Consumer medicine information

Periactin

Cyproheptadine hydrochloride

BRAND INFORMATION

Brand name

Periactin

Active ingredient

Cyproheptadine hydrochloride

Schedule

S3

 

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using Periactin.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about PERIACTIN. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking PERIACTIN against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What PERIACTIN is used for

This medicine is used to:

  • Treat allergies and pruritus
  • Relieve migraines and vascular types of headaches.

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines. It works by acting in competition with serotonin and histamine at receptor sites.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 2 years.

Before you take PERIACTIN

When you must not take it

Do not take PERIACTIN if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing cyproheptadine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • any other similar medicines

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not breast-feed if you are taking this medicine. The active ingredient in PERIACTIN may pass into breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected.

Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 2 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 2 years have not been established.

Do not give this drug to newborn or premature infants. Use in infants has been associated with apnoea, cyanosis, and respiratory difficulty. This drug should not be used in newborn or premature infants.

Do not take this medicine if you are diagnosed with:

  • angle-closure glaucoma
  • stenosing peptic ulcer
  • symptomatic prostatic hyper trophy
  • bladder neck obstruction
  • pyloroduodenal obstruction

Do not take this medicine if you are:

  • suffering an acute asthmatic attack
  • elderly or debilitated
  • undertaking monoamine oxidase inhibitor therapy

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • lower respiratory tract symptoms including those of acute asthma
  • blood dyscrasias
  • bronchial asthma
  • hyperthyroidism
  • cardiovascular disease
  • hypertension

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking PERIACTIN.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and PERIACTIN may interfere with each other. These include:

  • Monoamine oxidase inhibitors used to treat depression such as phenelzine and tranylcypromine
  • Central nervous system depressants used to treat anxiety, panic and sleep disorders such as hypnotics, sedatives, tranquilisers and anti-depressant drugs

These medicines may be affected by PERIACTIN or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take PERIACTIN

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor may adjust the dose according to your response.

Allergies and pruritus
Adults: Take 1 tablet, 3 times a day, as required. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children (7 - 14 years): Take 1 tablet, 3 times a day as required. Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.

Children (2 - 6 years): Give half tablet, two to three times a day. Do not give more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.

Migraine and vascular types of headaches
Adults: Take 1 tablet initially. If required, take a second tablet after 30 minutes. Do not take more than 2 tablets every 4-6 hours.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.

If you forget to take it

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much PERIACTIN. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may vary from central nervous system depression or stimulation to convulsions respiratory and cardiac arrest, and death especially in infants and children. Also, atropine-like signs and symptoms (dry mouth; fixed, dilated pupils; flushing, etc.) as well as gastrointestinal symptoms may occur.

While you are using PERIACTIN

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking PERIACTIN.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Things you must not do

Do not take PERIACTIN to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how PERIACTIN affects you. This medicine may cause drowsiness in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous. Drowsiness may continue the following day. Children should be careful when riding bicycles or climbing tree.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine. PERIACTIN may increase the effects of alcohol. Alcohol should be avoided whilst using this medicine.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking PERIACTIN.

This medicine helps most people with allergies, pruritus, migraines and vascular types of headaches, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Skin rash, excessive perspiration or photosensitivity
  • Sedation, sleepiness, dizziness, confusion
  • Restlessness, excitement, insomnia, irritability or aggressive behaviour
  • Dryness of nose, mouth and throat
  • Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.

Drowsiness and somnolence symptoms are usually mild and short-lived. Many patients do not experience these symptoms after the first three - four days of continuous administration.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • urinary retention issues
  • jaundice
  • blurred vision

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • anaphylactic shock
  • convulsions
  • hallucinations
  • issues breathing
  • increased or unusual heartrate, such as palpitations

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using PERIACTIN

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack, they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store PERIACTIN or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

White, flat circular bevel edged tablet. Marked 'P4' on one side, scored on the other.

Ingredients

PERIACTIN contains 4 mg of cyproheptadine hydrochloride as the active ingredient.

The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:

  • maize starch
  • pregelatinised maize starch
  • calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate
  • lactose monohydrate
  • magnesium stearate

PERIACTIN contains lactose. This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

PERIACTIN is supplied in Australia by:

Mylan Health Pty Ltd
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
www.mylan.com.au
Phone: 1800 314 527

This leaflet was prepared in September 2020.

AUST R 62384

Periactin_cmi\Sep20/00

Published by MIMS November 2020

BRAND INFORMATION

Brand name

Periactin

Active ingredient

Cyproheptadine hydrochloride

Schedule

S3

 

1 Name of Medicine

Cyproheptadine hydrochloride.

2 Qualitative and Quantitative Composition

Each tablet contains 4 mg of cyproheptadine hydrochloride as the active ingredient.
Excipients with known effect: lactose monohydrate.
For the full list of excipients, see Section 6.1 List of Excipients.

3 Pharmaceutical Form

White, flat circular bevel edged tablet containing 4 mg of cyproheptadine hydrochloride. Marked 'P4' on one side, scored on the other.

4 Clinical Particulars

4.1 Therapeutic Indications

Periactin (cyproheptadine hydrochloride) is a serotonin and histamine antagonist with anticholinergic and sedative effects.

As an antiallergic and antipruritic.

Periactin has a wide range of antiallergic and antipruritic activity and can be used successfully in the treatment of acute and chronic allergies and pruritus, such as: dermatitis (including neurodermatitis and neurodermatitis circumscripta), eczema, eczematoid dermatitis, dermatographism, mild local allergic reactions to insect bites, hay fever and other seasonal rhinitis, perennial allergic and vasomotor rhinitis, allergic conjunctivitis due to inhalant allergens and foods, urticaria, angioneurotic oedema, drug and serum reactions, anogenital pruritus and pruritus of chickenpox.
Periactin may be used as therapy for anaphylactic reactions, adjunctive to adrenaline and other standard measures after the acute manifestations have been controlled.

In migraine and vascular types of headache.

Periactin has been reported to have beneficial effects in a significant number of patients diagnosed as having vascular types of headache, such as migraine and histamine cephalalgia. Many patients who have not been able to obtain adequate relief from any other agent have reported amelioration of symptoms with Periactin. The characteristic headache and feeling of malaise may disappear within an hour or two after the first dose.

4.2 Dose and Method of Administration

Children under 2 years of age.

There is no recommended dosage schedule for children under 2 years of age.

Allergies and pruritus.

Dosage must be individualised. Since the antiallergic effect of a single dose usually lasts four to six hours, the daily requirement should be given in divided doses three times a day or as often as necessary to provide continuous relief.

Adults.

The therapeutic range is from 4 mg to 20 mg a day, the majority of patients requiring 12 mg to 16 mg a day. An occasional patient may require as much as 32 mg a day for adequate relief. It is suggested that dosage be initiated with 4 mg three times a day and adjusted according to the size and response of the patient. The dosage is not to exceed 32 mg a day.

Children (7 - 14 years).

The usual dosage is 4 mg three times a day. This dosage may be adjusted as necessary according to the size and response of the patient. If an additional dose is required, it should be taken preferably at bedtime. The dosage is not to exceed 16 mg a day.

Children (2 - 6 years).

It is suggested that the dosage be initiated with 2 mg two or three times a day and adjusted as necessary according to the size and response of the patient. If an additional dose is required, it should be taken at bedtime. The total dosage is not to exceed 12 mg a day.

For migraine and vascular types of headache.

For prophylaxis or treatment, the recommended dosage is 4 mg initially, repeated in ½ hour if necessary; not to exceed 8 mg in a 4 to 6 hour period. Relief is usually obtained in responsive patients with 2 doses (total 8 mg) and maintained with 4 mg every 4 to 6 hours.

4.3 Contraindications

Cyproheptadine should not be used for therapy of an acute asthmatic attack.

Newborn or premature infants.

This drug should not be used in newborn or premature infants. Use in infants has been associated with apnoea, cyanosis, and respiratory difficulty.

Nursing mothers.

Because of the higher risk of antihistamines for infants generally, and for newborn and premature infants in particular, antihistamine therapy is contraindicated in nursing mothers.

Other conditions.

Hypersensitivity to cyproheptadine and other drugs of similar chemical structure.
Monoamine oxidase inhibitor therapy (see Section 4.5 Interactions with Other Medicines and Other Forms of Interactions).
Angle closure glaucoma.
Stenosing peptic ulcer.
Symptomatic prostatic hypertrophy.
Bladder neck obstruction.
Pyloroduodenal obstruction.
Elderly, debilitated patients.

4.4 Special Warnings and Precautions for Use

Antihistamines should not be used to treat lower respiratory tract symptoms, including those of acute asthma.

Use in the elderly.

Antihistamines are more likely to cause dizziness, sedation, and hypotension in elderly patients.

Paediatric use.

Safety and effectiveness in children below the age of two years have not been established.
Overdose of antihistamines, particularly in infants and children, may produce hallucinations, central nervous system depression, convulsions, respiratory and cardiac arrest, and death.
Antihistamines may diminish mental alertness; conversely, particularly in the young child, they may occasionally produce excitation.

Effects on laboratory tests.

No data available.

Newborn or premature infants.

(See Section 4.3 Contraindications).

Other.

Rarely, prolonged therapy with antihistamines may cause blood dyscrasias.
Cyproheptadine has an atropine-like action and, therefore, should be used with caution in patients with a history of bronchial asthma; increased intraocular pressure; hyperthyroidism; cardiovascular disease; hypertension.

4.5 Interactions with Other Medicines and Other Forms of Interactions

MAO inhibitors prolong and intensify the anticholinergic effects of antihistamines.
Antihistamines may have additive effects with alcohol and other CNS depressants, e.g. hypnotics, sedatives, tranquillisers, antianxiety agents.
Drugs with antiserotonin activity, such as cyproheptadine, may interfere with serotonin enhancing antidepressant drugs.
Cyproheptadine may cause a false positive test result for tricyclic antidepressant drugs when evaluating a drug screen (e.g. urine, serum).

4.6 Fertility, Pregnancy and Lactation

Effects on fertility.

Reproduction studies have been performed in rabbits, mice, and rats at doses up to 32 times the human dose and have revealed no evidence of impaired fertility or harm to the fetus due to cyproheptadine. There are, however, no adequate or well controlled studies in pregnant women. Because animal reproduction studies are not always predictive of human response, this drug should be used during pregnancy only if clearly needed.
Cyproheptadine at about 10 times the human dose had no effect on fertility in a two-litter study in rats or a two-generation study in mice.
(Category A)
Drugs which have been taken by a large number of pregnant women and women of childbearing age without any proven increase in the frequency of malformations or other direct or indirect harmful effects on the fetus having been observed.
The use of any drug in pregnancy or in women of childbearing potential requires that the anticipated benefit be weighed against possible hazards to the embryo or fetus.
It is not known whether this drug is excreted in human milk. Because many drugs are excreted in human milk and because of the potential for serious adverse reactions in nursing infants from Periactin, a decision should be made whether to discontinue nursing or to discontinue the drug, taking into account the importance of the drug to the mother (see Section 4.3 Contraindications).

4.7 Effects on Ability to Drive and Use Machines

Cyproheptadine may cause drowsiness and may increase the effects of alcohol. Drowsiness may continue the following day. Those affected should not drive or operate machinery; alcohol should be avoided.

4.8 Adverse Effects (Undesirable Effects)

The side effects that appear frequently are drowsiness and somnolence. Many patients who complain initially of drowsiness may no longer do so after the first three or four days of continuous administration. See Table 1.

Reporting suspected adverse effects.

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after registration of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit-risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems.

4.9 Overdose

For information on the management of overdose, contact the Poison Information Centre on 13 11 26 (Australia).

Signs and symptoms.

Antihistamine overdosage reactions may vary from central nervous system depression or stimulation to convulsions, respiratory and cardiac arrest, and death, especially in infants and children. Also, atropine-like signs and symptoms (dry mouth; fixed, dilated pupils; flushing, etc) as well as gastrointestinal symptoms may occur.

Treatment.

Treatment should be supportive and symptomatic. Activated charcoal may reduce absorption of the medicine if given within one or two hours after ingestion. In patients who are not fully conscious or have impaired gag reflex, consideration should be given to administering activated charcoal via a nasogastric tube, once the airway is protected.
Precautions against aspiration must be taken, especially in infants and children.
When life threatening CNS signs and symptoms are present, intravenous physostigmine salicylate may be considered. Dosage and frequency of administration are dependent on age, clinical response and recurrence after response. (See package circulars for physostigmine products.)
Saline cathartics, such as milk of magnesia, draw water into the bowel by osmosis and, therefore, are valuable for their action in rapid dilution of bowel content.
Stimulants should not be used. Vasopressors may be used for hypotension.

5 Pharmacological Properties

5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

Mechanism of action.

Periactin (cyproheptadine HCl) is a serotonin and histamine antagonist with anticholinergic and sedative effects. Antiserotonin and antihistamine drugs appear to compete with serotonin and histamine, respectively, for receptor sites.
Animal studies have shown cyproheptadine hydrochloride to be an effective serotonin and histamine antagonist, comparable, in general, to that of the most active known substances.
Cyproheptadine hydrochloride antagonises the following effects of serotonin in laboratory animals: bronchoconstrictor (guinea pig); vasodepressor (dog); spasmogenic (isolated rat uterus); oedema (rat); lethal (Haemophilus pertussis treated mouse).
In all these effects, cyproheptadine hydrochloride approaches, equals or surpasses the activity of specific serotonin antagonists, such as l-benzyl-2-methyl-5-methoxytryptamine (BAS) and l-benzyl-2-methyl-5-hydroxytryptamine (BMS). In contrast, specific antihistamines, even the most potent, show little or no serotonin antagonism. Thus, cyproheptadine hydrochloride must be considered a serotonin antagonist as well as a histamine antagonist.
Cyproheptadine hydrochloride antagonises or blocks the following effects of histamine in laboratory animals: bronchoconstrictor (guinea pig); vasodepressor (dog); spasmogenic (isolated guinea pig ileum); anaphylactic shock, active and passive (guinea pig, mouse); increased gastric secretion (Heidenhain pouch dog).
That cyproheptadine hydrochloride protects both guinea pigs and mice against anaphylactic shock is unusual. In guinea pigs, the pulmonary aspects of anaphylactic shock are attributable to the release of endogenous histamine and can be controlled by substances with specific antihistaminic activity. In mice, however, where histamine release seems to be less important and serotonin release may be involved, specific antihistamines are of little value in protecting against anaphylaxis. Thus, the protective effect of cyproheptadine hydrochloride in mice may be an antiserotonin effect.
The inhibitory effect of cyproheptadine hydrochloride in histamine induced gastric secretion is also unusual because specific antihistamines do not influence this effect of histamine.
Because of its marked activity as an antagonist of serotonin and histamine in laboratory animals, cyproheptadine hydrochloride was evaluated in humans in situations where standard antihistamines are not effective.
In one evaluation, skin reactions were induced in test subjects by the intradermal injection of histamine, serotonin, and histamine releasing substances, such as Compound 48-80. The wheals and flares resulting from the injections were observed, as well as the degree of blueness of the wheals produced by intravenous injection of a protein dye, coomassie blue. Coomassie blue was used as an indicator of capillary leakage of plasma proteins because of its propensity for plasma binding and its safety for use in humans. Cyproheptadine hydrochloride and two standard antihistamines were administered orally in moderate therapeutic doses. Only cyproheptadine hydrochloride led to a suppression of the whealing responses and the capillary damage demonstrated by the bluing reaction.
Acute and chronic toxicity studies in various laboratory animals indicate that cyproheptadine hydrochloride has an adequate margin of safety. In doses far greater than those in the therapeutic range, ataxia, sedation and tachycardia can be produced, but other objective signs of toxicity are not evident.
The oral LD50 of cyproheptadine is 123 mg/kg, and 295 mg/kg in the mouse and rat, respectively.
There was no evidence of histomorphological changes in the various organs when doses approximating subacute lethal doses were administered to dogs, monkeys, rabbits and mice. Twelve months of oral toxicity studies in dogs did not reveal functional or anatomical changes. In chronic toxicity studies in rats, only at dosages of 10 to 12 mg/kg/day, far in excess (approximately 200 times) of those required for pharmacodynamic effects, was reversible vacuolisation of the beta cells of the pancreatic islets noted. This was not observed in the other four species of animals used in the toxicity studies. After six months of continuous drug administration, there was no evidence of derangement of carbohydrate metabolism in humans, as measured by serial blood sugar determinations and glucose tolerance tests.
Cyproheptadine hydrochloride has central nervous system effects in laboratory animals, including anticonvulsant and antitremor activity and behavioural effects. It has weak peripheral anticholinergic activity and moderate local anaesthetic action. It exerts highly effective protection against burn shock in mice. Most of these properties are evident only with doses much larger than those used in therapy. In the rat, for instance, behavioural effects are produced only by doses 50-100 times greater than those required to produce antiserotonin activity.
Cyproheptadine is not a hormone, but has effects on certain endocrine systems in humans, possibly as a result of its antiserotonin activity. It acts centrally to reduce ACTH secretion and, thus, tends to cause modest reductions in adrenal corticosteroid output and plasma cortisol levels. This effect has been studied with variable results in the treatment of Cushing's disease and Nelson's syndrome. Cyproheptadine may reduce plasma growth hormone levels during the early phase of sleep and in response to exogenous arginine or insulin, but does not reduce linear growth. Neither has an increase in linear growth in undersized children been demonstrated beyond that which would normally be expected as a result of improved nutrition. These endocrine effects of cyproheptadine have not been shown to have adverse clinical significance.

