Xylocaine Jelly

Xylocaine Jelly is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Lignocaine Hydrochloride

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about Xylocaine Jelly. It does not contain all the information that is known about Xylocaine Jelly.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you using Xylocaine Jelly against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Xylocaine is for

Xylocaine Jelly is used to prevent pain and discomfort during medical tests and procedures. Your doctor will explain fully the tests which will be carried out and the reason for them.

Xylocaine belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics. It works by making the nerves unable to pass messages to the brain. The jelly also acts as a lubricant.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with Xylocaine Jelly and told you what dose you will be given.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.

Xylocaine is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you use Xylocaine Jelly

When you must not use it

Do not use Xylocaine Jelly if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says to do so. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved.

There is no evidence available at the moment to show that being given Xylocaine Jelly under your doctor's instructions is harmful to unborn babies.

Your baby can take in very small amounts of Xylocaine from breast milk if you are breastfeeding, but it is unlikely that the amount available to the baby will do any harm.

Do not use after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack.

It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.

Do not use Xylocaine Jelly if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to
  • ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • other local anaesthetics
  • any other substances.
If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash, hayfever, asthma or feel faint.
  1. you have any of these medical conditions
  • epilepsy
  • heart problems
  • liver problems
  • kidney problems
  • open wounds or infection where the jelly will be used.
It may not be safe for you to use Xylocaine Jelly if you have any of these conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at the chemist, supermarket or health food shop.

These medicines may affect the way Xylocaine Jelly works.

Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you use any Xylocaine.

Back to top

Using Xylocaine

How to use it

Xylocaine Jelly will be given to you by your doctor or nurse. Your doctor or pharmacist may also suggest that you buy it without prescription.

Xylocaine Jelly is given before a procedure to prevent discomfort, or applied to the end of medical instruments for lubrication as well.

The maximum dose of jelly is 30mL (600mg) in a 12 hour period.


Telephone your doctor or go to casualty at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much Xylocaine Jelly even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Xylocaine can be absorbed into the blood, but very large amounts of jelly are needed to give an overdose.

However, the first signs of overdose are dizziness, blurred vision, tremor or nervousness.

Back to top

While you are using it

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery after you have used or have been given Xylocaine Jelly.

You may be drowsy and your reflexes may be slow.

Do not eat or drink anything for at least 1 hour after using Xylocaine in the mouth or throat area.

You may swallow your food the wrong way or burn or bite your mouth.

Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these possibilities if you think they may bother you.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Xylocaine Jelly.

Xylocaine will help to relieve pain and discomfort in most people, but it may have unwanted side-effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • sore throat following use in the mouth or throat
  • skin rash or irritation
  • drowsiness.

These are all mild side effects of Xylocaine.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • chest pain
  • severe rash or itching
  • increased sweating
  • dizziness
  • confusion
  • numbness
  • blurred vision
  • vomiting
  • drowsiness
  • sensations of heat or cold.

These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Serious side effects are rare.

Xylocaine can pass into the bloodstream, although this is extremely unlikely to happen in high enough amounts from Xylocaine Jelly to cause any problems. In high doses serious side effects occur. These may include:

  • fits
  • unconsciousness
  • breathing problems
  • low blood pressure
  • slow heart beat
  • collapse.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

These serious side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Some people may get other side effects while using Xylocaine Jelly.

Back to top


Keep your Xylocaine Jelly in the pack until it is time to use it. If you take Xylocaine Jelly out of the pack it will not keep well.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days.


Ask your pharmacist what to do with any Jelly you have left over if your doctor tells you to stop using it, or you find that the expiry date has passed.

Back to top

Product description

Xylocaine Jelly is a clear gel.

Each gram of Xylocaine Jelly contains lignocaine hydrochloride 20 milligram as the active ingredient,


  • Hypromellose
  • Methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218)
  • Propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216)
  • Sodium hydroxide
  • Purified Water
  • Hydrochloric acid for pH adjustment.

Xylocaine Jelly is supplied for single use as a 30 g tube.

Lignocaine is known as lidocaine in the U.S.A.

Back to top


AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road
Tel: 1 800 805 342

This leaflet was prepared in September 2008.

Australian Registration Number
Xylocaine Jelly - 12026

® Trade Marks herein are the property of the AstraZeneca group

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Xylocaine Jelly


03 Nov 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics) is also known as lidocaine (general and local anaesthetics). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.