Daktarin Tincture

Daktarin Tincture is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient miconazole (antifungals for the skin and nails (topical)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

DAKTARIN Tincture

Miconazole


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions about DAKTARIN Tincture. It does not contain all of the available information or take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about using DAKTARIN Tincture, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information.

Keep this leaflet with your DAKTARIN Tincture. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What DAKTARIN Tincture is used for

DAKTARIN Tincture is a medicine used for treating nail infections caused by fungi, including yeast.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have recommended DAKTARIN Tincture for another reason. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why DAKTARIN Tincture has been recommended for you.

Back to top

Before you use DAKTARIN Tincture

When you must not use it

Do not use DAKTARIN Tincture if you know you are allergic to:

  • miconazole or any of the ingredients (see the last section of this leaflet for a full list of ingredients)
  • similar antifungal agents such as ketoconazole.

Do not use DAKTARIN Tincture if:

  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of being tampered with
  • the expiry date (month and year) printed on the pack has passed. If you take it after the expiry date it may not work.

Back to top

Using DAKTARIN Tincture

How to use it

Before starting treatment cut the infected nail as short as possible.

Apply DAKTARIN Tincture using the brush, which is attached to the cap of the bottle. Apply a thin layer twice a day to the affected nail, the area around it and if possible under it. After the tincture has dried, a film will remain.

Before applying the tincture again, you should clean the nail with a swab saturated with acetone-based nail polish remover. If this is not done, the layers will build up and the tincture may not reach the nail properly.

You should continue until all signs of the infection have gone and the nail appears completely normal. This will take at least 2 months.

Your nail may fall off; this is caused by the infection not DAKTARIN Tincture.

You may notice a stain on the nail and/or the area around it during the course of treatment.

Important Notes:

  • Keep a separate face washer and towels for your own use to avoid infecting other people.
  • Regularly change clothing, which comes into contact with the infected nail(s) to avoid reinfecting yourself.
  • Keep a separate nail clipper/file for infected nail(s) to avoid infecting other nails.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use DAKTARIN Tincture, do so as soon as you remember, and then go back to using it as you would normally.

If you have problems remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

Back to top

While you are using DAKTARIN Tincture

Things you must do

  • If your symptoms do not improve after using DAKTARIN Tincture, see your health professional.

Things you must not do

  • Do not use DAKTARIN Tincture near the eyes.
  • Do not apply DAKTARIN Tincture to skin that's cut or broken. This is because it contains alcohol and therefore, will sting if applied to open wounds.
  • Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
  • Do not give it to anyone else, even if their condition seems similar to yours.

Back to top

Side Effects

All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some side effects.

DAKTARIN Tincture is usually well tolerated, however, it may sometimes cause a reaction such as a burning sensation, irritation, rash or softening of the skin.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any of these signs and they worry you.

Do not hesitate to report any other side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Overdose

If you have used too much DAKTARIN Tincture you may experience a burning sensation, redness or swelling. Skip one or two applications and start again according to the normal scheme.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if symptoms persist.

Accidental swallowing of DAKTARIN Tincture may give rise to gastric trouble. If you think you or anybody else has swallowed DAKTARIN Tincture, contact your doctor, pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre who will advise you what to do. You can contact the Poisons Information Centre by dialling 13 11 26 in Australia or 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766 in New Zealand.

Back to top

Storage

  • Keep your DAKTARIN Tincture in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
  • Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
  • Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.
  • Medicines cannot be stored indefinitely. Do not use DAKTARIN Tincture beyond the date (month and year) printed on the pack after the letters "EXP", even if it has been stored properly.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

DAKTARIN Tincture is a colourless to slightly yellow solution. It is packaged in a 30 mL bottle with a brush attached to the cap.

Ingredients

DAKTARIN Tincture contains 20 milligrams of miconazole in each millilitre. It also contains acrylate copolymers, propylene glycol and ethanol.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2016  

Related information - Daktarin Tincture

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
05 Sep 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing miconazole (antifungals for the skin and nails (topical)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain miconazole (antifungals for the skin and nails (topical)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about skin candida infections. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.skin candida infections is also known as cutaneous candidiasis, candida infection, cutaneous and thrush, skin.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about skin infection. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.skin infection is also known as cutaneous infection.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about tinea. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.tinea is also known as athlete's foot and jock itch.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about fungal infections, nail. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.fungal infections, nail is also known as dermatomycoses.
For health professionals (Health professional publication)
01 Aug 2006 Thiamine tablets and several topical antifungal preparations were listed on the PBS as authority-required benefits for Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islanders.