Cervagem Pessaries

Cervagem Pessaries is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient gemeprost.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.



Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Cervagem.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you receiving Cervagem against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

Back to top

What Cervagem is used for

Cervagem is used for the dilation and softening of the cervix prior to surgical procedures during pregnancy or for the induction of miscarriage.

Your doctor may have prescribed Cervagem for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Cervagem has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Back to top

Before you are given Cervagem

When you must not be given it

You must not be given Cervagem if you have an allergy to Cervagem, any prostaglandins or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, hives, itching, skin rash or fainting.

Cervagem is not to be used to soften the cervix or to induce labour in the pregnant woman at term.

You must not be given Cervagem after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • prostaglandins
  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • given birth more than twice
  • uterine scarring
  • cervical narrowing
  • vaginal bleeding of unknown origin
  • twin pregnancy
  • respiratory conditions
  • cardiovascular disease
  • elevated intraocular pressure e.g. as in glaucoma
  • an infection of the cervix or vagina.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start receiving Cervagem.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Cervagem may interfere with each other.

Back to top

How Cervagem is given

Cervagem is administered by insertion via the vagina by a doctor or nurse.

Back to top

Side effects

All medicines have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. Your doctor has weighed the risks of using this medicine against the benefits it is expect to have for you.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are receiving Cervagem.

You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions you may have.

These are the more common side effects of Cervagem:

  • vaginal bleeding or uterine pain
  • nausea, vomiting
  • lower abdominal pain, backache
  • headache, slight fever, flushing, chills
  • dizziness
  • irregular heart beats
  • muscle weakness
  • shortness of breath.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, hives, itching, skin rash or fainting. These are symptoms of an allergic reaction.
  • chest spasm or pain.

These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Back to top

After using Cervagem

Cervagem is stored in a freezer at below minus 10 °C in the original pack in the pharmacy or on the ward.

Once the foil sachet has been opened, any pessary not used within 12 hours should be destroyed.

Back to top

Product description

What it looks like

White to creamy torpedo shaped pessaries.


Each pessary contains 1mg of gemeprost. The other ingredients are alcohol and witepsol.


Cervagem is supplied in Australia by:
sanofi-aventis australia pty ltd
12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113

Australian Register Number
AUST R 27491

This leaflet was prepared in December 2006

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Cervagem Pessaries


02 Nov 2012 Find reliable, independent information about abortion. You’ll find resources for consumers and health professionals about this health condition and any related treatments, medicines and medical tests.abortion is also known as therapeutic abortion, termination of pregnancy and TOP (termination of pregnancy), therapeutic.
27 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing gemeprost, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain gemeprost below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.