Keep your Ventolin puffer away from frost. Do not put it in the refrigerator.

Keep your Ventolin puffer away from bright sunlight.

Keep your Ventolin puffer away from heat (store below 30°C). Do not leave it in the car on hot days.

If your Ventolin puffer becomes very cold, it may not work properly. To warm it, pull out the metal can from its plastic holder and warm it in your hand for a few minutes. Do not warm the can in any other way. Push the can firmly back into its holder before using.

WARNING: The metal can is pressurised. Do not burn it or puncture it, even when it is empty.

You will find an expiry (or use by) date on the label of the metal can. Do not use your Ventolin puffer after this date.

Back to top

Are there different types of asthma puffers?

Yes. Ventolin Inhaler is called a 'reliever' puffer. There are other types of puffers that prevent wheezing or chest tightness. These puffers are called 'preventer' puffers and must be used every day. Your doctor may tell you to use a 'preventer' puffer in addition to your Ventolin puffer.

Back to top

Is there anything else I should know about my Ventolin puffer?

You can recycle the plastic holder and cap of your Ventolin puffer with other plastic things.

If you have any other questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Product Description


The medicine in your Ventolin puffer is called salbutamol. Each puff contains 100 micrograms of salbutamol. There are 200 puffs in each Ventolin puffer.

Your Ventolin puffer also contains HFA-134a, a propellant. It has no other additives.


Your Ventolin puffer is supplied by:
Allen & Hanburys
A division of
GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
Level 4, 436 Johnston Street
Abbotsford Victoria 3067

Ventolin® Inhaler Complete (CFC-free) 100 micrograms per metered dose salbutamol, as sulfate (AUST R 62695).

Ventolin is a registered trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

© 2014-2015 GlaxoSmithKline

Version 5.0

21 July 2015

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2015  

Related information - Ventolin CFC-free Inhaler


16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines) is also known as albuterol (bronchospasm relaxants). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
28 Aug 2014 Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways. Find out about the causes, triggers and symptoms of asthma, as well as the medicines available to treat the condition, and what to do in an asthma emergency.
(Consumer publication)
08 Jan 2013 Find out about the recall of certain batches of Ventolin and Asmol (salbutamol) inhalers
For health professionals (Health professional publication)
03 Jan 2013 A fault in the delivery mechanism of certain batches may result in less than the full dose of medicine being delivered for each puff. This article contains essential information to help ensure patient safety.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about emphysema. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) is also known as airway obstruction, chronic, CAL (chronic airways limitation), chronic obstructive airways disease, chronic obstructive lung disease, COAD (chronic obstructive airways disease), COLD (chronic obstructive lung disease) and obstructive lung disease.
21 Jun 2012 Bronchitis is a respiratory tract infection (RTI) that affects the bronchi in the chest and causes a cough. Learn more about bronchitis, its symptoms and treatments
(Consumer publication)
22 Jan 2012 Exercise, calcium & vitamin D are vital for healthy, strong bones. Read how strong bones are built in childhood & learn about the exercises adults can do to maintain healthy bones