Intal Forte CFC-Free Inhaler

Intal Forte CFC-Free Inhaler is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient sodium cromoglycate (preventive aerosols and inhalations).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Intal® Forte
CFC-Free Inhaler

sodium cromoglycate

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Intal Forte CFC-Free.

It does not contain all the information that is known about Intal Forte CFC-Free.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Intal Forte CFC-Free against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Intal Forte CFC-Free is used for

Intal Forte CFC-Free is inhaled into the lungs for the treatment of asthma.

Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke, air-borne pollution or other irritants.

Intal Forte CFC-Free is used to prevent bronchial asthma due to allergy, exercise, cold air or irritants, in both adults and children.

With regular use, Intal Forte CFC-Free will help prevent asthma symptoms from occurring.

Intal Forte CFC-Free will not relieve the symptoms of an asthma attack once the attack has started.

You should follow your doctor's advice and prescribed treatment to get relief from a sudden asthma attack. Intal Forte CFC-Free can also be used before exercise or before exposure to dust or other known asthma triggers, such as pollens or dustmite. This should prevent the symptoms (wheeze, cough, breathlessness) these triggers can cause.

Intal Forte CFC-Free works by reducing the inflammation of the airways which occurs in asthma.

Your doctor may have prescribed Intal Forte CFC-Free for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Intal Forte CFC-Free has been prescribed for you.

There is no evidence that Intal Forte CFC-Free is addictive.

Back to top

Before you use Intal Forte CFC-Free

When you must not use it

Do not use Intal Forte CFC-Free if you have an allergy to Intal Forte CFC-Free or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. If you have an allergic reaction you may get a skin rash, have difficulty in breathing, get symptoms of hayfever or feel faint.

Do not use Intal Forte CFC-Free after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not use Intal Forte CFC-Free if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start using Intal Forte CFC-Free, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you use it

Ask your doctor to write an asthma management plan for you before you begin to use Intal Forte CFC-Free. Intal Forte CFC-Free is only one part of a general plan to help you manage your asthma. You should discuss this plan regularly with your doctor to check your treatment.

As part of your asthma management plan you will probably need to take another sort of medicine called a "reliever" to relieve the symptoms of an asthma attack which has started. If you need treatment for a sudden asthma attack, use the "reliever" medicine your doctor has prescribed for you.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding you should discuss with your doctor the risks and benefits involved, before using Intal Forte CFC-Free.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Intal Forte CFC-Free can be used with most other medicines which are used to prevent or treat asthma.

Back to top

How to use Intal Forte CFC-Free

If you are not sure how to use an inhaler, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Children should only use their inhaler on medical advice and with the help of an adult.

If your inhaler is new, you will need to prime the inhaler by pressing the canister down 4 times before you use it.

If you use your inhaler again within 2 days, there is no need to prime it again.

If your inhaler is not used for 3 to 7 days, you will need to prime it with 2 sprays.

If your inhaler is not used for more than 7 days, you will need to prime it with 4 sprays.

Follow the instructions below:

  1. Remove the cover from the mouthpiece, and shake the inhaler vigorously.

  1. Holding the inhaler well away from your mouth, as shown adjacent, breathe out gently (but not fully). To avoid condensation and blockage of the spray, DO NOT breathe out through the mouthpiece.

  1. Place the mouthpiece in your mouth and close your lips around it. After starting to breathe in slowly and deeply through your mouth, press the metal canister firmly as shown above to release the powder, and continue to breathe in.

  1. Remove the inhaler from your mouth and hold your breath for 10 seconds, or as long as is comfortable, before breathing out slowly.

  1. If you are to take a second inhalation, you should wait at least one minute before repeating steps 2, 3 and 4. After use replace the cover on the mouthpiece.

Wait one minute. Repeat steps 2, 3 and 4.

When to use it

Your doctor will tell you how many puffs to take each day. Take Intal Forte CFC-Free only as prescribed by your doctor and follow his or her directions carefully.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use your Intal Forte CFC-Free inhaler, use it as soon as you remember, and then go back to using your medicine as you would normally.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

How long to use it

Intal Forte CFC-Free helps control your condition. Therefore you must use Intal Forte CFC-Free every day. Continue using the medicine for as long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you.

Do not stop using it unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to - even if you feel better.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (Australia telephone 13 11 26 or New Zealand telephone 0800 764 766), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much Intal Forte CFC-Free. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Back to top

While you are using Intal Forte CFC-Free

Things you must do

If you have an Asthma Action Plan that you have agreed with your doctor, follow it closely at all times.

