Urocit-K Tablets

Urocit-K Tablets is a brand of medicine containing the active ingredient potassium citrate.

Find out more about active ingredients.

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Developed by the pharmaceutical company responsible for this medicine in Australia, according to TGA regulations.

UROCIT®-K

Potassium Citrate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is this leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about Urocit-K tablets. It does not contain all of the available information. Reading this leaflet does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of your taking Urocit-K tablets against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking Urocit-K tablets, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

Back to top

What Urocit-K tablets are used for

Urocit-K tablets contain potassium citrate, which helps to produce urine that is less likely to form kidney stones. Urocit-K aids in the management of, and reduces the risk of formation of kidney stones.

Urocit-K tablets are not addictive.

Please consult your doctor before taking Urocit-K tablets.

Back to top

Before you take Urocit-K tablets

Urocit-K tablets are not suitable for everyone.

When you must not use it

Do not take Urocit-K tablets if:

  • you are allergic to potassium citrate or any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • you have excessive potassium in the blood (hyperkalaemia), uncontrolled diabetes, dehydration, or adrenal glands not working properly.
  • you are taking a medicine that retains potassium in your blood, like triamterene, spironolactone or amiloride.
  • you have active urinary tract infection, or
  • you have a peptic ulcer.

Do not take Urocit-K tablets after the expiry date printed on the bottle.

Do not take Urocit-K tablets if the seal on the bottle seems to have been opened.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  • you have any allergies;
  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant or breastfeeding;
  • you have had or now have any kidney disease;
  • you have a peptic ulcer or any other stomach problems;
  • you have an active urinary tract infection;
  • you have excessive potassium in your blood;
  • you suffer from a condition, which leaves excessive potassium in your blood such as kidney disease, uncontrolled diabetes, dehydration, or adrenal glands not working properly; or
  • you are planning to start a strenuous physical exercise programme.

If you become pregnant whilst taking Urocit-K tablets, you should stop taking the tablets and see your doctor immediately. Young women taking Urocit-K tablets and who are at risk of becoming pregnant should make sure that they are using adequate contraception.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any potassium- sparing medicines such as triamterene, spironolactone and amiloride; or digitalis medication; or any other medicines you may buy from a supermarket or health food store.

Back to top

How to take Urocit-K tablets

Take Urocit-K tablets in conjunction with a diet that avoids foods with high salt content and avoids the use of table salt. Drink at least two litres of fluid every day.

How much to take

The dose required varies from person to person. The usual dose is 2 tablets twice a day.

Your doctor will tell you how much Urocit-K you should take. Doses of Urocit-K greater than 10 tablets/day (100 mEq/day) should be avoided.

DO NOT TAKE MORE THAN THE DOSE YOUR DOCTOR HAS RECOMMENDED.

Do not crush, chew, or suck the tablet.

Check with your doctor if there is trouble swallowing the tablets or if the tablet seems to stick in the throat.

When to take it

Take your tablets the same time each day with food. This will help you remember when to take the tablets.

How long to take it

You should not normally stop taking Urocit-K tablets unless your doctor tells you to.

If you feel unwell during your course of treatment, or notice black stools or bleeding, tell your doctor.

If you forget to take Urocit-K tablets

If you forget to take a dose of Urocit-K tablets, leave out that dose completely. Take your next dose at the normal time it is due.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering when to take Urocit-K tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too many Urocit-K tablets

Telephone your doctor or go to casualty at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Urocit-K tablets even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Back to top

While you are taking Urocit-K tablets

Urocit-K comes in a wax matrix tablet. The active ingredient dissolves out of the matrix. However, the wax matrix itself may not disintegrate completely, you may notice a remnant of the wax matrix in your faeces. This is normal. Do not be concerned.

Things you must do

Make sure that all of your doctors and pharmacists know about your use of Urocit-K tablets. Remind them if any new medicines are about to be started.

Things that you must not do

Do not use Urocit-K tablets to treat any complaint other than that directed by your doctor. It may not be safe to use Urocit-K tablets for another complaint.

Do not give Urocit-K tablets to someone else even if their symptoms are the same. It may not be safe for another person to use Urocit-K tablets.

Back to top

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Urocit-K tablets. Like all medicines, Urocit-K tablets may have some side effects. Most side effects are mild and may be alleviated by taking the dose with meals.

These side effects include:

  • Stomach discomfort
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhoea
  • Loose bowel movements
  • Queasiness.

If these events persist, you should consult your doctor.

As a precaution, your doctor may have your blood tested regularly during treatment with Urocit-K.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Back to top

After using Urocit®-K tablets

Storage

  • Keep Urocit-K tablets in their bottle until it is time to take your dose. If you take them out of their container, they may not keep well.
  • Keep Urocit-K tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
  • Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
  • Do not leave it in the car on hot or cold days. Heat, cold and dampness can destroy some medicines.
  • Keep Urocit-K tablets where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one- and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

Back to top

Product description

What Urocit-K tablets look like

Urocit-K 10 mEq tablets are uncoated, elliptical-shaped, and tan to yellowish in colour. Each 10 mEq tablet is debossed with 610 on one side and MISSION on the other side.

Ingredients

Each Urocit-K tablet contains 1.08 g of the active ingredient, potassium citrate.

Urocit-K tablets also contain the inactive ingredients, magnesium stearate, and carnauba wax.

Urocit-K tablets are available in plastic bottles containing 100 tablets.

Distributor:

Urocit-K tablets are distributed in Australia by:
Orphan Australia Pty. Ltd.
300 Frankston-Dandenong Road
Dandenong
Victoria 3175.

Manufacturer:

Mission Pharmacal Company, San Antonio, Texas, 78230 1355, USA.

This leaflet was prepared in March 2010.

Urocit-K tablets 10 mEq
AUST L 75406

Urocit®-K is the U.S. trademark of Mission Pharmacal Company, used under license by Orphan Australia Pty. Ltd.

Infoline: 1300 656 755
Website www.orphan.com.au

Back to top

CMI provided by MIMS Australia, December 2014  

Related information - Urocit-K Tablets

Audience:
       

(Medicine)
27 Oct 2012 Information on medicines available in Australia containing potassium citrate, including our latest evidence-based information and resources for health professionals and consumers. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines that contain the same active ingredient can be available under more than one brand name. Brands include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients. You'll find information about brands of medicines that contain potassium citrate below, including their consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflets.