Aristocort Cream

Aristocort Cream is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient triamcinolone acetonide (corticosteroids for the skin (topical)).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

ARISTOCORT®

triamcinolone acetonide


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ARISTOCORT. It does not contain all the available information. It does not use the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using ARISTOCORT against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What ARISTOCORT is used for

ARISTOCORT is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. It is available as both a cream and an ointment.

ARISTOCORT is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:

  • psoriasis (a stubborn skin disorder with raised, rough, reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
  • eczema (an often itchy skin condition with redness, swelling, oozing of fluid, crusting which may lead to scaling)
  • other types of skin disease (dermatitis)
  • itching on the anus or vulva
  • inflammation of the external part of the ear

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

ARISTOCORT is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Back to top

Before you use it

When you must not use it

Do not use ARISTOCORT if:

  1. you have an allergy to:
  • triamcinolone acetonide
  • any of the ingredients in ARISTOCORT listed at the end of this leaflet
  1. you have a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox)
  2. you have a fungal skin infection (such as thrush, tinea or ringworm)
  3. tuberculosis of the skin

Ask your doctor to check that you do not have any of these conditions.

Do not use ARISTOCORT if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use this medicine if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking ARISTOCORT, contact your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  2. you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using ARISTOCORT when pregnant.
  3. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
    Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using ARISTOCORT when breast-feeding.
    Do not apply ARISTOCORT to the breasts before breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use any ARISTOCORT.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are using other creams, ointments or lotions or taking any medicine. This includes any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with ARISTOCORT. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Back to top

How to use it

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

ARISTOCORT is applied to the affected area three or four times daily.

How to use it

  • Smooth a little ARISTOCORT on the problem area three or four times a day.
  • Use just enough to cover the area without forcing or causing discomfort. Do not rub or stretch the skin.
  • If you are using ARISTOCORT cream, use enough to disappear into the skin without leaving any on the skin.
  • If you are using ARISTOCORT ointment, use enough for a fine layer over the affected area.
  • Do not use on skin wounds where the skin is broken or open, unless your doctor tells you to.
  • Wash your hands after using ARISTOCORT. Be careful not to get ARISTOCORT in your eyes. If you do, flush your eyes with water.
  • Do not bandage or wrap the treated skin unless your doctor tells you to.

It is important to use ARISTOCORT exactly as your doctor has told you.

If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

Use ARISTOCORT at the same time every day.

How long to use it

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how long to use ARISTOCORT.

Do not use ARISTOCORT for longer than your doctor tells you. If you use ARISTOCORT for longer than your doctor tells you, the chance of side effects may increase.

If you are not sure how long to use ARISTOCORT, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use it

If you have missed one application of ARISTOCORT, use it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next application, skip the dose you missed and apply it when you are next meant to.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you swallow it

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed ARISTOCORT. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep these telephone numbers handy.

Back to top

While you are using it

Things you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using ARISTOCORT.

If you feel that ARISTOCORT is not helping your condition, tell your doctor.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used ARISTOCORT exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while using ARISTOCORT, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not use ARISTOCORT just before having a bath, shower or going swimming. If you do, you may reduce the effectiveness of ARISTOCORT.

Do not use ARISTOCORT under dressings or on large areas of skin unless your doctor tells you.

Do not use ARISTOCORT in or near the eyes.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms as yours.

Do not use it for other skin problems unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Do not use large amounts of ARISTOCORT for a long time. If you use large amounts for a long time, it may be absorbed through the skin and increase the chance of side effects.

Using too much ARISTOCORT may cause thinning of the skin and stretch marks, especially on areas of thinner skin, such as the face, joint creases, groin and armpits.

Ask your doctor if you are concerned about the length of time you have been using ARISTOCORT.

Do not use ARISTOCORT on skin areas that rub together such as under the arm or in the groin area unless your doctor tells you to.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor if you do not feel well while you are using ARISTOCORT. ARISTOCORT helps most people with skin problems but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • itching or irritation
  • redness
  • rash
  • blisters and inflammation under bandages or dressings if these are used.

These side effects are rare.

If ARISTOCORT is used for too long the skin may become thin and weak or pigmented. Healing of the skin may be slower.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don’t understand anything in this list.

Back to top

After using it

Storage

Keep ARISTOCORT in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. ARISTOCORT ointment may become too hard to squeeze easily from the tube if it is too cold.

Do not store ARISTOCORT or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines. Heat may cause ARISTOCORT cream to break down and lose a watery liquid.

Do not refrigerate ARISTOCORT.

Keep your medicine where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using ARISTOCORT or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

  • ARISTOCORT cream is a smooth, white opaque homogenous cream. It comes in 2 g (sample pack) and 100 g aluminium tubes.
  • ARISTOCORT ointment is an off-white, smooth, homogeneous opaque ointment. It comes in 2 g (sample pack) and 100 g aluminium tubes.

Note: Not all pack sizes may be available.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in ARISTOCORT cream and ointment is triamcinolone acetonide 0.02%.

ARISTOCORT cream also contains the following inactive ingredients:

  • benzyl alcohol
  • wax-emulsifying
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • glycerol
  • sorbitol (70% non-crystallising)
  • lactic acid
  • water-purified.

ARISTOCORT ointment also contains the inactive ingredient white soft paraffin. It does not contain lanolin, preservatives or colouring agents.

Manufacturer

Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia

Australian Registration Numbers:
ARISTOCORT cream: AUST R 15121
ARISTOCORT ointment: AUST R 15123

This leaflet was updated in April 2016.

®Registered trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, July 2016  

Related information - Aristocort Cream

Audience:
       

(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information for consumers and health professionals about external ear infection (otitis externa).
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about eczema. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.eczema is also known as atopic dermatitis.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about skin allergy. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.skin allergy is also known as cutaneous allergy and rash, allergic.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about itchy skin. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.itchy skin is also known as pruritus.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about dermatitis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.dermatitis is also known as diaper rash.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about psoriasis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
(Medicine)
27 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing triamcinolone acetonide (corticosteroids for the skin (topical)), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain triamcinolone acetonide (corticosteroids for the skin (topical)) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.