Continue using Intal Forte CFC-Free for as long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you.

Visit your doctor regularly to check on your asthma condition.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Intal Forte CFC-Free.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are using Intal Forte CFC-Free.

If you become pregnant, while using Intal Forte CFC-Free, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Things you must not do

Do not take any other medicines for your breathing problems without checking with your doctor.

Do not give Intal Forte CFC-Free to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Intal Forte CFC-Free to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Do not stop using Intal Forte CFC-Free or lower the dosage, without checking with your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not use Intal Forte CFC-Free to relieve acute attacks of asthma. If you become wheezy or tight in the chest before your next dose of Intal Forte CFC-Free is due, use a 'reliever puffer' in the usual way.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Intal Forte CFC-Free affects you.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Intal Forte CFC-Free.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If you get any side effects, do not stop using Intal Forte CFC-Free without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • sore throat
  • cough
  • narrowing of the airways

These side effects are usually mild.

Rare side effects may include:

  • swelling with fluid in tissues
  • headache
  • stomach pain
  • diarrhoea
  • painful joints
  • sore muscles
  • skin rashes

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.


Keep your inhaler in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not leave Intal Forte CFC-Free in the car on hot days or on window sills. Heat, light and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not store Intal Forte CFC-Free or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink or stove.

Keep Intal Forte CFC-Free where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop using Intal Forte CFC-Free or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over. Do not puncture the container or throw it into a fire.

Back to top

Intal Forte CFC-Free description

What Intal Forte CFC-Free looks like

Intal Forte CFC-Free Inhaler is supplied in a canister containing 112 puffs.


Each Intal Forte CFC-Free dose contains 5mg sodium cromoglycate as the active ingredient.

Each Intal Forte CFC-Free Inhaler also contains povidone, macrogol 600 and 1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane.

Intal Forte CFC-Free does not contain any chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs).

Back to top

After using Intal Forte CFC-Free

Cleaning instructions

This pack contains an extra mouthpiece which can be used while the other mouthpiece is being dried after washing.

Intal Forte does not contain CFC, which harms the environment, and contributes to the depletion of the ozone layer. The propellant used is more environmentally friendly and is in keeping with our responsibility to support the phasing out of all CFC-containing products. Unfortunately, this propellant tends to result in more blockage in the mouthpiece, which can only be prevented by daily cleaning and drying of the mouthpiece. It is therefore, very important to keep Intal Forte CFC-free inhaler clean and dry to prevent build up of excess powder in the mouthpiece which can then be difficult to remove and cause blockage to occur.



Follow Instructions Below

  1. Remove red cap and metal canister from mouthpiece before washing.

  1. Wash the white plastic mouthpiece in hand-hot water through the top for a minute.

  1. Wash through the bottom for a minute.

  1. Shake out the excess water from inside by tapping the mouthpiece on a hard surface.

  1. Leave overnight to dry thoroughly.

  1. Before replacing the canister into the mouthpiece make sure that the white rubber cap firmly sits onto the metal canister.

  1. When the mouthpiece is completely dry replace the metal canister.

Never try to unblock the mouthpiece with a pin - this will damage the inhaler. Never wash the metal canister.

If the inhaler is BLOCKED you may wish to take the added step of soaking the mouthpiece in hot water for 20 minutes after removing the canister, then following steps 2-7 above.

For further instructions please call Australia 1800 818 806 or New Zealand 0800 283 684.

Distributed in Australia by:
Sanofi-Aventis Australia Pty Ltd
12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park, NSW 2113
Freecall No: 1800 818 806

Distributed in New Zealand by:
Sanofi-Aventis New Zealand Limited
Level 8, James & Wells Tower
56 Cawley Street
Freecall No: 0800 283 684

This leaflet was revised October 2011.

Intal Forte CFC-Free is made in the United Kingdom.

Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 67820


Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, June 2013  

Related information - Intal Forte CFC-Free Inhaler


28 Aug 2014 Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways. Find out about the causes, triggers and symptoms of asthma, as well as the medicines available to treat the condition, and what to do in an asthma emergency.
03 Mar 2014 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium cromoglycate (preventive aerosols and inhalations), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Sodium cromoglycate (preventive aerosols and inhalations) is also known as cromolyn sodium (preventive aerosols and inhalations), disodium cromoglycate (preventive aerosols and inhalations) and sodium cromoglicate (preventive aerosols and inhalations). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium cromoglycate (preventive aerosols and inhalations) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.