Consumer medicine information

Kenacomb Ointment

Gramicidin; Neomycin sulfate; Nystatin; Triamcinolone acetonide

BRAND INFORMATION

Brand name

Kenacomb Ointment

Active ingredient

Gramicidin; Neomycin sulfate; Nystatin; Triamcinolone acetonide

Schedule

S4

 

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using Kenacomb Ointment.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about KENACOMB ointment. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Always follow the instructions that your doctor or pharmacist give you about KENACOMB ointment.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about using this medicine.

Do not throw this leaflet away.

You may need to refer to it again later.

What KENACOMB ointment is used for

KENACOMB ointment is used to relieve the inflammation and itching of skin conditions which are likely to become infected or are already infected.

KENACOMB is an ointment containing a combination of the following medicines:

  • triamcinolone acetonide, belongs to a class of drugs called corticosteroids, which helps to relieve itching, inflammation and redness.
  • neomycin, is an antibacterial medicine.
  • gramicidin, is an antibacterial medicine.
  • nystatin, is an antifungal drug. It is used to prevent or treat a particular type of fungal infection called Candida albicans.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why KENACOMB ointment has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

For external use only.

Use in children

KENACOMB ointment should be used carefully in children. Using it long term or on large areas of skin can cause systemic side effects through absorption of the ointment.

Before you use it

When you must not use it

Do not use KENACOMB ointment if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing nystatin, neomycin, gramicidin, triamcinolone acetonide
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not use this ointment if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • viral skin infections such as shingles, chicken pox, cold sores
  • tuberculosis.

Do not use KENACOMB ointment in the eyes.

Do not use it after the expiry date printed on the back of the pack.

If this medicine is used after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not use it if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have extensive areas of skin damage or other conditions where absorption of neomycin is possible.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breast feeding or plan to breast feed.

Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start to use KENACOMB ointment.

Dressings

It is not recommended that you use dressings on the affected area unless your doctor tells you. Dressings may increase the absorption of KENACOMB ointment through the skin and increase the possibility of side effects.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking other medicines, including vitamin and herbal supplements or any medicines you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and KENACOMB ointment may interfere with each other. Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while using this ointment.

How to use it

KENACOMB ointment is for external use only.

It is important that you always follow your doctor's instructions about how much KENACOMB ointment to use, how often you should use it, and for how long.

How to use it

Apply the ointment onto the affected areas, two to three times daily.

Wash your hands before and after rubbing it in.

Be careful not to get any in your eyes when applying the ointment.

How long to use it

Your doctor will tell you how long you need to use KENACOMB ointment.

Even if symptoms improve within the first few days of treatment, you should not interrupt or stop KENACOMB ointment until the prescribed course of treatment has been completed.

If you forget to use it

If you forget one or more applications, do not apply more than the usual amount to make up for the missed dose.

If you do, this may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

At the next application time, apply the normal amount and continue the course of treatment.

Tell your doctor if for any reason you have not used KENACOMB ointment exactly as prescribed.

If you swallow it or apply too much (overdose)

If you apply too much or swallow it accidentally, immediately call your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (phone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are using it

Things you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using KENACOMB ointment, especially if you are about to start taking any new medicines.

Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or they get worse.

Use the ointment sparingly and wear loosely fitted clothing if you are applying the ointment to the groin area.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while using it.

Things you must not do

Do not use tight fitting plastic pants/ garments for incontinence (loss of control of your bladder or bowels) as these garments may act in the same way as occlusive dressings.

Do not bandage, cover or wrap the treated skin unless directed by your doctor.

Do not use KENACOMB ointment under dressings or on large areas of skin unless your doctor tells you.

Do not give this ointment to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use it in the eyes.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using KENACOMB ointment.

All medicines, including KENACOMB ointment, can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Other side effects not listed below may also occur in some people.

Side effects with KENACOMB ointment are uncommon.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • itching, burning, dryness
  • skin irritation
  • excessive hair growth
  • spots that look like acne
  • skin rash
  • changes in the colour of the skin
  • stretch marks.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • ringing in the ears
  • hearing difficulties
  • problems with your balance
  • severe fluid retention
  • passing less urine than normal.

Stop using KENACOMB ointment and tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency Centre at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

If you have any of these symptoms, you may be experiencing an allergic reaction to KENACOMB ointment and may need urgent medical attention.

When used in children

Some of the side effects that may occur include:

  • delayed weight gain and growth
  • headaches
  • bulging soft spots on skull.

Some side effects of KENACOMB ointment can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

After using it

Storage

Keep your ointment in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store KENACOMB ointment, or any other medicine in the bathroom or near the kitchen sink. Do not leave it in the car or on the window sill.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using the ointment, or the ointment has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

KENACOMB ointment is a yellow coloured ointment. Available in single packs of 15 g and 30 g aluminium tubes.

Ingredients

KENACOMB ointment contains:
Active ingredients:

  • triamcinolone acetonide: 1 mg/g
  • neomycin (as sulfate): 2.5 mg/g
  • gramicidin: 0.25 mg/g
  • nystatin: 100,000 IU/g.

Inactive ingredients:

  • liquid paraffin
  • polyethylene.