Clinical trials.

No data available.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Excretion.

After a single 4 mg oral dose of 14C-labelled cyproheptadine HCl in normal subjects, given as tablets or syrup, 2-20% of the radioactivity was excreted in the stools. Only about 34% of the stool radioactivity was unchanged drug, corresponding to less than 5.7% of the dose. At least 40% of the administered radioactivity was excreted in the urine. No significant difference in the mean urinary excretion exists between the tablet and syrup formulations. No detectable amounts of unchanged drug were present in the urine of patients on chronic 12-20 mg daily doses of a Periactin syrup formulation. The principal metabolite found in human urine has been identified as a quaternary ammonium glucuronide conjugate of cyproheptadine. Elimination is diminished in renal insufficiency.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

Genotoxicity.

No data available.

Carcinogenicity.

Cyproheptadine has not been evaluated in long-term carcinogenicity studies. Cyproheptadine did not produce chromosome damage in human lymphocytes or fibroblasts in vitro; high doses (10-4M) were cytotoxic.

Mutagenicity.

Cyproheptadine did not have any mutagenic effect in the Ames microbial mutagen test; concentrations of above 500 microgram/plate inhibited bacterial growth.

6 Pharmaceutical Particulars

6.1 List of Excipients

Maize starch, pregelatinised maize starch, calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate.

6.2 Incompatibilities

Incompatibilities were either not assessed or not identified as part of the registration of this medicine.

6.3 Shelf Life

In Australia, information on the shelf life can be found on the public summary of the Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods (ARTG). The expiry date can be found on the packaging.

6.4 Special Precautions for Storage

Store below 30°C.

6.5 Nature and Contents of Container

Container type: Blister pack.
Pack sizes: 50 or 100 tablets.
Some strengths, pack sizes and/or pack types may not be marketed.

6.6 Special Precautions for Disposal

In Australia, any unused medicine or waste material should be disposed of by taking it to your local pharmacy.

6.7 Physicochemical Properties

Cyproheptadine hydrochloride, is a white to slightly yellowish crystalline solid, with a molecular weight of 350.89, which is soluble in water to the extent of about 4 mg/mL, freely soluble in methanol, sparingly soluble in ethanol, soluble in chloroform and practically insoluble in ether.
It is the sesquihydrate of 4-(5H-dibenzo[a,d]cyclohepten-5-ylidene)-1-methylpiperidine hydrochloride. The empirical formula of the anhydrous salt is C21H21N.HCl and the structural formula of the anhydrous salt is:

Chemical structure.


CAS number.

969-33-5.

7 Medicine Schedule (Poisons Standard)

S3 (Pharmacist Only Medicine).

Summary Table of Changes