Elocon Cream

Elocon Cream is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient mometasone furoate (corticosteroids for the skin (topical)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

ELOCON®

Mometasone Furoate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Elocon.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Elocon against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Elocon is used for

The name of your medicine is Elocon. It contains the active ingredient called mometasone furoate.

It is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. Elocon is classified as a high potency topical corticosteroid.

There are three forms of Elocon: cream, ointment and lotion.

Elocon is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:

  • psoriasis
  • eczema
  • other types of dermatitis.

Elocon Lotion is also used on the scalp and hairy parts of the body.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you use Elocon

When you must not use it

Do not use Elocon if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing mometasone furoate
  • any other corticosteroid
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not use Elocon if you have:

  • a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox)
  • a fungal skin infection (such as thrush, tinea or ringworm)
  • tuberculosis of the skin
  • acne rosacea
  • inflammation around the mouth
  • skin conditions with ulcers.

Ask your doctor if you are not sure whether you have any of these conditions.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, especially if you have an infection.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start using Elocon.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using other creams, ointments or lotions or taking any other medicines. This includes any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Elocon may interfere with each other.

Back to top

How to use Elocon

How to use it

Apply a thin film of Elocon Cream or Ointment or a few drops of Elocon Lotion to the affected skin or scalp once daily. Massage gently until it disappears.

It is important to use Elocon exactly as your doctor has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

How long to use it

Do not use Elocon for more than four weeks at a time unless your doctor tells you.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use Elocon, use it as soon as you remember and then go back to your normal time for applying Elocon. Do not try to make up for the amount you missed by using more than you would normally.

If you swallow it

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone Australia 13 11 26 or New Zealand 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed Elocon. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep the telephone numbers of these places handy.

Back to top

While you are using Elocon

Things you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Elocon.

Tell your doctor if you feel that Elocon is not helping your condition or if your skin condition worsens or appear to be infected.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used Elocon exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not use Elocon under dressings or on large areas of skin unless your doctor tells you.

Do not use plastic pants or tight fitting nappies if Elocon is to be used on the nappy area of young children.

Do not use Elocon in or near the eyes.

Do not give Elocon to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Elocon to treat other conditions unless your doctor tells you. Your doctor has prescribed Elocon especially for you and your condition. If you use it for another condition, it may not work or make the condition worse.

Things to be careful of

Do not use large amounts for a long time. If you use large amounts for a long time, the chance of absorption through the skin and the chance of side effects increases.

Only use Elocon on skin areas that rub together such as under the arm or in the groin area if your doctor tells you.

Only use Elocon on the face if your doctor tells you. If improvement does not occur within one week, tell your doctor.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Elocon. This medicine helps most people with skin problems, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Elocon is generally well tolerated.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • itching
  • burning
  • tingling/stinging
  • thinning of the skin
  • appearance of small blood vessels on the surface on the skin
  • stretch marks or streaks on the skin
  • acne/pimples/lumps on the skin/blisters containing pus
  • redness
  • boils/abscesses
  • dermatitis
  • increased size of affected area/worsening of disease
  • numbness
  • dry skin
  • inflamed hair roots.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Back to top

After using Elocon

Storage

Keep Elocon in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not refrigerate Elocon.

Do not store Elocon or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. Keep the medicine away from pets. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

  • Elocon Cream is a white to off-white cream. It is packed in 5g, 15g, 45g* and 50g tubes.
  • Elocon Ointment is a white to off-white ointment. It is packed in 5g, 15g, 45g* and 50g tubes.
  • Elocon Lotion is a colourless to light yellow lotion. It is packed in 30mL bottles.

* Not currently available in the market

Ingredients

Elocon Cream contains:

  • mometasone furoate 1mg/g
  • soft white paraffin
  • hexylene glycol
  • aluminium starch octenylsuccinate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • ceteareth-20
  • white beeswax
  • purified water
  • titanium dioxide
  • phosphoric acid.

Elocon Cream does not contain any preservatives.

Elocon Ointment contains:

  • mometasone furoate 1mg/g
  • soft white paraffin
  • hexylene glycol
  • white beeswax
  • purified water
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • phosphoric acid.

Elocon Ointment does not contain any preservatives.

Elocon Lotion contains:

  • mometasone furoate 1mg/g
  • isopropyl alcohol
  • propylene glycol
  • hydroxypropylcellulose
  • sodium phosphate monobasic dihydrate
  • phosphoric acid
  • purified water.

Elocon Lotion does not contain any preservatives.

Supplier

In Australia:
Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited
Level 1, Building A, 26 Talavera Road,
Macquarie Park, NSW 2113
Australia

In New Zealand:
Merck Sharp & Dohme (New Zealand) Ltd
P O Box 99 851
Newmarket
Auckland 1149
New Zealand

Australian Registration Numbers

  • Cream - AUST R 43342
  • Ointment - AUST R 43344
  • Lotion - AUST R 53472

Date of Preparation

7 July 2014

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, January 2015  

Related information - Elocon Cream

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
05 Jan 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing mometasone furoate (corticosteroids for the skin (topical)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain mometasone furoate (corticosteroids for the skin (topical)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about itchy skin. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.itchy skin is also known as pruritus.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dermatitis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.dermatitis is also known as diaper rash.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about psoriasis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.