Xylocaine Ointment

Xylocaine Ointment is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

XYLOCAINE® 5% OINTMENT

Lignocaine


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about Xylocaine. It does not contain all the information that is known about Xylocaine.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, pharmacist or dentist.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or dentist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Xylocaine is for

Xylocaine 5% Ointment is used:

  • to provide temporary relief of pain and/or itching due to minor burns, non-blistered sunburn, insect bites and sore nipples;
  • to help prevent pain and discomfort and to act as a lubricant during certain medical procedures and tests performed by a doctor;
  • to help relieve pain of some conditions of the back passage such as haemorrhoids (piles) or fissures;
  • in dentistry to help prevent pain during scaling or injection and when fitting dentures.

Xylocaine belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics. It works by making the pain nerves unable to pass messages to the brain.

Your doctor, pharmacist or dentist will have explained what Xylocaine 5% Ointment is used for and told you what dose you should use.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor, pharmacist or dentist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

A health professional may recommend this medicine for another use. Ask them if you want more information.

Xylocaine 5% Ointment is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you use Xylocaine

When you must not use it

Do not use Xylocaine 5% Ointment if you an allergy to:

  • the active ingredient lignocaine
  • other local anaesthetics of the same type
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficult breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not use Xylocaine 5% Ointment in children under 2 years of age.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should be using this medicine, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or dentist.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or dentist if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or dentist if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • epilepsy
  • heart problems
  • liver problems
  • kidney problems
  • open wounds or infection where the ointment will be used
  • malignant hyperthermia or if you have a family history of malignant hyperthermia (Malignant hyperthermia is a condition characterised by dangerously high body temperature where a rapid rise in body temperature to a dangerously high level is brought on by general anaesthesia)

It may not be safe for you to use Xylocaine 5% Ointment if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or plan to be pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or dentist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Xylocaine 5% Ointment may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicines to treat irregular heart beat such as amiodarone and mexiletine
  • antihypertensive medicines to help lower blood pressure such as betablockers
  • medicines used to treat epilepsy or fits such as phenytoin, phenobarbitone, primidone or carbamazepine
  • cimetidine, a medicine used to treat reflux and ulcers

If you have not told your doctor, pharmacist or dentist about any of these things, tell them before you use any Xylocaine 5% Ointment.

Back to top

Using Xylocaine

How to use it

Your doctor, pharmacist or dentist will tell you how much ointment you should use. The dose depends on the size of the area and the procedure involved.

Apply a thin layer of the ointment to the affected area for adequate control of symptoms.

A sterile gauze pad covering to the affected area is recommended.

Do not apply to large areas of the body, except on the advice of a doctor or pharmacist.

Do not apply to broken skin.

Do not exceed the recommended dose or use of Xylocaine 5% Ointment for prolonged periods except on the advice of your doctor.

For tender or sore nipples, apply a small amount of the ointment on a piece of gauze. Wash all the ointment away before breastfeeding.

ADULTS:
Apply a thin layer of ointment to the affected area no more than 3 to 4 times a day when necessary.

The maximum single dose is 5g of ointment. This is roughly equivalent to squeezing a 15 cm length of ointment from the tube. Do not use more than 17 - 20g of ointment in any 24 hours.

CHILDREN (2 - 12 YEARS):
For children 2 to 12 years old, apply a thin layer to the affected area no more than 3 times a day, when necessary.

Do not use more than 0.1g ointment/kg bodyweight as a single dose.

Do not apply more than 3 doses during any 24 hours. Do not use in children under 2 years of age.

Ask your doctor, pharmacist or dentist if you are unsure about the amount of Xylocaine 5% Ointment to use.

Overdose

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much Xylocaine 5% Ointment or accidentally swallowed Xylocaine 5% Ointment. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. The first signs that too much Xylocaine 5% Ointment has been used are drowsiness, light headedness, dizziness and sometimes blurred vision. In the event of a serious overdosage, trembling, seizures or unconsciousness may occur.

Back to top

While you are using it

Things you must not do

Do not eat or drink anything for at least 1 hour after using Xylocaine 5% Ointment in the mouth or throat area. You may swallow your food down the wrong way, or burn or bite your mouth.

Do not use Xylocaine 5% Ointment on open wounds or infected areas.

Do not get Xylocaine 5% Ointment in your eyes. If any of the ointment does go in your eye, rinse immediately with lots of water for at least 15 minutes and call your doctor.

Things you must do

Discontinue use if skin irritation occurs and seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

Discontinue use if the condition persists or worsens and seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

Please talk to your doctor, pharmacist or dentist about these possibilities if you think they may bother you.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or dentist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Xylocaine 5% Ointment. Xylocaine 5% Ointment will help to relieve pain and discomfort in most people, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor, pharmacist or dentist to answer any questions you may have.

Stop using Xylocaine 5% Ointment and tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you notice the following:

  • Skin rash or irritation

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • Drowsiness
  • Confusion
  • Dizziness
  • Lightheadedness
  • Blurred vision
  • Ringing in the ears
  • Tremors
  • Fits
  • Unconsciousness
  • Low blood pressure
  • Slow heartbeat
  • Collapse
  • Wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • Chest pain
  • Severe rash or itching
  • Increased sweating

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur is some people.

Back to top

Storage

Keep your Xylocaine 5% Ointment in a cool place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days.

Back to top

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any ointment you have left over if your doctor tells you to stop using it, or you find that the expiry date has passed.

Back to top

Product description

Xylocaine 5% Ointment is a white to greyish white ointment. Each gram of ointment contains 50mg lignocaine base,

plus

Propylene Glycol
Macrogols (300, 1500 and 3350)

Xylocaine 5% Ointment is available in pack sizes of 15g and 35g aluminium tube.

Lignocaine is known as lidocaine in the U.S.A.

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, August 2015  

Related information - Xylocaine Ointment

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
03 Nov 2015 Information on medicines available in Australia containing lidocaine (lignocaine) (general and local anaesthetics), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. Lidocaine (lignocaine) (general and local anaesthetics) is also known as lidocaine (general and local anaesthetics). The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain lignocaine (general and local anaesthetics) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about insect sting. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.insect sting is also known as insect bite.
(Condition)
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about piles. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.piles is also known as haemorrhoids.