Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution

Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient chlorhexidine gluconate (surgical antiseptics, dressings and other preparations).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution against the benefits this product is expected to have for you.

This medicine is likely to be used while you are at the clinic or in hospital. If possible, please read this leaflet carefully before this medicine is given to you. In some cases this leaflet may be given to you after the medicine has been used.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What CHLORHEXIDINE IRRIGATION SOLUTION is used for

Your doctor or nurse will use Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution for cleansing and irrigating the skin or wounds, or to prepare your body before using a special tube to drain the bladder (catheter). It contains antiseptics that will help prevent infection.

Back to top

Before you use CHLORHEXIDINE IRRIGATION SOLUTION

Do not use it after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the label.

It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you use it after the expiry date.

Do not use Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

You must tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • chlorhexidine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash.

Before any Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution is used please tell your doctor about any of these things and anything else which you feel is important.

Back to top

How CHLORHEXIDINE IRRIGATION SOLUTION is used

Your doctor or nurse will normally use the irrigation to wash and clean your skin or wounds, or to clean your genital area before a special tube called a catheter is used to drain your bladder. It is for external use only and should not be injected or swallowed. It should not be used in the eyes or ears.

Your doctor or nurse will decide how much of the irrigation to use which will be sufficient for your needs. As each irrigation is sterile, your doctor will use a new solution each time.

If you are given this product to use at home it must be used as directed by your doctor or nurse. Rinse the area to be cleaned with water, then use the smallest amount of irrigation to gently wash the area. Rinse again with water thoroughly. Use a new solution each time.

Your doctor or nurse will be happy to discuss the way the Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution will be used.

Overdose:

As your doctor or nurse will administer this irrigation, they will use the correct amount. As it is for external use only, it is unlikely an overdose will occur.

Immediately telephone your doctor or go to your nearest hospital emergency department if you think that someone may have drunk Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution or if it has been put into the eyes or ears, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

Side effects

Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution helps most people when used for washing and cleansing the skin or wounds, but it may have some unwanted side-effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor if you experience a skin rash or reaction.

If you get a skin rash it may be because you have had an allergic reaction to the irrigation. If this is the case, you should no longer use this irrigation.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you have any allergic reaction, notice any blood in the urine or feel anything unusual during or after Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution has been used.

Back to top

Storage

If you have this product at home, it should be kept in the original container, in a safe place, out of reach of children. A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution should be stored below 25 degrees C and protected from light.

Do not leave Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution in the car on hot days.

Disposal

Do not exceed the stated expiry date printed on the label.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution is a sterile, blue solution and comes in a 30mL plastic Steritube®.

Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solutions can be identified by an Australian Registration Number which is found on the packaging:

  • AUST R 11175 Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution 0.1%w/v 30mL (sterile) Steritube®
  • AUST R 11324 Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution 0.2%w/v 30mL (sterile) Steritube®

Ingredients

Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution comes in two different strengths (0.1%w/v and 0.2%w/v) and contains chlorhexidine gluconate solution and the colouring agent methylene blue. Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution 0.1%w/v also contains octoxinol 8. These ingredients are in Water for Injections.

Supplied in Australia by:

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114 Australia
Toll Free Number: 1800 675 229

Supplied in New Zealand by:

Pfizer New Zealand Ltd
PO Box 3998
Auckland, New Zealand
Toll Free Number: 0800 736 363

This Consumer Medicine Information was written in June 2000.

Date of most recent amendment: 25 January 2011

®= Registered trademark

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Chlorhexidine Irrigation Solution

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
23 Sep 2016 Information on medicines available in Australia containing chlorhexidine gluconate (surgical antiseptics, dressings and other preparations), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain chlorhexidine gluconate (surgical antiseptics, dressings and other preparations) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.