Recall of Ventolin and Asmol (salbutamol) inhalers

Published in Medicinewise Living

Date published: About this date

Certain batches of Ventolin and Asmol metered-dose inhalers are being recalled by GlaxoSmithKline (GSK) and Alphapharm. Affected batches have a fault in their delivery mechanism, which means you may not get the full dose of medicine for each puff.

Check the batch number of your inhaler

To find the batch number, remove the canister of your inhaler from the coloured tube. The batch number is located on the bottom of the canister label.

What batches are affected?

Ventolin — KN7170, KN7173, KN7178 and KN7179

Asmol — KL6790, KL6795, KL6796, KL6797, KL6798 and KL6799

What if my inhaler is from an affected batch?

You can return the affected inhaler to your pharmacy for a replacement, at no cost.

What if my inhaler is not from an affected batch?

Continue to use the inhaler as directed by your doctor and in accordance with your asthma management plan.

What if I continue using an inhaler from an affected batch?

You may still be adequately treated but you might need 1–2 extra puffs to get the expected effect from your usual dose. If your symptoms do not respond in the usual way with your inhaler, consult your doctor.

Seek medical attention if your symptoms worsen or don’t respond to your usual treatment.

Further information