Desowen Lotion

Desowen Lotion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient desonide.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

DESOWEN

Desonide 0.05%


Consumer Medicine Information

This leaflet answers some common questions about DESOWEN. Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using the product. It does not contain all the information available on this medicine. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using DESOWEN against the benefits it might have for you. If you have concerns about using this medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your DESOWEN. You may wish to read it again later.

Before you use DESOWEN

When you must not use DESOWEN

Do not use DESOWEN if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients listed in the section labelled ‘Ingredients’.

Do not use DESOWEN if you have a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox), a fungal skin infection (such as ringworm, thrush or tinea), or acne or rosacea unless your doctor tells you to. Check with your doctor to make sure you do not have any of these conditions.

Do not use DESOWEN just before having a bath, shower or going swimming. If you do you may reduce the effectiveness of this product.

Do not apply to children under 2 years of age.

Do not use DESOWEN after the expiry date printed on the pack. If you use it after the expiry date has passed it may not work as well.

Do not use DESOWEN if the container or its seal has been damaged.

Before you start using DESOWEN

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Your doctor will tell you if you can use DESOWEN during pregnancy or while you are breast feeding.

Back to top

What DESOWEN is used for and how it works

Desowen is used for the treatment of the redness, swelling and itching that is associated with a number of skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. It acts by constricting the blood vessels of the skin and affects the release of natural chemicals which cause redness and swelling.

How long to use it

Do not use DESOWEN for more than 8 weeks.

Back to top

While you are using DESOWEN

Things you must do

Tell all doctors who are treating you that you are using DESOWEN.

If you feel that DESOWEN is not helping your condition, tell your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you have not been using DESOWEN exactly as prescribed. Otherwise your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while using DESOWEN, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not use DESOWEN in or near the eyes

Do not give DESOWEN to anyone else even if their symptoms are similar to yours.

Do not use DESOWEN to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you.

Do not use DESOWEN under dressings, plastic sheeting or plastic pants or on large areas of skin unless your doctor tells you.

Back to top

How to use DESOWEN

When using DESOWEN lotion, shake well before use.

Apply to clean skin two or three times each day depending on the severity of the skin problem.

DESOWEN is for external use only.

DESOWEN should not come into contact with the eyes, eyelids, lips, or the lining of the mouth or nose.

Do not apply to broken skin.

It is important to use DESOWEN exactly as your doctor has told you. If you use it less often than you should it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

Do not use DESOWEN for more than 8 weeks.

Use in children strictly as directed by your doctor.

Back to top

Side effects

Side effects are rare and consist mainly of local burning, irritation and itching.

Skin thinning, damaged blood vessels and effects on the adrenal glands may occur if too much of a topical steroid such as DESOWEN is used over a long period of time. The preparation should be used strictly as directed by your doctor.

All medicines may cause unwanted effects. Desowen may cause other side effects. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any unusual side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

The information above is to help you use DESOWEN in the safest way.

Back to top

Ingredients

DESOWEN lotion

Active: desonide 0.5 mg/g.

Inactives: sodium lauryl sulphate, light liquid paraffin, cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, propylene glycol, methyl hydroxybenzoate, propyl hydroxybenzoate, sorbitan monostearate, self-emulsifying glyceryl monostearate, edetate sodium, sodium hydroxide and/or citric acid, purified water.

Storage conditions

Store at 25°C. Avoid freezing.

Do not use DESOWEN after the ‘use by’ date on the bottle.

Keep out of reach of children

Back to top

Further information

A doctor’s prescription is required for this product. Your doctor may suggest the use of other medication along with DESOWEN.

Where to go for further information

Should you have any further questions regarding this product, please contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Desowen Lotion

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about itchy skin. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.itchy skin is also known as pruritus.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dermatitis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.dermatitis is also known as diaper rash.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about psoriasis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Medicine)
27 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing desonide, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain desonide below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.