Voluven Solution for infusion

Voluven Solution for infusion is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredients hydroxyethyl starch - sodium chloride.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Voluven® 6%

Hydroxyethyl Starch 130/0.4


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Voluven. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you given Voluven against any benefits they expect it will have for you.

Please read this leaflet carefully. If you have any questions or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What is Voluven used for

Voluven is an infusion solution containing an artificial starch.

Due to limited availability, blood and blood containing products are not always used to replace fluid losses and are only used where absolutely essential. Smaller fluid losses are now replaced using “artificial” solutions called plasma substitutes or volume replacement fluids. Voluven is one of these solutions.

It may be necessary to maintain your circulating blood volume for example, during operation, or if you had suffered a burn or trauma.

Back to top

Before you are given Voluven

You must NOT use this product if you:

  • are allergic to hydroxyethyl starches or any of the other ingredients as listed at the end of this leaflet
  • have too much fluid in your body
  • have kidney failure or are on dialysis
  • have bleeding of the brain (cerebral haemorrhage)
  • have too high sodium or chloride levels in your blood
  • are pregnant
  • are breastfeeding
  • have a severe blood infection
  • have severe liver disease

Before you use Voluven, you must also tell your doctor if you have problems with your heart, liver, lung or blood clotting systems. Special care has to be taken while this product is given to you. Infusion of large quantities of plasma substitutes may cause too much dilution of blood components or blood clotting factors and blood samples may be taken to check this. A blood transfusion may be given to you if your blood or plasma losses cannot be replaced by the infusion of “artificial” plasma substitutes.

If you have impaired kidney function, your doctor will need to adjust the dosage since Voluven is excreted by the kidneys.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.

Back to top

How Voluven is given

How much will be given

Your doctor will determine the amount of Voluven that is appropriate for you.

How is it given

Voluven should be administered by continuous drip into the vein using a sterile tubing and needle. It should only be administered to you by qualified medical staff. You will be kept under close observation by a health professional at the beginning of Voluven infusion to ensure that you do not have an allergic reaction as all plasma substitutes carry a slight risk of allergic reactions that can be mild or severe.

If you are given too much (overdose)

This rarely happens as Voluven is usually administered under the care of a trained health care professional in a hospital or clinic setting.

Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.

Otherwise immediately telephone your doctor or contact the Poisons Information Centre in your country.
Australia: 13 11 26
New Zealand: 0800 764 766.

Back to top

Side Effects

Voluven, like all other medicine which are given intravenously, may cause unwanted effects in some people.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • mild flu-like symptoms
  • itching of the skin

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • serious allergic reactions (skin rash and hives)
  • breathing difficulties (wheezing or coughing)
  • effects on heart beat (slower or faster than normal)

Please tell your doctor or your health professional if you feel unwell during treatment.

Back to top

Storage

Voluven should be stored below 25°C and not be frozen. As with any medicine, Voluven should be stored out of the reach of children. Do not use injections that have been used, have expired or the container is damaged.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Voluven (6% w/v) is a clear, colourless solution which comes in a glass bottle or plastic bag.

Ingredients

Voluven contains hydroxyethyl starch 130/0.4 and sodium chloride. It also contains other inactive ingredients hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide and water for injections.

Voluven does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Voluven does not contain any preservative.

Voluven comes in 2 different containers and 2 pack sizes. They can be identified by the following AUST R numbers:
Glass bottles 250 mL AUST R 120276
Glass bottles 500 mL AUST R 120358
Freeflex® bags with overwrap 250 mL AUST R 120359
Freeflex® bags with overwrap 500 mL AUST R 120361

Further Information
More detailed information is available from your doctor or pharmacist. Therefore, if you have any concerns about the information or about Voluven ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, November 2014  

Related information - Voluven Solution for infusion

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
27 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing hydroxyethyl starch - sodium chloride, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain hydroxyethyl starch - sodium chloride below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.