Neostigmine Injection BP (bladder function disorder medicines)

Neostigmine Injection BP (bladder function disorder medicines) is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient neostigmine methylsulfate (bladder function disorder medicines).

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.


Neostigmine Methylsulfate

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about Neostigmine Injection. It does not contain all the information that is known about Neostigmine Injection.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you being given Neostigmine Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Neostigmine is for

Neostigmine Injection increases movement of the muscles in the body.

It can be used:

  • to reverse the effects of medicines which are used to stop muscles moving;
  • to activate the muscles in the bladder, stomach and intestines following surgery;
  • for myasthenia gravis.

Neostigmine Injection is known as a cholinesterase inhibitor. It works by stopping a chemical called acetylcholine, which stimulates muscle movement, from breaking down.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with Neostigmine Injection.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.

Neostigmine Injection is not addictive.

Back to top

Before you are given Neostigmine

You may already have been given Neostigmine Injection. Your doctor will have considered the situation carefully and decided to use it. However, if any of the following applies to you, tell your doctor immediately.

When you must not use it

You should not be given Neostigmine Injection if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says so. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved.

It may make your baby arrive early if you are given it in the last weeks before your baby is due.

Your baby can take in very small amounts of Neostigmine Injection from breast milk if you are breastfeeding.

You must not be given Neostigmine Injection if:

  • you are sensitive to neostigmine
  • have an allergy to any ingredient listed at the end of this leaflet or any other related medicines.

If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash, hayfever, asthma or feel faint.

You should not be given Neostigmine Injection if you have the following medical conditions:

  • blockage of the intestines or urinary tract
  • peritonitis

Neostigmine Injection will only be used if the solution is clear, the package is undamaged and the use by (expiry) date marked on the pack has not been passed.

Before you are given it

You must tell your doctor if you have any of these medical conditions:

  • recent surgery involving the intestine or bladder
  • other intestinal or bladder problems
  • asthma
  • heart disease or other heart problems
  • epilepsy
  • low blood pressure
  • Parkinson's disease
  • stomach ulcer
  • kidney problems
  • Addison's disease
  • an overactive thyroid gland

It may not be safe for you to be given Neostigmine Injection if you have any of these conditions.

Taking other medicines

You must tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at the chemist, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Neostigmine Injection may interfere with each other. These include:

  • corticosteroids
  • atropine
  • antibiotics
  • medicine for heart problems including beta-blockers
  • lithium
  • chloroquine, hydroxychloroquine
  • quinine

These medicines may affect the way Neostigmine Injection works.

Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you are given any Neostigmine.

Back to top

How Neostigmine Injection is given

Neostigmine Injection will be given to you by injection by a doctor or a specially trained nurse.

It may be given just under the skin, into a muscle, or directly into the bloodstream. The dose you will be given will be carefully worked out depending on the procedure, and your body weight.


The doctor or nurse giving you Neostigmine Injection will be experienced in its use, so it is extremely unlikely that you will be given too much.

However, the first signs of overdose can be nausea, vomiting, muscle cramps, sweating, increased saliva and changes in heart rate.

Back to top

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are be given Neostigmine Injection.

Neostigmine Injection helps most people with muscle weakness but may have unwanted side-effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea and vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • stomach cramps or flatulence
  • involuntary urination or defecation
  • sweating
  • increased saliva or mucous production
  • faintness, dizziness or weakness
  • changes in vision
  • muscle cramps or twitching
  • drowsiness or restlessness
  • increased secretion of tears from the eyes
  • headache
  • slurred speech
  • agitation or fear
  • itching

These are all mild side effects of Neostigmine Injection.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • slowed heart rate or palpitations
  • shortness of breath, tightness in the chest or wheezing
  • severe rash
  • irritation
  • swollen face
  • convulsions

These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Some people may get other side effects while being given Neostigmine Injection.

Back to top


Neostigmine Injection will be stored by your doctor or pharmacist under the recommended conditions.

It should be kept in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25 °C and protected from light.

Back to top


Any Neostigmine Injection which is not used will be disposed of in a safe manner by your doctor or pharmacist.

Back to top

Product description

Neostigmine Injection is a clear, colourless solution.

It contains neostigmine methylsulfate 0.5 or 2.5 mg/mL as the active ingredient, plus

Sodium chloride

Sodium phosphate-monobasic dihydrate (E339)

Sodium phosphate-dibasic dodecahydrate (E339)

Water for Injections.

Polyamp® DuoFit® ampoules

0.5mg/mL pack of 10

2.5mg/mL pack of 50


AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road

Tel: 1 800 805 342

This leaflet was prepared in

October 2004.

Australian Registration Number

0.5mg/mL ampoule 11973

2.5mg/mL ampoule 11976

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Neostigmine Injection BP (bladder function disorder medicines)


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about inability to urinate. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.inability to urinate is also known as urinary retention.
02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about myasthenia gravis. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.
27 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing neostigmine methylsulfate (bladder function disorder medicines), including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain neostigmine methylsulfate (bladder function disorder medicines) below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.