Ventolin Rotacaps Powder for Inhalation

Ventolin Rotacaps Powder for Inhalation is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

VENTOLIN ROTACAPS®

Salbutamol sulphate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you use Ventolin Rotacaps.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Ventolin Rotacaps. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Ventolin Rotacaps against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What are Ventolin Rotacaps used for?

Ventolin Rotacaps are capsules which contain a medicine called salbutamol sulphate. This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called beta-2 adrenoceptor agonists. The medicine is a very fine powder mixed with lactose (which contains milk protein). Each capsule contains the equivalent of 200 micrograms of salbutamol.

Ventolin Rotacaps are used in a plastic device called a Ventolin Rotahaler®. When used in your Ventolin Rotahaler, your Ventolin Rotacaps provide a measured amount of medicine for you to breathe into your lungs. Your Ventolin Rotacaps help you to breathe more easily. When you are having difficulty breathing, or your chest is tight, or when you are wheezing, Ventolin Rotacaps open up the breathing tubes in your lungs to help with breathing. Because the medicine in your Ventolin Rotacaps gives fast relief from your chest symptoms, it is often called a 'reliever'.

Some people start wheezing or their chest starts to feel tight when they exercise. This is called exercise-induced asthma. If you have exercise-induced asthma, your doctor may tell you to inhale one or two Ventolin Rotacaps before you exercise. This can help prevent the symptoms of exercise-induced asthma.

This medicine is only one part of a plan to help you manage your asthma or other chest condition. You should discuss this plan with your doctor. Ask your doctor to check your treatment regularly.

The medicine in Ventolin Rotacaps is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you take Ventolin Rotacaps

Do not take:

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to salbutamol sulphate, lactose or milk protein.
  • to stop a miscarriage or premature labour.
  • if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • you have had to stop taking this or any other asthma medicine.
  • you are having treatment for a thyroid condition.
  • you are having treatment for high blood pressure.
  • you have a heart problem.
  • you have a liver problem.
  • you have a kidney problem.
  • you have sugar diabetes.
  • you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription.
  • you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.

Back to top

How do I take Ventolin Rotacaps?

How much to take

The pharmacist's label will usually tell you how many capsules to use and how often to use your Ventolin Rotacaps with the Rotahaler. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If your breathing condition suddenly gets worse, your doctor may tell you to use extra capsules. If you use extra capsules and do not get relief, tell your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take a dose, do not worry. Just take the next dose at the normal time or earlier if you become wheezy or feel tight in the chest.

How to take it

Do not swallow your Ventolin Rotacaps. The medicine in your Ventolin Rotacaps is taken by inhalation only, using your Ventolin Rotahaler. The Rotahaler opens the capsule and releases the powder. Make sure that you have a Ventolin Rotahaler and can use it properly.

More instructions on how to use your Ventolin Rotacaps with your Ventolin Rotahaler are provided inside your pack of Ventolin Rotacaps. Follow the instructions carefully.

You should visit your doctor or pharmacist regularly to check that you are using your Ventolin Rotahaler in the right way. If you are not breathing the medicine in correctly, the medicine may not be helping you as much as it could.

How long to take it for

Do not stop taking Ventolin Rotacaps, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Back to top

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much of your medicine, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

While you are taking Ventolin Rotacaps

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not working as it should and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If your breathing suddenly becomes more difficult just after you have used your Ventolin Rotacaps, tell your doctor immediately. Tell your doctor if your Ventolin Rotacaps medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual as your asthma may be getting worse and you may need a different medicine.

These may be signs that your breathing condition is getting worse. Your doctor may decide to add another medicine to your treatment if your Ventolin Rotacaps are not having the same effect as before.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Ventolin Rotacaps to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Back to top

What are the side effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Ventolin Rotacaps, even if the problem is not listed below. Like other medicines, Ventolin Rotacaps can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

The most commonly reported side effects are:

  • headache
  • nausea
  • shaky or tense feeling
  • heart beating faster than usual
  • 'warm' feeling
  • mouth or throat irritation

Some rare side effects are:

  • muscle cramps
  • restlessness

Stop using your Ventolin Rotacaps and tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • skin rash, angioedema (sudden swelling under the skin) or faint or dizzy feeling. These could be symptoms of an allergic reaction.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

In some people, the medicine in Ventolin Rotacaps may affect their blood potassium levels. Your doctor may do tests to check this.

Back to top

How do I store Ventolin Rotacaps?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Keep your Ventolin Rotacaps in a cool, dry place away from heat (store below 30°C). Do not leave in a car, on window sill or in bathroom.

Do not load a capsule into your Rotahaler until you are ready to take a dose.

You will find an expiry (or use by) date printed on the manufacturer's label on the cardboard box. Do not use your Ventolin Rotacaps after this date.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Back to top

Product description

What Ventolin Rotacaps look like

The capsule shell is made of gelatin. One half of the capsule shell is transparent and the other half is pale blue in colour. Printed on the capsule shell is either "Ventolin 200" in light red once on the body and once on the cap or "Ventolin 200" in light red once on the cap and an arrow on the body.

Not all pack sizes may be available.

Ventolin Rotacaps are available in boxes of either 100 or 128 capsules per box.

Ingredients

Ventolin Rotacaps contains the active ingredient salbutamol sulphate.

Ventolin Rotacaps also contain lactose (which contains milk protein) as a non-active ingredient.

Supplier

Your Ventolin Rotacaps are supplied by:
GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
Level 4, 436 Johnston Street,
Abbotsford, Victoria 3067
Australia

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from patient information groups and from books, for example in public libraries.

This leaflet was prepared on 20 April 2015.

The information provided applies only to: Ventolin Rotacaps®.

Ventolin, Rotacaps and Rotahaler are registered trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.

Ventolin Rotacaps: AUST R 12530.

This leaflet is subject to copyright.

(PCMI:Ventolin Rotacaps Version 5.0)

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, October 2015  

Related information - Ventolin Rotacaps Powder for Inhalation

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
16 Sep 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines) is also known as albuterol (bronchospasm relaxants). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain salbutamol (inhaled bronchodilator medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
28 Aug 2014 Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways. Find out about the causes, triggers and symptoms of asthma, as well as the medicines available to treat the condition, and what to do in an asthma emergency.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about emphysema. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) is also known as airway obstruction, chronic, CAL (chronic airways limitation), chronic obstructive airways disease, chronic obstructive lung disease, COAD (chronic obstructive airways disease), COLD (chronic obstructive lung disease) and obstructive lung disease.
(Condition)
21 Jun 2012 Bronchitis is a respiratory tract infection (RTI) that affects the bronchi in the chest and causes a cough. Learn more about bronchitis, its symptoms and treatments
(Consumer publication)
22 Jan 2012 Exercise, calcium & vitamin D are vital for healthy, strong bones. Read how strong bones are built in childhood & learn about the exercises adults can do to maintain healthy bones