Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution

Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient sodium chloride (surgical antiseptics, dressings and other preparations).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution against the benefits the product is expected to have for you.

This medicine is likely to be used while you are at the clinic or in hospital. If possible, please read this leaflet carefully before this medicine is used. In some cases this leaflet may be given to you after the medicine has been used.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top


Your doctor or nurse will use Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution during surgical procedures for cleansing of tissues, body cavities, wounds or irrigation of a special tube called a catheter which is used to drain your bladder and has been designed to be left in place for a prolonged period of time. It is also used for diluting medications prior to use e.g. certain inhalation solutions prior to nebulisation.

Back to top


Do not use it after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the label. It may have no effect at all, or an entirely unexpected effect if you use it after the expiry date.

Do not use Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use unless the solution is clear and the seal is intact.

Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to:

  • any other medicine
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor if:

  • you have heart disease
  • you have or have ever had problems with your liver or kidneys
  • you have swelling of the hands, ankles or feet
  • you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
  • you are breastfeeding.

Before Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution is used tell your doctor about any of these things and anything else which you feel is important.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may affect the way sodium chloride works. Your doctor will advise you about continuing to take other medicines.

Back to top


Your doctor or nurse will normally use the irrigation to wash and clean body cavities, tissues or wounds. It is also used to dilute other medicines such as inhalation solutions. It is for external use only and should not be injected or swallowed.

Your doctor or nurse will decide how much of the irrigation to use which will be sufficient for your needs. As the irrigation solution is sterile, your doctor or nurse will use a new solution each time.

If you are given this product to use at home it must be used as directed by your doctor or nurse. Use a new solution each time. Discard the unused portion.


This rarely happens as Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution is administered under the care of a highly trained doctor or nurse. As it is for external use only, it is unlikely an overdose will occur.

Immediately telephone your doctor or go to your nearest hospital emergency department if you think that someone may have drunk Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

Side effects

Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution may have some unwanted side-effects in a few people. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you feel anything unusual during or after Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution has been used.

Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions that you may have.

Back to top


If you have this product at home, it should be kept in the original container, in a safe place, out of reach of children. A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution should be stored below 30°C.

Do not leave Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution in the car on hot days.

Back to top

Product Description

What it looks like

Sodium chloride Irrigation Solution 0.9% is a clear, colourless solution contained in plastic Steritube®.

Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution can be identified by an Australian Registration Number which is found on the packaging:

AUST R 11290: Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution 0.9% (sterile) 30mL Steritube®


Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution contains sodium chloride 0.9% in Water for Injections. It does not contain a preservative.


Pfizer (Perth) Pty Limited
ABN 32 051 824 956
15 Brodie Hall Drive,
Bentley WA 6102 Australia

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Sodium Chloride Irrigation Solution


05 Sep 2013 Information on medicines available in Australia containing sodium chloride (surgical antiseptics, dressings and other preparations), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain sodium chloride (surgical antiseptics, dressings and other preparations) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.