Lignocaine HCl Injection BP Single Dose Ampoules

Lignocaine HCl Injection BP Single Dose Ampoules is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Lignocaine Injection


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Lignocaine Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Lignocaine Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

This medicine is likely to be used while you are at the clinic or in hospital. If possible, please read this leaflet carefully before this medicine is given to you. In some cases this leaflet may be given to you after the medicine has been used.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Lignocaine Injection is used for

Lignocaine Injection belongs to two groups of medicines known as local anaesthetics and antiarrhythmic drugs. Local anaesthetics stop pain and feeling in the area around where it is injected; and antiarrhythmic drugs work by restoring irregular and/or rapid heart beats to normal.

Lignocaine Injection may be used for the management of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Lignocaine Injection.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you are given Lignocaine Injection

When you must not be given it

Do not use Lignocaine Injection if:

  • you have an allergy to lignocaine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, rash, itching or hives on the skin.
  • you have an infection or swelling where the injection will be given
  • you have blood infections or disorders
  • you are in severe shock
  • you have low blood pressure
  • you have diseases of the brain and spinal cord
  • you have sudden frequent episodes of loss of consciousness
  • you have myasthenia gravis, a severe muscle weakness
  • you have certain heart problems

If you are not sure whether any of these apply to you, check with your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to:
  • any other medicine
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
  2. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast feed
  3. you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
  • liver and/or kidney problems
  • epilepsy
  • diseases of the brain and spinal cord
  • heart problems
  • severe fever
  • problems with your blood pressure or circulation
  • slow heart beat
  • low potassium level
  • breathing difficulties
  • low oxygen in blood
  • problems with the clotting of your blood

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and lignocaine may interfere with each other. These include:

  • anti-arrhythmics, medicines to control irregular heart beats, e.g. amiodarone
  • heart or blood pressure tablets, e.g. propanolol, metoprolol, atenolol
  • cimetidine, a medicine used to treat reflux and ulcers
  • medicines to control fits or epilepsy, e.g. phenytoin, carbamazepine, primidone, phenobarbitone
  • warfarin, a medicine used to stop blood clots
  • aspirin, salicylates or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS), medicines to relieve pain and inflammation
  • some anaesthetics
  • some medicines that relax the skeletal muscles, e.g. suxamethonium

Your doctor will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while you are being given Lignocaine Injection. Your doctor will advise you about continuing to take other medicines while you are receiving Lignocaine Injection.

Back to top

How Lignocaine Injection is given

Lignocaine Injection is given by injection into the skin, directly into the blood stream or into an organ. It must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

Your doctor will decide what dose and how long you will receive Lignocaine Injection.

If you are given too much (overdose)

This rarely happens as Lignocaine Injection is administered under the care of a highly trained doctor.

However, if you are given too much lignocaine, you may experience some of the effects listed under "Side Effects" below.

Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.

Back to top

While you are being given Lignocaine Injection

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery after you have been given Lignocaine Injection. You may be drowsy or your reflexes may be slow.

Do not drink alcohol while you are being given Lignocaine Injection. If you drink alcohol while you are being given Lignocaine Injection, your blood pressure may drop making you feel dizzy and faint.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given lignocaine.

Like other medicines, lignocaine can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions that you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following:

  • weakness, confusion, nervousness, agitation, drowsiness, disorientation or unconsciousness
  • nausea, vomiting, difficulty in swallowing
  • headache, dizziness or light-headedness especially if you get up suddenly from a lying or sitting position
  • ringing in the ears
  • slurred speech, sensations of heat and cold
  • numbness, tremors, twitching
  • slow heart beat, low blood pressure
  • breathing difficulties
  • blurred or double vision

These are the mild side effects of Lignocaine Injection.

Serious side effects of Lignocaine Injection include:

  • fits or convulsions
  • skin rash, hives or itching
  • unconsciousness
  • breathing problems
  • low blood pressure
  • slow heart beat
  • collapse

You may need urgent medical attention if you get these side effects.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your doctor. Some side effects may only be seen by your doctor.

Back to top

Storage

Lignocaine Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place, where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

Lignocaine Injection is a clear, colourless solution in a polyethylene plastic ampoule.

Lignocaine Injection can be identified by an Australian Registration Number, which is found on the packaging: AUST R 49296, AUST R 49297, AUST R 49293 and AUST R 49295.

Back to top

Ingredients

Lignocaine Injection contains Lignocaine Hydrochloride 1% or 2% as the active ingredient and Sodium Chloride and Water for Injections as the excipients. It does not contain a preservative.

Manufacturer

Pfizer (Perth) Pty Limited
ACN 32 051 824 956
15 Brodie Hall Drive
Bentley WA 6102 Australia

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Lignocaine HCl Injection BP Single Dose Ampoules

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
03 Nov 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics) is also known as lidocaine (general and local anaesthetics). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about ventricular arrhythmias. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.ventricular arrhythmias is also known as cardiac arrhythmias, ventricular and ventricular fibrillation.